Contract for a Cloud Based Electronic Document Records Management (EDRM) System
Buyer: GATESHEAD COUNCIL →
What is being bought
Gateshead Council is seeking early market engagement on a contract for a new cloud based Electronic Document Records Management (EDRM) system, to replace an on premise system.
Delivery location
UKC
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data management services (72322000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 2.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 415 | 1 median · 12.9 average (181 of 415 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (200 of 415 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 718 | 4 median · 5.6 average (8 of 718 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 718 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0438eb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004467-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 09 2024 14:47:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | Not published |
| Tender period: start | 2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Feb 2024 | planning | 004467-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "004467-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-02-09T14:47:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0438eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7372",
"name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN710731",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for a Cloud Based Electronic Document Records Management (EDRM) System",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planning",
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": false,
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": false
},
"description": "Gateshead Council is seeking early market engagement on a contract for a new cloud based Electronic Document Records Management (EDRM) system, to replace an on premise system.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data storage services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7372",
"name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE81HH",
"countryCode": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gateshead.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Millar",
"email": "paulmillar@gateshead.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7712692787"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Feb 2024 · 004467-2024 · planning
{
"id": "004467-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-02-09T14:47:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0438eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7372",
"name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN710731",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for a Cloud Based Electronic Document Records Management (EDRM) System",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planning",
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": false,
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": false
},
"description": "Gateshead Council is seeking early market engagement on a contract for a new cloud based Electronic Document Records Management (EDRM) system, to replace an on premise system.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data storage services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7372",
"name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE81HH",
"countryCode": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gateshead.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Millar",
"email": "paulmillar@gateshead.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7712692787"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}