← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Contract 21 - Planned Electrical Works

Buyer: North Tyneside Borough Council →

BuyerNorth Tyneside Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Award of Contract 21 Electrical Works. Framework for the delivery of planned electrical installation and modification works to add to the Authority's portfolio of schools, leisure centres and public buildings. Contractors are required to hold NICEIC or NAPIT accreditation and it would be desirable to have BAFE or equivalent. The main areas of activity includes but is not limited to assessing existing electrical systems and designing new ones; supplying, installing and commissioning new electrical systems; advising on electrical faults and carrying out repairs to existing electrical systems. The Framework has an initial period of 2 years with 2 options to extend at the sole discretion of the Authority. This Framework was awarded to 5 suppliers: Nala Engineers Ltd WBB Electric Services Ltd ABCA Systems Limited Capital Uk Electrics Ltd Northern Electrical Fire Security Ltd

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Construction work 45000000Electrical installation work 45310000

Lot details

Lot 1

Award of Contract 21 Electrical Works. Framework for the delivery of planned electrical installation and modification works to add to the Authority's portfolio of schools, leisure centres and public buildings. Contractors are required to hold NICEIC or NAPIT accreditation and it would be desirable to have BAFE or equivalent. The main areas of activity includes but is not limited to assessing existing electrical systems and designing new ones; supplying, installing and commissioning new electrical systems; advising on electrical faults and carrying out repairs to existing electrical systems. The Framework has an initial period of 2 years with 2 options to extend at the sole discretion of the Authority.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 35
price — 65%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4511,7614 median · 25.7 average (3,298 of 11,761 with a bid count)3.7 average (3,633 of 11,761 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer113 median · 13 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC7694 median · 27.5 average (165 of 769 with a bid count)6.3 average (186 of 769 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

042187-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£6,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04db45
Latest release ID042187-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 22 2025 16:18:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jul 2025award, contract042187-2025
3 Feb 2025tender003561-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042187-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-22T17:18:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db45",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142747",
    "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042187-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02721388",
          "name": "Nala Engineers Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db45",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Framework has an initial period of 2 years with 2 options to extend at the sole discretion of the Authority."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Award of Contract 21 Electrical Works. Framework for the delivery of planned electrical installation and modification works to add to the Authority's portfolio of schools, leisure centres and public buildings.\nContractors are required to hold NICEIC or NAPIT accreditation and it would be desirable to have BAFE or equivalent.\nThe main areas of activity includes but is not limited to assessing existing electrical systems and designing new ones; supplying, installing and commissioning new electrical systems; advising on electrical faults and carrying out repairs to existing electrical systems.\nThe Framework has an initial period of 2 years with 2 options to extend at the sole discretion of the Authority.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "65%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract 21 - Planned Electrical Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Award of Contract 21 Electrical Works. Framework for the delivery of planned electrical installation and modification works to add to the Authority's portfolio of schools, leisure centres and public buildings.\nContractors are required to hold NICEIC or NAPIT accreditation and it would be desirable to have BAFE or equivalent.\nThe main areas of activity includes but is not limited to assessing existing electrical systems and designing new ones; supplying, installing and commissioning new electrical systems; advising on electrical faults and carrying out repairs to existing electrical systems.\nThe Framework has an initial period of 2 years with 2 options to extend at the sole discretion of the Authority.\nThis Framework was awarded to 5 suppliers:\nNala Engineers Ltd\nWBB Electric Services Ltd\nABCA Systems Limited\nCapital Uk Electrics Ltd\nNorthern Electrical Fire Security Ltd",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical installation work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142747",
      "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "North Tyneside",
        "postalCode": "NE270BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://my.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "yazmine.baddoo@northtyneside.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1916431455"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02721388",
      "name": "Nala Engineers Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "County Durham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02721388",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Nala Engineers Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15263",
      "name": "North Tyneside Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "North Tyneside",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Tyneside Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042187-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042187-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Jul 2025 · 042187-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042187-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-22T17:18:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db45",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142747",
    "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042187-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02721388",
          "name": "Nala Engineers Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db45",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Framework has an initial period of 2 years with 2 options to extend at the sole discretion of the Authority."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Award of Contract 21 Electrical Works. Framework for the delivery of planned electrical installation and modification works to add to the Authority's portfolio of schools, leisure centres and public buildings.\nContractors are required to hold NICEIC or NAPIT accreditation and it would be desirable to have BAFE or equivalent.\nThe main areas of activity includes but is not limited to assessing existing electrical systems and designing new ones; supplying, installing and commissioning new electrical systems; advising on electrical faults and carrying out repairs to existing electrical systems.\nThe Framework has an initial period of 2 years with 2 options to extend at the sole discretion of the Authority.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "65%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract 21 - Planned Electrical Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Award of Contract 21 Electrical Works. Framework for the delivery of planned electrical installation and modification works to add to the Authority's portfolio of schools, leisure centres and public buildings.\nContractors are required to hold NICEIC or NAPIT accreditation and it would be desirable to have BAFE or equivalent.\nThe main areas of activity includes but is not limited to assessing existing electrical systems and designing new ones; supplying, installing and commissioning new electrical systems; advising on electrical faults and carrying out repairs to existing electrical systems.\nThe Framework has an initial period of 2 years with 2 options to extend at the sole discretion of the Authority.\nThis Framework was awarded to 5 suppliers:\nNala Engineers Ltd\nWBB Electric Services Ltd\nABCA Systems Limited\nCapital Uk Electrics Ltd\nNorthern Electrical Fire Security Ltd",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical installation work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142747",
      "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "North Tyneside",
        "postalCode": "NE270BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://my.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "yazmine.baddoo@northtyneside.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1916431455"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02721388",
      "name": "Nala Engineers Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "County Durham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02721388",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Nala Engineers Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15263",
      "name": "North Tyneside Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "North Tyneside",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Tyneside Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042187-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042187-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Feb 2025 · 003561-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "003561-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-03T21:25:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db45",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130069",
    "name": "NORTH TYNESIDE COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN202581",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract is for 24 months with an option to extend, twice for up to a further 12 months after which renewals will be undertaken in accordance with the Authority's contract Standing Orders and at the sole discretion of the Authority."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract is for 24 months with an option to extend, twice for up to a further 12 months after which renewals will be undertaken in accordance with the Authority's contract Standing Orders and at the sole discretion of the Authority."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "£6,000,000. Additional information: Accessing Tender documents\nInterested Suppliers must access the Tender documents for further information, which are available to download immediately in the NEPO Portal after registering an interest via the link below.  Unregistered Suppliers will be re-directed to a registration page, registration is free.\nWebsite:-\nhttps://my.northtyneside.gov.uk/category/606/tender-and-contract-opportunities",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Borough of North Tyneside.\nNorth Tyneside Council (the 'Authority') is seeking tenders to enter into a framework agreement (Framework) for the delivery of planned electrical installation and modification works to add to the Authority's portfolio of schools, leisure centres and public buildings.\nContractors are required to hold NICEIC or NAPIT accreditation and it would be desirable to have BAFE or equivalent.\nThe main areas of activity includes but is not limited to assessing existing electrical systems and designing new ones; supplying, installing and commissioning new electrical systems; advising on electrical faults and carrying out repairs to existing electrical systems\nFurther information is in the main description above"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract 21 - Planned Electrical Works 2025-",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 5
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "North Tyneside Council (the 'Authority') is seeking tenders to enter into a framework agreement (Framework) for the delivery of planned electrical installation and modification works to add to the Authority's portfolio of schools, leisure centres and public buildings.\nContractors are required to hold NICEIC or NAPIT accreditation and it would be desirable to have BAFE or equivalent.\nThe main areas of activity includes but is not limited to assessing existing electrical systems and designing new ones; supplying, installing and commissioning new electrical systems; advising on electrical faults and carrying out repairs to existing electrical systems.\nThe Framework has an initial period of 2 years with 2 options to extend at the sole discretion of the Authority.\nWe anticipate having up to five suppliers to the Framework. Works up to £25k will be offered to the first ranked Contractor as a Direct Award. For works exceeding £25k a mini competition will be undertaken with the 5 contractors on the framework via the OPEN portal. The full details are in the Authority Requirements within the full Tender pack\nInterested bidders can access the Tender document immediately after registering an interest via the OPEN tendering system, the information is provided further below, unregistered suppliers will be redirected to a registration page.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-05T11:59:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical installation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130069",
      "name": "NORTH TYNESIDE COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE270BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northtyneside.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://my.northtyneside.gov.uk/category/609/contact-procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORTH TYNESIDE COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities",
        "name": "Christine Bordoli",
        "email": "christine.bordoli@northtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136929",
      "name": "High Court of Justice Technology and Construction Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1 NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Court 7"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice Technology and Construction Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}