← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Contract Award Notice for Control Rooms Mobilisation Softcat

Buyer: The Secretary of state for the Home Department →

BuyerThe Secretary of state for the Home Department
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The Authority would like to confirm Softcat Plc with Zetron Limited as its Key Sub- Contractor have signed on the 22nd May 2026 a Call off Contract as a result of the Control Rooms Mobilisation Procurement with the Home Office. The Authority can confirm the supplier has been through a Get Quote process under RM6259 Vertical Application Solutions Framework, lot 5 Blue Light Services. This is a Direct Award and has been ran in accordance with the process laid down in the Buyers Guidance Document.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Networking, Internet and intranet software package 48200000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Procurement seeks to establish contract with a Supplier as a vendor of Integrated Communications Control Systems (ICCS) and non-ICCS software to 3ES Organisations and the Home Office, specifically the Emergency Services Mobile Communications Programme (‘ESMCP’), for the provision of software development and supporting services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Networking, Internet and intranet software package (48200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,1801 median · 6 average (1,043 of 3,180 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,172 of 3,180 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK8331 median · 9.1 average (242 of 833 with a bid count)2.3 average (280 of 833 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall off from a Framework Agreement In accordance with PCR2015; Review of Schedule 5 – subsection 7 Additional or repeat goods, services or works 7. The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where— (a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and (b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance. Additional information: The ownership of the control room systems software relationship is between the User Organisation and the Control Room System Supplier. The existing suppliers own the IP that is required for the software and therefore no other supplier is able to upgrade the existing software.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contract Award Notice for Control Rooms Mobilisation Softcat

Statusactive
SupplierSoftcat PLC

Contracts

Contract Award Notice for Control Rooms Mobilisation Softcat

Statusactive
Value£5,984,392

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b3f1
Latest release ID055649-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 12 2026 11:19:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jun 2026award, contract055649-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055649-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-12T12:19:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b3f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-183235",
    "name": "The Secretary of state for the Home Department"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055649-2026-19470-1",
      "title": "Contract Award Notice for Control Rooms Mobilisation Softcat",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183236",
          "name": "Softcat PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "Main Contractual Services Subcontracted to ZETRON LIMITED, registered address at Minster Corner, South Church Side, Hull, England, HU1 1RR",
        "maximumPercentage": 0.98,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.98
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b3f1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1. Optional 12 month extension. \n2. End user early life care."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This Procurement seeks to establish contract with a Supplier as a vendor of Integrated Communications Control Systems (ICCS) and non-ICCS software to 3ES Organisations and the Home Office, specifically the Emergency Services Mobile Communications Programme (‘ESMCP’), for the provision of software development and supporting services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract Award Notice for Control Rooms Mobilisation Softcat",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority would like to confirm Softcat Plc with Zetron Limited as its Key Sub- Contractor have signed on the 22nd May 2026 a Call off Contract as a result of the Control Rooms Mobilisation Procurement with the Home Office. The Authority can confirm the supplier has been through a Get Quote process under RM6259 Vertical Application Solutions Framework, lot 5 Blue Light Services. This is a Direct Award and has been ran in accordance with the process laid down in the Buyers Guidance Document.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from a Framework Agreement\nIn accordance with PCR2015;\nReview of Schedule 5 – subsection 7 \nAdditional or repeat goods, services or works \n7. The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where— \n(a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and \n(b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance. \nAdditional information:\nThe ownership of the control room systems software relationship is between the User Organisation and the Control Room System Supplier. The existing suppliers own the IP that is required for the software and therefore no other supplier is able to upgrade the existing software.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183235",
      "name": "The Secretary of state for the Home Department",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square, Stratford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Secretary of state for the Home Department"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "esmcpsupplier@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183236",
      "name": "Softcat PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Marlow, Buckinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Softcat PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183237",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055649-2026-19470-1",
      "title": "Contract Award Notice for Control Rooms Mobilisation Softcat",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5984392,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055649-2026-19470-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The value for the contract is an up to value and there is no commitment to reach that value within the contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jun 2026 · 055649-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055649-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-12T12:19:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b3f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-183235",
    "name": "The Secretary of state for the Home Department"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055649-2026-19470-1",
      "title": "Contract Award Notice for Control Rooms Mobilisation Softcat",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183236",
          "name": "Softcat PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "Main Contractual Services Subcontracted to ZETRON LIMITED, registered address at Minster Corner, South Church Side, Hull, England, HU1 1RR",
        "maximumPercentage": 0.98,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.98
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b3f1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1. Optional 12 month extension. \n2. End user early life care."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This Procurement seeks to establish contract with a Supplier as a vendor of Integrated Communications Control Systems (ICCS) and non-ICCS software to 3ES Organisations and the Home Office, specifically the Emergency Services Mobile Communications Programme (‘ESMCP’), for the provision of software development and supporting services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract Award Notice for Control Rooms Mobilisation Softcat",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority would like to confirm Softcat Plc with Zetron Limited as its Key Sub- Contractor have signed on the 22nd May 2026 a Call off Contract as a result of the Control Rooms Mobilisation Procurement with the Home Office. The Authority can confirm the supplier has been through a Get Quote process under RM6259 Vertical Application Solutions Framework, lot 5 Blue Light Services. This is a Direct Award and has been ran in accordance with the process laid down in the Buyers Guidance Document.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from a Framework Agreement\nIn accordance with PCR2015;\nReview of Schedule 5 – subsection 7 \nAdditional or repeat goods, services or works \n7. The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where— \n(a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and \n(b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance. \nAdditional information:\nThe ownership of the control room systems software relationship is between the User Organisation and the Control Room System Supplier. The existing suppliers own the IP that is required for the software and therefore no other supplier is able to upgrade the existing software.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183235",
      "name": "The Secretary of state for the Home Department",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square, Stratford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Secretary of state for the Home Department"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "esmcpsupplier@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183236",
      "name": "Softcat PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Marlow, Buckinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Softcat PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183237",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055649-2026-19470-1",
      "title": "Contract Award Notice for Control Rooms Mobilisation Softcat",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5984392,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055649-2026-19470-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The value for the contract is an up to value and there is no commitment to reach that value within the contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}