Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality Criteria as per tender documents (35%)
Pricing Criteria — Price schedule as per tender documents (65%)
Participate on open-uk.org ↗External submission platform
The Authority is seeking to appoint a sub-contractor to carry out Air Conditioning Maintenance Works across its portfolio of schools, leisure centres and public buildings. Work will include planned preventative maintenance, statutory compliance assessments and inspections and reactive maintenance or repair works as required.
UKC22, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality Criteria as per tender documents (35%)
Pricing Criteria — Price schedule as per tender documents (65%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment, Other electrical installation work, Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment (45315000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,224 | 4 median · 27.6 average (3,524 of 12,224 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,885 of 12,224 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 64 | 3 median · 7.2 average (20 of 64 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (20 of 64 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 843 | 5 median · 6.3 average (3 of 843 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 843 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0543b9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030325-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 05 2025 14:26:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030325-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-07-04T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-06-27T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/9ee6f800-5a12-4dcf-938c-74588215f179 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2025 | tenderUpdate | 030325-2025 |
| 5 Jun 2025 | tender | 030289-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030325-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-05T15:26:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0543b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2025966",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions available"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Criteria as per tender documents"
},
{
"name": "Pricing Criteria",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price schedule as per tender documents"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment"
},
{
"id": "45317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "50730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract 22 - Air Conditioning Maintenance",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.nepo.org/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.nepo.org/",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "030325-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030325-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-05T15:26:36+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "030325-2025",
"description": "Link to opportunity and tender documents\nhttps://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/9ee6f800-5a12-4dcf-938c-74588215f179"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The framework will consist of an initial term of two years, with two further options to extend by up to 12 months each at the sole discretion of the Authority. Works are expected to commence in September 2025.\nPrices and Rankings will remain fixed for the first nineteen months of the framework (until 31 March 2027). During the Framework the Authority reserves the right to carry out Benchmarking at 12 monthly intervals (6 monthly intervals in year 3 and 4 should the extension option be utilised) with Ranked 2 and 3 Framework Suppliers and where necessary will carry out a Price refresh Mini Competition which will be issued to all Framework Suppliers. Depending on the outcome of any Price Refresh Mini Competition the ranking order may change."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to appoint a sub-contractor to carry out Air Conditioning Maintenance Works across its portfolio of schools, leisure centres and public buildings.\nWork will include planned preventative maintenance, statutory compliance assessments and inspections and reactive maintenance or repair works as required.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/9ee6f800-5a12-4dcf-938c-74588215f179",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030325-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-05T15:26:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0543b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2025966",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions available"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Criteria as per tender documents"
},
{
"name": "Pricing Criteria",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price schedule as per tender documents"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment"
},
{
"id": "45317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "50730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract 22 - Air Conditioning Maintenance",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.nepo.org/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.nepo.org/",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "030325-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030325-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-05T15:26:36+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "030325-2025",
"description": "Link to opportunity and tender documents\nhttps://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/9ee6f800-5a12-4dcf-938c-74588215f179"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The framework will consist of an initial term of two years, with two further options to extend by up to 12 months each at the sole discretion of the Authority. Works are expected to commence in September 2025.\nPrices and Rankings will remain fixed for the first nineteen months of the framework (until 31 March 2027). During the Framework the Authority reserves the right to carry out Benchmarking at 12 monthly intervals (6 monthly intervals in year 3 and 4 should the extension option be utilised) with Ranked 2 and 3 Framework Suppliers and where necessary will carry out a Price refresh Mini Competition which will be issued to all Framework Suppliers. Depending on the outcome of any Price Refresh Mini Competition the ranking order may change."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to appoint a sub-contractor to carry out Air Conditioning Maintenance Works across its portfolio of schools, leisure centres and public buildings.\nWork will include planned preventative maintenance, statutory compliance assessments and inspections and reactive maintenance or repair works as required.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/9ee6f800-5a12-4dcf-938c-74588215f179",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030289-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-05T14:33:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0543b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2025966",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions available"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Criteria as per tender documents"
},
{
"name": "Pricing Criteria",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price schedule as per tender documents"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment"
},
{
"id": "45317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "50730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract 22 - Air Conditioning Maintenance",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.nepo.org/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.nepo.org/",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "030289-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030289-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-05T14:33:52+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The framework will consist of an initial term of two years, with two further options to extend by up to 12 months each at the sole discretion of the Authority. Works are expected to commence in September 2025. \nPrices and Rankings will remain fixed for the first nineteen months of the framework (until 31 March 2027). During the Framework the Authority reserves the right to carry out Benchmarking at 12 monthly intervals (6 monthly intervals in year 3 and 4 should the extension option be utilised) with Ranked 2 and 3 Framework Suppliers and where necessary will carry out a Price refresh Mini Competition which will be issued to all Framework Suppliers. Depending on the outcome of any Price Refresh Mini Competition the ranking order may change."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to appoint a sub-contractor to carry out Air Conditioning Maintenance Works across its portfolio of schools, leisure centres and public buildings. \nWork will include planned preventative maintenance, statutory compliance assessments and inspections and reactive maintenance or repair works as required.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.nepo.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}