← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award
BuyerCell & Gene Therapy Catapult Manufacturing Innovation Centre
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jul 2024

What is being bought

The objective of this document is to clearly define CGTC Technology and Process Innovation (TPI) team's and Manufacturing Science and Technology (MS&T) team's minimum requirements for the procurement of a multi-column chromatography system for TPI and MS&T downstream laboratory activities, with respect to its design, construction, operation, and performance, including the documentation, maintenance and qualification requirements, to ensure it is the optimal apparatus for early and late stage process development purposes in TPI and MS&T, respectively.

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Pharmaceutical products 33600000

Lot details

Lot 1

The objective of this document is to clearly define CGTC Technology and Process Innovation (TPI) team's and Manufacturing Science and Technology (MS&T) team's minimum requirements for the procurement of a multi-column chromatography system for TPI and MS&T downstream laboratory activities, with respect to its design, construction, operation, and performance, including the documentation, maintenance and qualification requirements, to ensure it is the optimal apparatus for early and late stage process development purposes in TPI and MS&T, respectively.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price — 40%
Quality — 60%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Pharmaceutical products (33600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH3153.5 median · 15.5 average (4 of 15 with a bid count)7.4 average (5 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

022862-2024-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047214
Latest release ID022862-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jul 23 2024 13:29:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2024award, contract022862-2024
24 Jun 2024tender019268-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022862-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-23T14:29:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047214",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12664966",
    "name": "Cell & Gene Therapy Catapult Manufacturing Innovation Centre"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022862-2024-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047214",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The objective of this document is to clearly define CGTC Technology and Process Innovation (TPI) team's and Manufacturing Science and Technology (MS&T) team's minimum requirements for the procurement of a multi-column chromatography system for TPI and MS&T downstream laboratory activities, with respect to its design, construction, operation, and performance, including the documentation, maintenance and qualification requirements, to ensure it is the optimal apparatus for early and late stage process development purposes in TPI and MS&T, respectively.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Continuous Chromatography Equipment",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The objective of this document is to clearly define CGTC Technology and Process Innovation (TPI) team's and Manufacturing Science and Technology (MS&T) team's minimum requirements for the procurement of a multi-column chromatography system for TPI and MS&T downstream laboratory activities, with respect to its design, construction, operation, and performance, including the documentation, maintenance and qualification requirements, to ensure it is the optimal apparatus for early and late stage process development purposes in TPI and MS&T, respectively.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12664966",
      "name": "Cell & Gene Therapy Catapult Manufacturing Innovation Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "locality": "Braintree",
        "postalCode": "CM72YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Warner Dr"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ct.catapult.org.uk/facilities/braintree",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12664966",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Cell & Gene Therapy Catapult Manufacturing Innovation Centre"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "braintreeprocurement@celltherapy.onmicrosoft.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1376551222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116778",
      "name": "Cell & Gene Therapy Catapult Manufacturing Innovation Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Braintree",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cell & Gene Therapy Catapult Manufacturing Innovation Centre"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Jul 2024 · 022862-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022862-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-23T14:29:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047214",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12664966",
    "name": "Cell & Gene Therapy Catapult Manufacturing Innovation Centre"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022862-2024-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047214",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The objective of this document is to clearly define CGTC Technology and Process Innovation (TPI) team's and Manufacturing Science and Technology (MS&T) team's minimum requirements for the procurement of a multi-column chromatography system for TPI and MS&T downstream laboratory activities, with respect to its design, construction, operation, and performance, including the documentation, maintenance and qualification requirements, to ensure it is the optimal apparatus for early and late stage process development purposes in TPI and MS&T, respectively.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Continuous Chromatography Equipment",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The objective of this document is to clearly define CGTC Technology and Process Innovation (TPI) team's and Manufacturing Science and Technology (MS&T) team's minimum requirements for the procurement of a multi-column chromatography system for TPI and MS&T downstream laboratory activities, with respect to its design, construction, operation, and performance, including the documentation, maintenance and qualification requirements, to ensure it is the optimal apparatus for early and late stage process development purposes in TPI and MS&T, respectively.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12664966",
      "name": "Cell & Gene Therapy Catapult Manufacturing Innovation Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "locality": "Braintree",
        "postalCode": "CM72YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Warner Dr"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ct.catapult.org.uk/facilities/braintree",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12664966",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Cell & Gene Therapy Catapult Manufacturing Innovation Centre"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "braintreeprocurement@celltherapy.onmicrosoft.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1376551222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116778",
      "name": "Cell & Gene Therapy Catapult Manufacturing Innovation Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Braintree",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cell & Gene Therapy Catapult Manufacturing Innovation Centre"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Jun 2024 · 019268-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "019268-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-24T11:15:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047214",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12664966",
    "name": "Cell & Gene Therapy Catapult Manufacturing Innovation Centre"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047214",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The objective of this document is to clearly define CGTC Technology and Process Innovation (TPI) team's and Manufacturing Science and Technology (MS&T) team's minimum requirements for the procurement of a multi-column chromatography system for TPI and MS&T downstream laboratory activities, with respect to its design, construction, operation, and performance, including the documentation, maintenance and qualification requirements, to ensure it is the optimal apparatus for early and late stage process development purposes in TPI and MS&T, respectively.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Continuous Chromatography Equipment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-05T13:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-05T13:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The objective of this document is to clearly define CGTC Technology and Process Innovation (TPI) team's and Manufacturing Science and Technology (MS&T) team's minimum requirements for the procurement of a multi-column chromatography system for TPI and MS&T downstream laboratory activities, with respect to its design, construction, operation, and performance, including the documentation, maintenance and qualification requirements, to ensure it is the optimal apparatus for early and late stage process development purposes in TPI and MS&T, respectively.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-05T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://catapultcgtc.wax-live.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12664966",
      "name": "Cell & Gene Therapy Catapult Manufacturing Innovation Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "locality": "Braintree",
        "postalCode": "CM72YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Warner Dr"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ct.catapult.org.uk/facilities/braintree",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12664966",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Cell & Gene Therapy Catapult Manufacturing Innovation Centre"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://catapultcgtc.wax-live.com/",
        "email": "braintreeprocurement@celltherapy.onmicrosoft.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1376551222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116778",
      "name": "Cell & Gene Therapy Catapult Manufacturing Innovation Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Braintree",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cell & Gene Therapy Catapult Manufacturing Innovation Centre"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}