← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Contract Extension

Buyer: Scottish Borders Council →

BuyerScottish Borders Council
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jul 2023

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKM91

Categories

Eggs 03142500Cereals, potatoes, vegetables, fruits and nuts 03200000Potatoes and dried vegetables 03212000Vegetables 03221000Bakery products 15612500Fruit vegetables 03221200

Lot details

Lot 1

This framework agreement is for the supply and distribution of fresh fruit vegetables, bakery products and eggs to Scottish Borders Council. Deliveries to be made to establishments across the Council region within agreed delivery schedules.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Bakery products, Eggs, Cereals, potatoes, vegetables, fruits and nuts, Potatoes and dried vegetables, VegetablesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Eggs (03142500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 037575 median · 21.1 average (371 of 757 with a bid count)4.8 average (383 of 757 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2115.5 median · 115.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)65 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM91815.5 median · 49 average (6 of 8 with a bid count)25 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract Extension

Statusactive
Value£1,625,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e207
Latest release ID020299-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jul 14 2023 12:31:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jul 2023awardUpdate, contractUpdate020299-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020299-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-14T13:31:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e207",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3123",
    "name": "Scottish Borders Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:062034-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000738903"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020299-2023-SBC/CPS/1602-1",
      "title": "Contract Extension",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87367",
          "name": "George Carruthers & Sons Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBC/CPS/1602",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This framework agreement is for the supply and distribution of fresh fruit vegetables, bakery products and eggs to Scottish Borders Council. Deliveries to be made to establishments across the Council region within agreed delivery schedules.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM91"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15612500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bakery products"
          },
          {
            "id": "03142500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Eggs"
          },
          {
            "id": "03200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cereals, potatoes, vegetables, fruits and nuts"
          },
          {
            "id": "03212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Potatoes and dried vegetables"
          },
          {
            "id": "03221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vegetables"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract Extension",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "03221200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fruit vegetables"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3123",
      "name": "Scottish Borders Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM91",
        "locality": "Newtown St Boswells",
        "postalCode": "TD6 0SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotborders.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00394"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Borders Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@scotborders.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1835824000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87367",
      "name": "George Carruthers & Sons Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G21 2TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "F5/F8 Glasgow Fruit Market , Blochairn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "George Carruthers & Sons Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1415521581"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23221",
      "name": "Jedburgh Sherriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Jedburgh",
        "postalCode": "TD8 6AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Castlegate"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jedburgh Sherriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jedburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1835863231"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020299-2023-SBC/CPS/1602-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "03221200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fruit vegetables"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM91"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "03331000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fresh milk from sheep and goats"
            },
            {
              "id": "15612500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Bakery products"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Contract Extension",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1625000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1650
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020299-2023-SBC/CPS/1602-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Purpose of the extension is to permit additional time to evaluate a tender and award a new contract. There is insufficient time to do so before the commencement of the new school term and therefore a risk of disruption to supply. The contract is being extended to coincide with the end of the first term of the new school year.",
          "description": "Two and half month extension to the existing contract on the original terms."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2019-02-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:738903)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jul 2023 · 020299-2023 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "020299-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-14T13:31:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e207",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3123",
    "name": "Scottish Borders Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:062034-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000738903"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020299-2023-SBC/CPS/1602-1",
      "title": "Contract Extension",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87367",
          "name": "George Carruthers & Sons Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBC/CPS/1602",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This framework agreement is for the supply and distribution of fresh fruit vegetables, bakery products and eggs to Scottish Borders Council. Deliveries to be made to establishments across the Council region within agreed delivery schedules.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM91"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15612500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bakery products"
          },
          {
            "id": "03142500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Eggs"
          },
          {
            "id": "03200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cereals, potatoes, vegetables, fruits and nuts"
          },
          {
            "id": "03212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Potatoes and dried vegetables"
          },
          {
            "id": "03221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vegetables"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract Extension",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "03221200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fruit vegetables"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3123",
      "name": "Scottish Borders Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM91",
        "locality": "Newtown St Boswells",
        "postalCode": "TD6 0SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotborders.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00394"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Borders Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@scotborders.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1835824000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87367",
      "name": "George Carruthers & Sons Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G21 2TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "F5/F8 Glasgow Fruit Market , Blochairn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "George Carruthers & Sons Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1415521581"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23221",
      "name": "Jedburgh Sherriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Jedburgh",
        "postalCode": "TD8 6AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Castlegate"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jedburgh Sherriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jedburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1835863231"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020299-2023-SBC/CPS/1602-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "03221200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fruit vegetables"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM91"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "03331000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fresh milk from sheep and goats"
            },
            {
              "id": "15612500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Bakery products"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Contract Extension",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1625000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1650
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020299-2023-SBC/CPS/1602-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Purpose of the extension is to permit additional time to evaluate a tender and award a new contract. There is insufficient time to do so before the commencement of the new school term and therefore a risk of disruption to supply. The contract is being extended to coincide with the end of the first term of the new school year.",
          "description": "Two and half month extension to the existing contract on the original terms."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2019-02-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:738903)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}