Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Essex County Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Essex County Council award of contract for the requirement to deliver Continuous Improvement and Change training and mentoring. There could be potential for the range of services to change, the scope of work, to expand or reduce; furthermore, the range of materials could increase, decrease or for new products to be included or substituted as technology develops. The size of cohorts and number of sessions per annum will be agreed by all parties prior to commencement of the services. The number of sessions per annum may vary dependant on demand. The main location of the population is County Hall, Chelmsford, Essex. However, ECC staff work on a hybrid basis (incorporating working from other locations, alongside working from the office as required). Contract length of 36 months with no extension options.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06567c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036896-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 23 2026 08:48:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014503-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 036896-2026 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 030854-2026 |
| 17 Feb 2026 | tender | 014503-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036896-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T09:48:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06567c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03102831",
"name": "CATALYST CONSULTING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "E011PA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Continuous Improvement Capability",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Essex County Council award of contract for the requirement to deliver Continuous Improvement and Change training and mentoring. \nThere could be potential for the range of services to change, the scope of work, to expand or reduce; furthermore, the range of materials could increase, decrease or for new products to be included or substituted as technology develops.\nThe size of cohorts and number of sessions per annum will be agreed by all parties prior to commencement of the services. The number of sessions per annum may vary dependant on demand.\nThe main location of the population is County Hall, Chelmsford, Essex. However, ECC staff work on a hybrid basis (incorporating working from other locations, alongside working from the office as required).\nContract length of 36 months with no extension options.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "abbey.wellington@essex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03102831",
"name": "CATALYST CONSULTING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1H 9LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Rayner Essex Llp Tavistock House South"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.catalystconsulting.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03102831",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@catalystconsulting.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGLQ-7476-JGWJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 576000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036896-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036896-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T09:48:45+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036896-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T09:48:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06567c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03102831",
"name": "CATALYST CONSULTING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "E011PA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Continuous Improvement Capability",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Essex County Council award of contract for the requirement to deliver Continuous Improvement and Change training and mentoring. \nThere could be potential for the range of services to change, the scope of work, to expand or reduce; furthermore, the range of materials could increase, decrease or for new products to be included or substituted as technology develops.\nThe size of cohorts and number of sessions per annum will be agreed by all parties prior to commencement of the services. The number of sessions per annum may vary dependant on demand.\nThe main location of the population is County Hall, Chelmsford, Essex. However, ECC staff work on a hybrid basis (incorporating working from other locations, alongside working from the office as required).\nContract length of 36 months with no extension options.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "abbey.wellington@essex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03102831",
"name": "CATALYST CONSULTING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1H 9LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Rayner Essex Llp Tavistock House South"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.catalystconsulting.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03102831",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@catalystconsulting.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGLQ-7476-JGWJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 576000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036896-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036896-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T09:48:45+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030854-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 9,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 9,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-02T12:49:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06567c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Continuous Improvement Capability",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 576000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "030854-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030854-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T12:49:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03102831",
"name": "CATALYST CONSULTING LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "E011PA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Continuous Improvement Capability",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Essex County Council has conducted an Open Procedure under Light Touch Regime for the procurement of the below requirements.\nThe scope of this requirement is to deliver Continuous Improvement and Change training and mentoring across Essex County Council. Whilst both are in scope, Change Capability has been added as an additional service. \nThere could be potential for the range of services to change, the scope of work, to expand or reduce; furthermore, the range of materials could increase, decrease or for new products to be included or substituted as technology develops.\nWhere there is a requirement for additional services then Bidders were asked to ensure themselves that they meet these requirements, before submitting their response. There is no guarantee that these services will be required.\nThe size of cohorts and number of sessions per annum will be agreed by all parties prior to commencement of the services. The number of sessions per annum may vary dependant on demand.\nThe main location of the population is County Hall, Chelmsford, Essex. However, ECC staff work on a hybrid basis (incorporating working from other locations, alongside working from the office as required). \nContract length of 36 months with no extension options.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "abbey.wellington@essex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03102831",
"name": "CATALYST CONSULTING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1H 9LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Rayner Essex Llp Tavistock House South"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.catalystconsulting.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03102831",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@catalystconsulting.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGLQ-7476-JGWJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014503-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T16:37:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06567c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "E011PA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 576000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Continuous Improvement Capability",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 576000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-12162",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12162",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Continuous Improvement Capability - specification of requirements",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "014503-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014503-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-17T16:37:05Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Previous requirements for these services have been deployed to support the organisation meet the demands placed on it through significant changes to how public services are delivered. These deployments have been on an ad-hoc basis.\nWe are now looking to implement a new contractual arrangement to continue this work and support an increasing demand for continuous improvement and change over the next 3 years.\t\nOn average we have delivered 6 Yellow Belt training courses of up to 14 people, per course, on a yearly basis. There has been on average 6 employees attending open green belt training and 6 white belt training courses with 2-3, 1 hour lunch and learn sessions.\nFor Change, we previously delivered around 12 specific 'change' related capability building sessions as part of our LearnFest annual learning programme. These have included topics relating to Leading Change, Managing Change and Change Culture. In addition, the CCoP, launch in June 25, have delivered approx. 4 sessions a month, plus two sessions for Management Fundamentals. \nThe scope of this requirement is to deliver Continuous Improvement and Change training and mentoring across Essex County Council. Whilst both are in scope, Change Capability has been added as an additional service.\nThere could be potential for the range of services to change, the scope of work, to expand or reduce; furthermore, the range of materials could increase, decrease or for new products to be included or substituted as technology develops.\nWhere there is a requirement for additional services then Bidders will need to ensure themselves that they meet these requirements, before submitting their response. There is no guarantee that these services will be required.\nThe size of cohorts and number of sessions per annum will be agreed by all parties prior to commencement of the services. The number of sessions per annum may vary dependant on demand.\nThe main location of the population is County Hall, Chelmsford, Essex. However, ECC staff work on a hybrid basis (incorporating working from other locations, alongside working from the office as required). This means delivery of development services will need to be truly blended, including some virtual and some on-site face to face delivery (at Council sites across the County) for the duration of this contract. Our channel of choice for virtual delivery is Microsoft Teams (though staff can also access other platforms). \nThe Bidder will not be required to arrange meeting rooms for face-to-face sessions as this will be managed by ECC. \nContract length of 36 months with no extension options.\nEvery digital service that ECC provides must be accessible to as many people as possible and must be compliant with Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG 2.2). This includes standalone digital services and digital services that form part of the delivery of a wider requirement, applicable requirements may be subject to successfully completing accessibility testing undertaken by ECC, before they can be accepted.",
"riskDetails": "The government's English Devolution White Paper, Power and Partnership: Foundations for Growth, published on 16 December 2024, states that the government wants all remaining two-tier areas in England to be eventually restructured into single-tier unitary authorities and is termed Local Government Reorganisation (LGR). This reorganisation is part of a broader devolution strategy to simplify local government structures, save public funds, and improve local accountability. LGR will impact the County of Essex as it currently operates a two-tier Local Government structure.\nIt is anticipated, that during the life of this contract, the LGR process will commence and/or progress potentially impacting this contract. Impacts may include, but are not limited to, modifications such as a transfer of the legal entity you currently contract with, significant increases and/or decreases in the value/volume of services required due to the change in size/scope of the Contracting Authority, and/or changes to the scope of the nature of service required. Although any contract scope changes should broadly relate to the nature of the existing scope, new services of a related nature may be required that were not previously included.\nThe scale and exact timing of the changes are unknown at this point, but it is known that LGR will impact the County of Essex. All suppliers who work with the Authority need to be aware and where possible, work with the Authority to adapt to any changes/modifications as required to ensure smooth transition and continuity of services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-13T15:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T17:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The tender can be accessed via https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index, project reference DN807139",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "abbey.wellington@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}