Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: ASTON UNIVERSITY →
Continuously Tunable Laser purchase
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fb44 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012228-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 01 2025 11:43:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 012228-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012228-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-01T12:43:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb44",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38636100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lasers"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142468",
"name": "TOPTICA Photonics AG"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1098",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Continuously Tunable Laser",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Continuously Tunable Laser purchase",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000904",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142468",
"name": "TOPTICA Photonics AG",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Munich",
"postalCode": "82166",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Lochhamer Schlag 19"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012228-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012228-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-01T12:43:11+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012228-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-01T12:43:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb44",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38636100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lasers"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142468",
"name": "TOPTICA Photonics AG"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1098",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Continuously Tunable Laser",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Continuously Tunable Laser purchase",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000904",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142468",
"name": "TOPTICA Photonics AG",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Munich",
"postalCode": "82166",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Lochhamer Schlag 19"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012228-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012228-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-01T12:43:11+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}