Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
This Contract Award Notice is issued in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to notify the market of the intention to award a contract and to formally commence the standstill period for the overhaul and refurbishment of the Trams Brake Calipers. The scope includes Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) approved overhaul activities, including removal, strip down, replacement of life expired and safety critical components, re assembly, OEM approved functional testing, certification, release to service, and warranty provision. In line with the Procurement Act 2023, this Contract Award Notice triggers an 8 working day standstill period, as applied automatically by the Find a Tender system. The Authority will not enter into the contract before the end of this standstill period. The proposed contract is awarded to Wabtec UK Limited in accordance with Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5 Section 7 a and b: Paragraph 7 states: This states where a public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where- (a) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and (b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance. Wabtec UK Limited is the Original Engineering Manufacturer (OEM) for the brake caliper components which are safety critical parts which are used across London Trams rolling stock fleets which support highly complex safety critical systems. The Wabtec components found within this direct awards scope possess unique technical characteristics that are the result of their original design, manufacturing, and quality assurances process, of which LT have no access. The lack of access to this technical information means that there is insufficient information to be able to tender competitively.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b0c7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054263-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 09 2026 11:48:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 054263-2026 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 054232-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054263-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T12:48:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 886012,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1063214
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Award of a new contract for 3 years and 0 months with an option to extend of 1 years and 0 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "054263-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054263-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T12:48:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02923485",
"name": "WABTEC UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS3086675037",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Contract Award Notice for Wabtec Group Trams Brake Caliper Overhaul",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Contract Award Notice is issued in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to notify the market of the intention to award a contract and to formally commence the standstill period for the overhaul and refurbishment of the Trams Brake Calipers. The scope includes Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) approved overhaul activities, including removal, strip down, replacement of life expired and safety critical components, re assembly, OEM approved functional testing, certification, release to service, and warranty provision. \n In line with the Procurement Act 2023, this Contract Award Notice triggers an 8 working day standstill period, as applied automatically by the Find a Tender system. \nThe Authority will not enter into the contract before the end of this standstill period. \nThe proposed contract is awarded to Wabtec UK Limited in accordance with Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5 Section 7 a and b:\nParagraph 7 states: This states where a public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where-\n(a) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n(b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\nWabtec UK Limited is the Original Engineering Manufacturer (OEM) for the brake caliper components which are safety critical parts which are used across London Trams rolling stock fleets which support highly complex safety critical systems. The Wabtec components found within this direct awards scope possess unique technical characteristics that are the result of their original design, manufacturing, and quality assurances process, of which LT have no access. The lack of access to this technical information means that there is insufficient information to be able to tender competitively.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02923485",
"name": "WABTEC UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN4 0BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Doncaster Works"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wabteccorp.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02923485",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maria.holland@wabtec.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLZM-8261-JXWJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054263-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T12:48:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 886012,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1063214
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Award of a new contract for 3 years and 0 months with an option to extend of 1 years and 0 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "054263-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054263-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T12:48:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02923485",
"name": "WABTEC UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS3086675037",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Contract Award Notice for Wabtec Group Trams Brake Caliper Overhaul",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Contract Award Notice is issued in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to notify the market of the intention to award a contract and to formally commence the standstill period for the overhaul and refurbishment of the Trams Brake Calipers. The scope includes Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) approved overhaul activities, including removal, strip down, replacement of life expired and safety critical components, re assembly, OEM approved functional testing, certification, release to service, and warranty provision. \n In line with the Procurement Act 2023, this Contract Award Notice triggers an 8 working day standstill period, as applied automatically by the Find a Tender system. \nThe Authority will not enter into the contract before the end of this standstill period. \nThe proposed contract is awarded to Wabtec UK Limited in accordance with Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5 Section 7 a and b:\nParagraph 7 states: This states where a public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where-\n(a) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n(b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\nWabtec UK Limited is the Original Engineering Manufacturer (OEM) for the brake caliper components which are safety critical parts which are used across London Trams rolling stock fleets which support highly complex safety critical systems. The Wabtec components found within this direct awards scope possess unique technical characteristics that are the result of their original design, manufacturing, and quality assurances process, of which LT have no access. The lack of access to this technical information means that there is insufficient information to be able to tender competitively.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02923485",
"name": "WABTEC UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN4 0BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Doncaster Works"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wabteccorp.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02923485",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maria.holland@wabtec.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLZM-8261-JXWJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054232-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T12:14:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 886012,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1063214
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Award of a new contract for 3 years and 0 months with an option to extend of 1 years and 0 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "054232-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054232-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T12:14:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02923485",
"name": "WABTEC UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS3086675037",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Bombardier Trams Brake Caliper Overhaul, London Trams Rolling Stock",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the overhaul and refurbishment of Trams Brake Caliper, supporting the safe and reliable operation of the tram fleet. The scope includes Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) approved overhaul activities, including removal, strip down, replacement of life expired and safety critical components, re assembly, OEM approved functional testing, certification, release to service, and warranty provision.\nThe Total amount is circa £886,012.\nThe justification for awarding this proposed contract is in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 Direct Award and is compliant with Section 41.6, Schedule 5, Paragraph 7 which states:\nThe public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where-\n(a) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n(b )the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Wabtec is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the brake calipers installed on the TfL CR4000 tram fleet and is the only supplier with approved overhaul processes, and certification requirements necessary to deliver the works. Brake calipers are safety critical components, and due to technical dependency only the OEM can provide assurance that the overhauled units fully comply with the original design specification to ensure full compatibility and continuity of supply.\nLondon Trams Engineering lead has confirmed that our ability to generate a specification is constrained by the lack of access to the relevant technical information. The Brake calipers are safety critical components, and due to technical dependency only the OEM can provide assurance that the overhauled units fully comply with the original design specification and applicable rail safety standards to ensure full compatibility and continuity of supply and engaging an alternative supplier would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dele Awoyemi",
"email": "Deleawoyemi@tfl.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07960972253"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02923485",
"name": "WABTEC UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN4 0BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Doncaster Works"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wabteccorp.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02923485",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maria.holland@wabtec.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLZM-8261-JXWJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}