Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea (RBKC) is intending to directly award a software contract to Heywood Ltd for the provision of pensions administration software. The contract will be established for three years commencing on 1 April 2026.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0676a7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028578-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 27 2026 14:10:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 028578-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028578-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T14:10:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 956544
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "028578-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028578-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T14:10:51Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04161207",
"name": "Heywood Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676a7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Contract Award for Pensions Administration Software",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea (RBKC) is intending to directly award a software contract to Heywood Ltd for the provision of pensions administration software.\nThe contract will be established for three years commencing on 1 April 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Council as a Local Authority and as an Administering Body must comply with and has statutory obligations under the LGPS Regulations 2013 (as amended) which are made under The Superannuation Act 1972. To meet its statutory obligations, the Council must, among other things, meet the requirements on administering authorities set out in Part I (Membership, contributions, and benefits), Part II (Administration) and Part III (Governance) of the LGPS Regulations 2013. The Pension Administration system is critical for delivering member benefits, managing the pensioner payroll and meeting the Council's statutory obligations.\nParagraph 13 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 provides a justification for the direct award of public contracts where it is strictly necessary for reasons of urgency and where a public contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering process. The services are strictly necessary to meet statutory obligations. The current contract expires on 31 March 2026, and there is insufficient time to conduct a competitive procurement process. Furthermore, migration of pensions data is complex and onboarding of a new provider typically requires 14–18 months after completion of a procurement process. This cannot be accommodated within the remaining timeframe. Without a new contract in place, officers would be unable to discharge statutory duties, including paying member benefits and the pensioner payroll, from 1 April 2026. The proposed 36‐month direct award represents the shortest feasible contract term that allows for a compliant procurement process and the completion of data migration.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W8 7NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Hornton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Strategic Procurement",
"email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "02073613000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04161207",
"name": "Heywood Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Altrincham",
"postalCode": "WA14 1JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor 3 Barrington Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04161207",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "tender team",
"email": "tenders@heywood.co.uk",
"telephone": "0161 613 4200"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028578-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T14:10:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 956544
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "028578-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028578-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T14:10:51Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04161207",
"name": "Heywood Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676a7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Contract Award for Pensions Administration Software",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea (RBKC) is intending to directly award a software contract to Heywood Ltd for the provision of pensions administration software.\nThe contract will be established for three years commencing on 1 April 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Council as a Local Authority and as an Administering Body must comply with and has statutory obligations under the LGPS Regulations 2013 (as amended) which are made under The Superannuation Act 1972. To meet its statutory obligations, the Council must, among other things, meet the requirements on administering authorities set out in Part I (Membership, contributions, and benefits), Part II (Administration) and Part III (Governance) of the LGPS Regulations 2013. The Pension Administration system is critical for delivering member benefits, managing the pensioner payroll and meeting the Council's statutory obligations.\nParagraph 13 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 provides a justification for the direct award of public contracts where it is strictly necessary for reasons of urgency and where a public contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering process. The services are strictly necessary to meet statutory obligations. The current contract expires on 31 March 2026, and there is insufficient time to conduct a competitive procurement process. Furthermore, migration of pensions data is complex and onboarding of a new provider typically requires 14–18 months after completion of a procurement process. This cannot be accommodated within the remaining timeframe. Without a new contract in place, officers would be unable to discharge statutory duties, including paying member benefits and the pensioner payroll, from 1 April 2026. The proposed 36‐month direct award represents the shortest feasible contract term that allows for a compliant procurement process and the completion of data migration.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W8 7NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Hornton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Strategic Procurement",
"email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "02073613000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04161207",
"name": "Heywood Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Altrincham",
"postalCode": "WA14 1JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor 3 Barrington Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04161207",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "tender team",
"email": "tenders@heywood.co.uk",
"telephone": "0161 613 4200"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}