completeFind a Tender · contract Amendment
Contract Details Notice: Wrexham Gateway Eastern Zone Development - Technical Project Management and other Professional Services
BuyerWrexham County Borough Council
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jun 2026
What is being bought
The source has not published a summary for this record.
Comparable-procurement analytics
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published
Planning & early market engagement
BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Contracts
Documents & submission route
- Not published
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056028 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055244-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 11 2026 13:02:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2026 | contractAmendment | 055244-2026 |
| 6 May 2026 | award, contract | 041590-2026 |
| 26 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 060317-2025 |
| 16 Jul 2025 | tender | 040450-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "055244-2026",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T14:02:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056028",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "itt_118143; Proc-25-73",
"title": "Contract Details Notice: Wrexham Gateway Eastern Zone Development - Technical Project Management and other Professional Services",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lambpit Street "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit",
"email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01978 292794"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055244-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055244-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T14:02:59+01:00"
}
],
"proposedAmendments": [
{
"id": "055244-2026",
"date": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"rationale": "The work was delayed in commencing due to unforeseen circumstances. As such, the contract expiry date and the deadline date for some deliverables will be extended.",
"hasRenewal": true,
"standstill": false,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"rationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "unforseeableCircumstances"
}
]
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (4 releases)
11 Jun 2026 · 055244-2026 · contractAmendment
{
"id": "055244-2026",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T14:02:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056028",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "itt_118143; Proc-25-73",
"title": "Contract Details Notice: Wrexham Gateway Eastern Zone Development - Technical Project Management and other Professional Services",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lambpit Street "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit",
"email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01978 292794"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055244-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055244-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T14:02:59+01:00"
}
],
"proposedAmendments": [
{
"id": "055244-2026",
"date": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"rationale": "The work was delayed in commencing due to unforeseen circumstances. As such, the contract expiry date and the deadline date for some deliverables will be extended.",
"hasRenewal": true,
"standstill": false,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"rationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "unforseeableCircumstances"
}
]
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}6 May 2026 · 041590-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "041590-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T15:51:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056028",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRBY-3147-QGPN",
"name": "Cushman & Wakefield Debenham Tie Leung Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "itt_118143; Proc-25-73",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Contract Details Notice: Wrexham Gateway Eastern Zone Development – Technical Project Management and other Professional Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract Details Notice: Wrexham Gateway Eastern Zone Development – Technical Project Management and other Professional Services (Proc-25-73). Wrexham County Borough Council commission of a suitably qualified multi-disciplinary team to provide technical project management and other professional services to the Wrexham Gateway Eastern Zone Development scheme. The scope includes taking the project from a RIBA Stage 2 design pack that has been produced, developing a procurement and funding strategy to procure a development partner to fund and deliver the proposed scheme, producing a tender pack for this procurement, participating in the tender assessment process and drawing up the contract. Other requirements include producing a Full Business Case meeting public sector funding requirements, and leasing agent services. Additional potential spot purchase options include development monitoring / technical advisor services, marketing, private sector funding support services and management set up and operation services.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lambpit Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit",
"email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRBY-3147-QGPN",
"name": "Cushman & Wakefield Debenham Tie Leung Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2N 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "125 Old Broad Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRBY-3147-QGPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edward.barker@cushwake.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Wrexham Gateway Eastern Zone Development – Technical Project Management and other Professional Services",
"value": {
"amount": 131700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 158040
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "he contract includes spot purchase options to purchase additional services during the contract lifetime. These additional services may include: Development Monitoring / Technical Advisor, Marketing, Private Sector Funding Support Services, Management Set up and Operation Services. Information on these services was provided in the Invitation to Tender documentation and pricing information was requested during the tender process. "
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract allows for Variations to extend the contract Expiry date."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "041590-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041590-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T15:51:25+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}26 Sept 2025 · 060317-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "060317-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-26T17:22:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056028",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wrexham Gateway Eastern Zone Development – Technical Project Management and other Professional Services",
"value": {
"amount": 131750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 158100
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060317-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060317-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-26T17:22:59+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRBY-3147-QGPN",
"name": "Cushman & Wakefield Debenham Tie Leung Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc-25-73",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Wrexham Gateway Eastern Zone Development – Technical Project Management and other Professional Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wrexham Gateway Eastern Zone Development – Technical Project Management and other Professional Services (Proc-25-73) - Notification of Intent to Award",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRBY-3147-QGPN",
"name": "Cushman & Wakefield Debenham Tie Leung Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2N 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "125 Old Broad Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRBY-3147-QGPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edward.barker@cushwake.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Jul 2025 · 040450-2025 · tender
{
"id": "040450-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-16T11:11:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056028",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "itt_118143; Proc-25-73",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will also include a spot purchase option to purchase additional services during the contract lifetime. These additional services may include Development Monitoring / Technical Advisor Services, Marketing, Private Sector Funding Support Services and Management Set up and Operation Services."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract includes the option to extend the contract through Variations if agreed by the Parties."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document uploaded on eTenderwales."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document uploaded on eTenderwales."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please see the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documents available on eTenderwales."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please see the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documents available on eTenderwales."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wrexham Gateway Eastern Zone Development – Technical Project Management and other Professional Services ",
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"description": "Please see the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document and appendices and other supporting attachments for full details of the proposed work. These have been published and are available on the eTenderWales (Bravo Solutions) online e-sourcing portal, which can be accessed through this web address: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/. You will need to be registered as a supplier on both Sell2Wales/FTS and eTenderWales. To access and download the documents you will need to be logged into eTenderWales and search for the Invitation to Tender (ITT). You can look up the tender with the following reference: itt_118143 - Wrexham Gateway Eastern Zone Development – Technical Project Management and other Professional Services, project_59689. Interested suppliers may ask clarification questions though eTenderWales. If you wish to tender for the work, your tender submission will need to be uploaded though eTenderWales.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"description": "Please see the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document and appendices and other supporting attachments for full details of the proposed work. These have been published and are available on the eTenderWales (Bravo Solutions) online e-sourcing portal, which can be accessed through this web address: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/. You will need to be registered as a supplier on both Sell2Wales/FTS and eTenderWales. To access and download the documents you will need to be logged into eTenderWales and search for the Invitation to Tender (ITT). You can look up the tender with the following reference: itt_118143 - Wrexham Gateway Eastern Zone Development – Technical Project Management and other Professional Services, project_59689. Interested suppliers may ask clarification questions though eTenderWales. If you wish to tender for the work, your tender submission will need to be uploaded though eTenderWales.",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "All tender documents will be available from the 'Attachments' section in the ITT on eTenderwales."
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "040450-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040450-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-16T11:11:57+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "In regards to this tender, Wrexham County Borough Council retains the right to proceed through assessments with the three providers who score the highest Quality marks. These three providers will then be taken forward to the Commercial assessment. Please see the tender documents for more information. These are available on eTenderwales."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Wrexham County Borough Council, on behalf of the Wrexham Gateway partnership, wish to commission a suitably qualified multi-disciplinary team to provide technical project management and other professional services to the Wrexham Gateway Eastern Zone Development scheme. The scope includes taking the project from a RIBA Stage 2 design pack that has been produced, developing a procurement and funding strategy to procure a development partner to fund and deliver the proposed scheme, producing a tender pack for this procurement, participating in the tender assessment process and drawing up the contract. Other requirements include producing a Full Business Case meeting public sector funding requirements, and leasing agent services. Additional potential spot purchase options include development monitoring / technical advisor services, marketing, private sector funding support services and management set up and operation services.\nThis tender process relates to a single contract that has not been broken down into multiple lots. The council is looking to engage a single lead consultancy and this is required for contract management purposes. The project requires a technical project manager to coordinate elements of the work in a highly coordinated and highly time-efficient manner.\nPlease see the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document and appendices and other supporting attachments for full details of the proposed work. These have been published and are available on the eTenderWales (Bravo Solutions) online e-sourcing portal, which can be accessed through this web address: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/. You will need to be registered as a supplier on both Sell2Wales/FTS and eTenderWales. To access and download the documents you will need to be logged into eTenderWales and search for the Invitation to Tender (ITT). You can look up the tender with the following reference: itt_118143 - Wrexham Gateway Eastern Zone Development – Technical Project Management and other Professional Services, project_59689. Interested suppliers may ask clarification questions though eTenderWales. If you wish to tender for the work, your tender submission will need to be uploaded though eTenderWales.",
"riskDetails": "Please see the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document and appendices and other supporting attachments for full details. These are available on eTenderwales. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please see the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document and appendices and other supporting attachments for full details. These are available on eTenderwales. "
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please see the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document and appendices and other supporting attachments for full details. These have been published and are available on the eTenderWales (Bravo Solutions) online e-sourcing portal, which can be accessed through this web address: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/. You will need to be registered as a supplier on both Sell2Wales/FTS and eTenderWales. To access and download the documents you will need to be logged into eTenderWales and search for the Invitation to Tender (ITT). You can look up the tender with the following reference: itt_118143 - Wrexham Gateway Eastern Zone Development – Technical Project Management and other Professional Services, project_59689. Interested suppliers may ask clarification questions though eTenderWales. If you wish to tender for the work, your tender submission will need to be uploaded though eTenderWales.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham ",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wrexham County Borough Council, Lambpit Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit",
"email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Preliminary Market Engagement has not been undertaken before this tender process. The project has tight timescales due to stakeholder and funding requirements. The project has been in development over a number of years and a Masterplan has been produced (please see tender document appendices for more information)."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}