Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Contract Award Notice - CAN
Repair and maintenance services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "Contract Award Notice - CAN". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Jul 2023, 11:28 BST | Last source update14 Jul 2023, 11:28 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRepair and maintenance services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b6a6 | ||
What is being bought
The UK Telebrief System is the only formal method of launching fighter aircraft, from a QRA hardened shelter, throughout the RAF.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
14 Jul 2023, 11:28 BST - Status changed to complete
14 Jul 2023, 11:28 BST - Official notice release published
14 Jul 2023, 11:28 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
14 Jul 2023, 11:28 BST - Buyer information updated
14 Jul 2023, 11:28 BST - Published value updated to £2,350,000
28 Mar 2023, 13:44 BST - Status changed to active
28 Mar 2023, 13:44 BST - Official notice release published
28 Mar 2023, 13:44 BST - Submission deadline changed to 8 Apr 2023, 15:00 BST
28 Mar 2023, 13:44 BST - Buyer information updated
28 Mar 2023, 13:44 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe UK Telebrief System is the only formal method of launching fighter aircraft, from a QRA hardened shelter, throughout the RAF. The QRA force is ready to launch fighter aircraft at very short notice for the purpose of defending the airspace around the UK, or in response to an aviation security incident (Operation (Op) ADANA).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 Jul 2023, 11:28 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 14 Jul 2023, 00:00 BST · £1,492,345
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Thales UK Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Telebrief £1,492,345 · signed 14 Jul 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics highestValidBidValue: 1492345 lowestValidBidValue: 1492345 bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-73464Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published