Lot 1
Contract award notice for flexible endoscopy equipment. Direct award made against framework agreement for flexible endoscopy 2022; contract reference 2021/S 000-007768
Award criteria
price
Supply of flexible endoscopy equipment
UKF2
Contract award notice for flexible endoscopy equipment. Direct award made against framework agreement for flexible endoscopy 2022; contract reference 2021/S 000-007768
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Endoscopy, endosurgery devices (33168000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1 median · 1 average (4 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF2 | 14 | 1 median · 7.7 average (9 of 14 with a bid count) | 4 average (11 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c477 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012038-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 26 2023 15:05:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Apr 2023 | award, contract | 012038-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012038-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-26T16:05:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c477",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-70974",
"name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012038-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81277",
"name": "Olympus Keymed"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "78039",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract award notice for flexible endoscopy equipment. Direct award made against framework agreement for flexible endoscopy 2022; contract reference 2021/S 000-007768",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract award notice for Flexible Endoscopy",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of flexible endoscopy equipment",
"classification": {
"id": "33168000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Endoscopy, endosurgery devices"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award made against national framework agreement for flexible endoscopy 2022, contract reference: 2021/S 000-007768 to purchase Trust standardized equipment.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70974",
"name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Kettering",
"postalCode": "NN16 8UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, Rothwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison McKenzie",
"email": "alison.mckenzie4@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1536493406"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81277",
"name": "Olympus Keymed",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Southend on Sea",
"postalCode": "SS2 5QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Keymed House, Stock Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01210694",
"legalName": "Olympus Keymed"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@olympus.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 170261633"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2965",
"name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kettering",
"postalCode": "NN16 8UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rothwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kgh.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alison.mckenzie4@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1536493406"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012038-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 601045.4,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012038-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=777988881\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=777988881</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023426-PRO-22631741",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012038-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-26T16:05:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c477",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-70974",
"name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012038-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81277",
"name": "Olympus Keymed"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "78039",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract award notice for flexible endoscopy equipment. Direct award made against framework agreement for flexible endoscopy 2022; contract reference 2021/S 000-007768",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract award notice for Flexible Endoscopy",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of flexible endoscopy equipment",
"classification": {
"id": "33168000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Endoscopy, endosurgery devices"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award made against national framework agreement for flexible endoscopy 2022, contract reference: 2021/S 000-007768 to purchase Trust standardized equipment.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70974",
"name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Kettering",
"postalCode": "NN16 8UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, Rothwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison McKenzie",
"email": "alison.mckenzie4@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1536493406"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81277",
"name": "Olympus Keymed",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Southend on Sea",
"postalCode": "SS2 5QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Keymed House, Stock Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01210694",
"legalName": "Olympus Keymed"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@olympus.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 170261633"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2965",
"name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kettering",
"postalCode": "NN16 8UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rothwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kgh.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alison.mckenzie4@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1536493406"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012038-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 601045.4,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012038-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=777988881\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=777988881</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023426-PRO-22631741",
"initiationType": "tender"
}