← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Contract Extension: Digital Forensic Investigative Unlocking Tool Type 1 (Cellebrite)

Buyer: Metropolitan Police Service →

BuyerMetropolitan Police Service
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£5,428,800
Published15 Jul 2025

What is being bought

<p>Cellebrite Premium continues to support our Three-Tier digital forensic operating model by the provision of 10 tools located in DF hubs as well as at Lambeth HQ. It is still one of the only commercial tools on the market able to access, decode and extract data from both IOS and Android devices. Going forward Cellebrite will also include analysis capabilities. one year extension</p>

Categories

IT software package 48517000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 30 May 2026 to 1 Jul 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is IT software package (48517000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer15Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)294Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052081
Latest release ID040239-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 15 2025 16:52:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,428,800
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2025planningUpdate040239-2025
15 Jul 2025planningUpdate040238-2025
15 Jul 2025planningUpdate040107-2025
23 May 2025planning025695-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040239-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-15T17:52:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052081",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
    "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "3677",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-05-30T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48517000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract Extension: Digital Forensic Investigative Unlocking Tool Type 1 (Cellebrite)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5428800,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6514560
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "<p>Cellebrite Premium continues to support our Three-Tier digital forensic operating model by the provision of 10 tools located in DF hubs as well as at Lambeth HQ. It is still one of the only commercial tools on the market able to access, decode and extract data from both IOS and Android devices. Going forward Cellebrite will also include analysis capabilities. one year extension</p>",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
      "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE12AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd The Queen's Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHDV-6374-MVWD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hayley Peacock",
        "email": "Hayley.Peacock2@met.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040239-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040239-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-15T17:52:36+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
15 Jul 2025 · 040239-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "040239-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-15T17:52:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052081",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
    "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "3677",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-05-30T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48517000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract Extension: Digital Forensic Investigative Unlocking Tool Type 1 (Cellebrite)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5428800,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6514560
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "<p>Cellebrite Premium continues to support our Three-Tier digital forensic operating model by the provision of 10 tools located in DF hubs as well as at Lambeth HQ. It is still one of the only commercial tools on the market able to access, decode and extract data from both IOS and Android devices. Going forward Cellebrite will also include analysis capabilities. one year extension</p>",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
      "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE12AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd The Queen's Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHDV-6374-MVWD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hayley Peacock",
        "email": "Hayley.Peacock2@met.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040239-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040239-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-15T17:52:36+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jul 2025 · 040238-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "040238-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-15T17:52:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052081",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
    "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "3677",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-05-30T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48517000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract Extension: Digital Forensic Investigative Unlocking Tool Type 1 (Cellebrite)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5428800,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6514560
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "<p>Cellebrite Premium continues to support our Three-Tier digital forensic operating model by the provision of 10 tools located in DF hubs as well as at Lambeth HQ. It is still one of the only commercial tools on the market able to access, decode and extract data from both IOS and Android devices. Going forward Cellebrite will also include analysis capabilities. one year extension</p>",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
      "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE12AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd The Queen's Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHDV-6374-MVWD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hayley Peacock",
        "email": "Hayley.Peacock2@met.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040238-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040238-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-15T17:52:21+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jul 2025 · 040107-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "040107-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-15T15:21:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052081",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
    "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "3677",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-05-30T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48517000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract Extension: Digital Forensic Investigative Unlocking Tool Type 1 (Cellebrite)",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "<p>Cellebrite Premium continues to support our Three-Tier digital forensic operating model by the provision of 10 tools located in DF hubs as well as at Lambeth HQ. It is still one of the only commercial tools on the market able to access, decode and extract data from both IOS and Android devices. Going forward Cellebrite will also include analysis capabilities. one year extension</p>",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
      "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE12AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd The Queen's Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHDV-6374-MVWD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hayley Peacock",
        "email": "Hayley.Peacock2@met.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040107-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040107-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-15T15:21:45+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 May 2025 · 025695-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "025695-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T09:58:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052081",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
    "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "3677",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-05-30T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48517000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract Extension: Digital Forensic Investigative Unlocking Tool Type 1 (Cellebrite)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5428800,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6514560
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "<p>Cellebrite Premium continues to support our Three-Tier digital forensic operating model by the provision of 10 tools located in DF hubs as well as at Lambeth HQ. It is still one of the only commercial tools on the market able to access, decode and extract data from both IOS and Android devices. Going forward Cellebrite will also include analysis capabilities. one year extension</p>",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
      "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE12AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd The Queen's Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHDV-6374-MVWD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Hurst",
        "email": "Laura.Hurst2@met.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025695-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025695-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T09:58:34+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}