← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Contract 16 Plumbing & Heating Supplies Framework

Buyer: North Tyneside Borough Council →

BuyerNorth Tyneside Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 May 2025

What is being bought

Plumbing and Heating Supplies for housing programmed responsive works

Delivery location

UKC22, GB

Categories

Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) 44000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2025 to 31 Aug 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) (44000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC221511 median · 39.6 average (7 of 15 with a bid count)4.1 average (8 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051fc0
Latest release ID025498-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 23 2025 07:41:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2025planningUpdate025498-2025
23 May 2025planningUpdate025493-2025
23 May 2025planning025462-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025498-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T08:41:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051fc0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
    "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SP12255",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract 16 Plumbing & Heating Supplies Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "025498-2025",
        "description": "Procedure should read open above threshold"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Plumbing and Heating Supplies for housing programmed responsive works",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
      "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Tyneside",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025498-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025498-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T08:41:49+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
23 May 2025 · 025498-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "025498-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T08:41:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051fc0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
    "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SP12255",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract 16 Plumbing & Heating Supplies Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "025498-2025",
        "description": "Procedure should read open above threshold"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Plumbing and Heating Supplies for housing programmed responsive works",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
      "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Tyneside",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025498-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025498-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T08:41:49+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 May 2025 · 025493-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "025493-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T08:39:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051fc0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
    "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SP12255",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract 16 Plumbing & Heating Supplies Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "025493-2025",
        "description": "Procedure should read above threshold open"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Plumbing and Heating Supplies for housing programmed responsive works",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
      "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Tyneside",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025493-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025493-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T08:39:10+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 May 2025 · 025462-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "025462-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T08:03:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051fc0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
    "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SP12255",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract 16 Plumbing & Heating Supplies Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Plumbing and Heating Supplies for housing programmed responsive works",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
      "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Tyneside",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025462-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025462-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T08:03:09+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}