TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

** Contract Award Notice** Contract for Stray Dog Services

Dog kennel services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Southend-on-Sea City Council: "** Contract Award Notice** Contract for Stray Dog Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthoritySouthend-on-Sea City CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Southend-on-Sea City Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Southend-on-Sea City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
100% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySouthend-on-Sea City Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published6 Jun 2024, 13:15 BST
Last source update6 Jun 2024, 13:15 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationDog kennel services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046dfe
What is being bought
Southend-on-Sea City Council have appointed a Contractor to provision the Council's Stray Dog Service (the Service). The Service includes, but will not be limited to, the collection of stray dogs from within Council areas, providing of kennelling, reuniting dogs with their owners, collection of fees from reclaiming owners (on behalf of the Council) and the rehoming of dogs.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    6 Jun 2024, 13:15 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    6 Jun 2024, 13:15 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    6 Jun 2024, 13:15 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Southend-on-Sea City Council have appointed a Contractor to provision the Council's Stray Dog Service (the Service). The Service includes, but will not be limited to, the collection of stray dogs from within Council areas, providing of kennelling, reuniting dogs with their owners, collection of fees from reclaiming owners (on behalf of the Council) and the rehoming of dogs. This was carried out using the negotiated procedure without prior publication.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    6 Jun 2024, 13:15 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 24 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · £320,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Acres Way Dog Pound Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£320,000 · signed 24 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 1 (lot 1)
smeBids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Southend-on-Sea City Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-60736
View buyer profile
  • Southend-on-Sea City Council
    buyer

    Civic Centre, SOUTHEND-ON-SEA, UKH31, SS26ER
    +44 1702215000
  • Acres Way Dog Pound Ltd
    supplier

    GB-COH: 6587738
    Thundersley, UKH3
  • The High Court
    reviewBody

    London
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThe market in this instance has one viable operational contender. This is Acres Way, they are the incumbent provider and have been for many years. We had hoped a 2nd organisation may have thrown their hat into the ring during the recent procurement process (Issued 07/08/2023 (DN677292)). However, this did not happen. The only organisation who expressed an interest in the procurement process was the incumbent. The costs per annum which were recorded in the related approvals for DN677292 were estimated at £30K. Unfortunately, the pricing returned as part of DN677292 was substantially higher than was expected. The Tenderer's commercial response for the running of the service, per annum, was estimated to total between £60K to £64K. This considerably higher annual figure, changed the level of advertising and admin required for a compliant procurement process. Specifically, the higher annual cost was in excess of the Find a Tender (FTS)Threshold. As a result, DN677292 was withdrawn. A PIN (Publication reference: 2023/S 000-036549) and the equivalent notice on Contracts Finder (CF) were issued confirming the running of a market engagement. The market engagement notices confirmed to the market the withdrawal of DN677292 and the reason why. Crucially, the market engagement notices also estimated the revised contract value for any procurement process going forward as £300K+. This was confirmed in the accompanying documents, but clearly stated in the notices as well, to ensure the market were fully informed as to the situation. The market was advised in both notices (FTS and CF) of the importance of registering an interest in the market engagement. In particular "...the information received in response to this notice will be key in assisting the Council to evaluate its options in regard this future procurement process, and the procedure to be used." The notices also confirmed, "Significant information relating to the nature and requirements of the withdrawn procurement process, and the required Service, are available via the Council's electronic tendering facility (ETF)." This included the Specification, Technical Questionnaire and Commercial Questionnaire from the withdrawn procurement. The means by which an interested party could take part in the market engagement was as simple as confirming the address of their website. Despite all of this we received no interest from the market. This supports the market intelligence which has been the cornerstone of our work on the Stray Dogs Services contract for many years. Namely, due to technical or geographical reasons, there are no other parties, other than the incumbent, who are able to undertake a contract such as ours in the area. This was further supported by the incumbent being the only company to register an interest in DN677292. Due to the openness and transparency in ensuring the market are fully informed and enabled, but still only receiving interest from one organisation, in response to 3 different notices, the most efficient and effective compliant means of procurement was determined to be justifiably evidenced as the use of Regulation 32 (Use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication).