Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The Authority is seeking to appoint a sub-contractor to carry out Air Conditioning Maintenance Works across its portfolio of schools, leisure centres and public buildings. Work will include planned preventative maintenance, statutory compliance assessments and inspections and reactive maintenance or repair works as required.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060d71 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053524-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 05 2026 15:37:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006276-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 053524-2026 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 006276-2026 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | tender | 006237-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053524-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-05T16:37:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "053524-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053524-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T16:37:09+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04635311",
"name": "21 Degrees Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026111",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Contract 22 - Air Conditioning Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to appoint a sub-contractor to carry out Air Conditioning Maintenance Works across its portfolio of schools, leisure centres and public buildings.\nWork will include planned preventative maintenance, statutory compliance assessments and inspections and reactive maintenance or repair works as required.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04635311",
"name": "21 Degrees Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE31 2ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 10 Apollo Court"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04635311",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vince@21-degrees.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053524-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-05T16:37:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "053524-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053524-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T16:37:09+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04635311",
"name": "21 Degrees Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026111",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Contract 22 - Air Conditioning Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to appoint a sub-contractor to carry out Air Conditioning Maintenance Works across its portfolio of schools, leisure centres and public buildings.\nWork will include planned preventative maintenance, statutory compliance assessments and inspections and reactive maintenance or repair works as required.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04635311",
"name": "21 Degrees Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE31 2ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 10 Apollo Court"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04635311",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vince@21-degrees.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006276-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-23T14:53:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026111",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 Months extensions available"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract 22 - Air Conditioning Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/188f1457-1d89-4f51-bd90-e8c310ef45c5",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/188f1457-1d89-4f51-bd90-e8c310ef45c5",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "006276-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006276-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-23T14:53:21Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "006276-2026",
"description": "New opportunity Link \nhttps://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/188f1457-1d89-4f51-bd90-e8c310ef45c5"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The framework will consist of an initial term of two years, with two further options to extend by up to 12 months each at the sole discretion of the Authority. Works are expected to commence in April 2026.\nSubject to the Authority's requirements, the delivery of the Works shall be under the NEC Construction Short Contract (the NEC), collectively the Contracts.\nThe exact nature of the individual works to be undertaken under the Contract, will be detailed at the point of the request notification including detailed scope of works, design documentations, specifications, program dates and pricing documents.\nFollowing this tender exercise, it is envisaged that up to 5 Contractors will be appointed to the Framework.\nThe Contractor providing best value, ranked number 1, from the initial tender results, will be awarded the Works for the first twenty-four months of the Framework. On occasion, if the value of the work is not clear or the Authority considers it necessary, it may decide to carry out a Mini Competition with all Framework Suppliers to ensure value for money.\nPrices and Rankings will remain fixed for the first twenty-four months (two years) of the framework. During the Framework the Authority reserves the right to carry out Benchmarking at 12 monthly intervals (6 monthly intervals in year 3 and 4 should the extension option be utilised) with Ranked 2 and 3 Framework Suppliers and where necessary will carry out a Price refresh Mini Competition which will be issued to all Framework Suppliers. Depending on the outcome of any Price Refresh Mini Competition the ranking order may change.\nDuring the Framework, using the Ranking order, the Contractor will be offered the Work firstly to the Rank 1 Contractor. If the Rank 1 Contractor declines the offered work, it will then trigger the Works to be offered to the Contractor next in Rank order as a Direct Award.",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to appoint a sub-contractor to carry out Air Conditioning Maintenance Works across its portfolio of schools, leisure centres and public buildings.\nWork will include planned preventative maintenance, statutory compliance assessments and inspections and reactive maintenance or repair works as required.\nhttps://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/04b3384a-b688-4f84-9bc1-fde25f637aee",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/188f1457-1d89-4f51-bd90-e8c310ef45c5",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006237-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-23T14:09:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026111",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 Months extensions available"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract 22 - Air Conditioning Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/04b3384a-b688-4f84-9bc1-fde25f637aee",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/04b3384a-b688-4f84-9bc1-fde25f637aee",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "006237-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006237-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-23T14:09:52Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The framework will consist of an initial term of two years, with two further options to extend by up to 12 months each at the sole discretion of the Authority. Works are expected to commence in April 2026. \nSubject to the Authority's requirements, the delivery of the Works shall be under the NEC Construction Short Contract (the NEC), collectively the Contracts. \nThe exact nature of the individual works to be undertaken under the Contract, will be detailed at the point of the request notification including detailed scope of works, design documentations, specifications, program dates and pricing documents.\nFollowing this tender exercise, it is envisaged that up to 5 Contractors will be appointed to the Framework. \nThe Contractor providing best value, ranked number 1, from the initial tender results, will be awarded the Works for the first twenty-four months of the Framework. On occasion, if the value of the work is not clear or the Authority considers it necessary, it may decide to carry out a Mini Competition with all Framework Suppliers to ensure value for money. \nPrices and Rankings will remain fixed for the first twenty-four months (two years) of the framework. During the Framework the Authority reserves the right to carry out Benchmarking at 12 monthly intervals (6 monthly intervals in year 3 and 4 should the extension option be utilised) with Ranked 2 and 3 Framework Suppliers and where necessary will carry out a Price refresh Mini Competition which will be issued to all Framework Suppliers. Depending on the outcome of any Price Refresh Mini Competition the ranking order may change.\nDuring the Framework, using the Ranking order, the Contractor will be offered the Work firstly to the Rank 1 Contractor. If the Rank 1 Contractor declines the offered work, it will then trigger the Works to be offered to the Contractor next in Rank order as a Direct Award.",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to appoint a sub-contractor to carry out Air Conditioning Maintenance Works across its portfolio of schools, leisure centres and public buildings.\nWork will include planned preventative maintenance, statutory compliance assessments and inspections and reactive maintenance or repair works as required.\nhttps://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/04b3384a-b688-4f84-9bc1-fde25f637aee",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/04b3384a-b688-4f84-9bc1-fde25f637aee",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}