← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Contract Extension - Serco Limited

Buyer: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero →

BuyerDepartment for Energy Security and Net Zero
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jul 2023

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Telecommunication services except telephone and data transmission services 64220000

Lot details

Lot 1

Warm Home Discount Scheme-Helpline

Contract periodFrom 16 Oct 2023 to 15 Oct 2024

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Telecommunication services except telephone and data transmission services (64220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 641,3393 median · 18.9 average (416 of 1,339 with a bid count)2.3 average (500 of 1,339 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK4553 median · 37.4 average (137 of 455 with a bid count)3.8 average (172 of 455 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Warm Home Discount Scheme-Helpline

Statusactive
Value£3,052,133

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e358
Latest release ID020771-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jul 19 2023 11:39:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jul 2023awardUpdate, contractUpdate020771-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020771-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-19T12:39:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e358",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84716",
    "name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020771-2023-CCPF22A01-1",
      "title": "Warm Home Discount Scheme-Helpline",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87601",
          "name": "Serco Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-44329",
          "name": "Serco Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e358",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Warm Home Discount Scheme-Helpline",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-10-15T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract Extension - Serco Limited",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "64220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunication services except telephone and data transmission services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84716",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-energy-security-and-net-zero"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "shahin.uddin@beis.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87601",
      "name": "Serco Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hook",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "242246",
        "legalName": "Serco Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44329",
      "name": "Serco Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hook",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Serco Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83248",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020771-2023-CCPF22A01-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "64220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunication services except telephone and data transmission services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Warm Home Discount Scheme-Helpline",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3052133.27,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2023-10-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2022-12-05T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020771-2023-CCPF22A01-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: to extend the contract in order for a helpline to be establish.",
          "description": "The contract has been extended for one year and an increase to the contract value."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jul 2023 · 020771-2023 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "020771-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-19T12:39:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e358",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84716",
    "name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020771-2023-CCPF22A01-1",
      "title": "Warm Home Discount Scheme-Helpline",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87601",
          "name": "Serco Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-44329",
          "name": "Serco Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e358",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Warm Home Discount Scheme-Helpline",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-10-15T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract Extension - Serco Limited",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "64220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunication services except telephone and data transmission services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84716",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-energy-security-and-net-zero"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "shahin.uddin@beis.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87601",
      "name": "Serco Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hook",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "242246",
        "legalName": "Serco Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44329",
      "name": "Serco Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hook",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Serco Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83248",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020771-2023-CCPF22A01-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "64220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunication services except telephone and data transmission services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Warm Home Discount Scheme-Helpline",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3052133.27,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2023-10-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2022-12-05T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020771-2023-CCPF22A01-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: to extend the contract in order for a helpline to be establish.",
          "description": "The contract has been extended for one year and an increase to the contract value."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}