Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
North Tyneside Council (the 'Authority') is seeking tenders for the delivery of installation works to extractor fans and Positive Air Units (PAUs) to its domestic stock to support its condensation, damp and mould management programme. The Framework is for an initial period of 2 years with the option to extend for 2 further 12-month periods (potential 4 year contract). The work will be responsive with the successful tenderer ('Contractor') being responsible for making arrangements and attending to complete installations following identification and a survey being carried out by the in-house responsive repairs team.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06676f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068122-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 20 2026 09:59:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021923-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 068122-2026 |
| 11 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 021923-2026 |
| 11 Mar 2026 | tender | 021879-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068122-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 10,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 10,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-20T10:59:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06676f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "068122-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068122-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T10:59:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02321244",
"name": "A & J Keith"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC114142",
"name": "Bell Group Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11545683",
"name": "Mouldex Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026414",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Contract 96 - Installation of Extractor Fans",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "North Tyneside Council (the 'Authority') is seeking tenders for the delivery of installation works to extractor fans and Positive Air Units (PAUs) to its domestic stock to support its condensation, damp and mould management programme. The Framework is for an initial period of 2 years with the option to extend for 2 further 12-month periods (potential 4 year contract).\nThe work will be responsive with the successful tenderer ('Contractor') being responsible for making arrangements and attending to complete installations following identification and a survey being carried out by the in-house responsive repairs team.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02321244",
"name": "A & J Keith",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallsend, Tyne and Wear,",
"postalCode": "NE28 6JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "189 Vine street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ajkeithltd.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02321244",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jmciver@electricalsolutionsne.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC114142",
"name": "Bell Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Orpington, Kent,",
"postalCode": "BR5 4BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Ravensquay Business Centre, Cray Avenue,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bellgroup.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC114142",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "submissions@bellgroup.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11545683",
"name": "Mouldex Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgwater, Somerset,",
"postalCode": "TA78QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Sycamore Business Park, Chedzoy Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mouldexltd.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11545683",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tony.navaie@mouldexltd.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068122-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 10,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 10,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-20T10:59:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06676f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "068122-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068122-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T10:59:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02321244",
"name": "A & J Keith"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC114142",
"name": "Bell Group Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11545683",
"name": "Mouldex Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026414",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Contract 96 - Installation of Extractor Fans",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "North Tyneside Council (the 'Authority') is seeking tenders for the delivery of installation works to extractor fans and Positive Air Units (PAUs) to its domestic stock to support its condensation, damp and mould management programme. The Framework is for an initial period of 2 years with the option to extend for 2 further 12-month periods (potential 4 year contract).\nThe work will be responsive with the successful tenderer ('Contractor') being responsible for making arrangements and attending to complete installations following identification and a survey being carried out by the in-house responsive repairs team.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02321244",
"name": "A & J Keith",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallsend, Tyne and Wear,",
"postalCode": "NE28 6JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "189 Vine street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ajkeithltd.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02321244",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jmciver@electricalsolutionsne.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC114142",
"name": "Bell Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Orpington, Kent,",
"postalCode": "BR5 4BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Ravensquay Business Centre, Cray Avenue,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bellgroup.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC114142",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "submissions@bellgroup.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11545683",
"name": "Mouldex Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgwater, Somerset,",
"postalCode": "TA78QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Sycamore Business Park, Chedzoy Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mouldexltd.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11545683",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tony.navaie@mouldexltd.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021923-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T15:55:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06676f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026414",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "As per tender documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract 96 - Installation of Extractor Fans",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/1a9480e5-5296-443f-ae02-83c83083aaed",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/1a9480e5-5296-443f-ae02-83c83083aaed",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "021923-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021923-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T15:55:19Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "021923-2026",
"description": "Tender deadline date updated"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "as per tender documents"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "North Tyneside Council (the 'Authority') is seeking tenders for the delivery of installation works to extractor fans and Positive Air Units (PAUs) to its domestic stock to support its condensation, damp and mould management programme. The Framework is for an initial period of 2 years with the option to extend for 2 further 12-month periods (potential 4 year contract).\nThe work will be responsive with the successful tenderer ('Contractor') being responsible for making arrangements and attending to complete installations following identification and a survey being carried out by the in-house responsive repairs team.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021879-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T15:10:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06676f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026414",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "As per tender documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract 96 - Installation of Extractor Fans",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "021879-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021879-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T15:10:26Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "as per tender documents"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "North Tyneside Council (the 'Authority') is seeking tenders for the delivery of installation works to extractor fans and Positive Air Units (PAUs) to its domestic stock to support its condensation, damp and mould management programme. The Framework is for an initial period of 2 years with the option to extend for 2 further 12-month periods (potential 4 year contract).\nThe work will be responsive with the successful tenderer ('Contractor') being responsible for making arrangements and attending to complete installations following identification and a survey being carried out by the in-house responsive repairs team.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}