← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Continuing Health Care Clinical Activity Support Services

Buyer: NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The process has been conducted as a competitive call off from the Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust Framework Agreement for All Age Continuing Care Services (FTS Notice ref: 2023/S 000-027596)

Delivery location

UKJ3

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This procurement was undertaken to identify a Bidder who will: • Ensure timely and person-centred CHC care package reviews in line with national guidance, and where indicated, timely and person-centred MDT reassessments of eligibility for CHC. • Ensure timely and person-centred Fast Track reviews, and where indicated, timely and person-centred MDT assessments of eligibility for CHC. • Reduce the backlog of overdue care package reviews, Fast Track reviews and MDT reassessments of eligibility for CHC. • Improve compliance with the NHS CHC National Framework timelines. • Support the ICB's efforts to address and manage any backlogs of other clinical activity such as appeals, PUPoC and COP DOLS with appropriate clinical and administrative oversight. The process has been conducted as a competitive call off from the Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust Framework Agreement for All Age Continuing Care Services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60.00
price — 40.00

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer641 median · 1.9 average (30 of 64 with a bid count)1.6 average (30 of 64 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ31911 median · 10.7 average (90 of 191 with a bid count)1.7 average (111 of 191 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe process has been conducted as a competitive call off from the Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust Framework Agreement for All Age Continuing Care Services (FTS Notice ref: 2023/S 000-027596)
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007024-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£72,770

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060f7e
Latest release ID007024-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 27 2026 11:43:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jan 2026award, contract007024-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007024-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-27T11:43:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f7e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
    "name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007024-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-407890772",
          "name": "UB Healthcare Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "F16985",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This procurement was undertaken to identify a Bidder who will:\n• Ensure timely and person-centred CHC care package reviews in line with national guidance, and where indicated, timely and person-centred MDT reassessments of eligibility for CHC.\n• Ensure timely and person-centred Fast Track reviews, and where indicated, timely and person-centred MDT assessments of eligibility for CHC.\n• Reduce the backlog of overdue care package reviews, Fast Track reviews and MDT reassessments of eligibility for CHC.\n• Improve compliance with the NHS CHC National Framework timelines.\n• Support the ICB's efforts to address and manage any backlogs of other clinical activity such as appeals, PUPoC and COP DOLS with appropriate clinical and administrative oversight.\nThe process has been conducted as a competitive call off from the Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust Framework Agreement for All Age Continuing Care Services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60.00"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40.00"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Continuing Health Care Clinical Activity Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The process has been conducted as a competitive call off from the Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust Framework Agreement for All Age Continuing Care Services (FTS Notice ref: 2023/S 000-027596)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The process has been conducted as a competitive call off from the Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust Framework Agreement for All Age Continuing Care Services (FTS Notice ref: 2023/S 000-027596)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
      "name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO505PB.",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Omega House 112 Southampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hantsiow.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QRL",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pho-tr.hiowicbprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-407890772",
      "name": "UB Healthcare Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "407890772",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UB Healthcare Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8020",
      "name": "NHSE",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHSE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007024-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 72770,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007024-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jan 2026 · 007024-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007024-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-27T11:43:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f7e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
    "name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007024-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-407890772",
          "name": "UB Healthcare Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "F16985",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This procurement was undertaken to identify a Bidder who will:\n• Ensure timely and person-centred CHC care package reviews in line with national guidance, and where indicated, timely and person-centred MDT reassessments of eligibility for CHC.\n• Ensure timely and person-centred Fast Track reviews, and where indicated, timely and person-centred MDT assessments of eligibility for CHC.\n• Reduce the backlog of overdue care package reviews, Fast Track reviews and MDT reassessments of eligibility for CHC.\n• Improve compliance with the NHS CHC National Framework timelines.\n• Support the ICB's efforts to address and manage any backlogs of other clinical activity such as appeals, PUPoC and COP DOLS with appropriate clinical and administrative oversight.\nThe process has been conducted as a competitive call off from the Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust Framework Agreement for All Age Continuing Care Services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60.00"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40.00"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Continuing Health Care Clinical Activity Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The process has been conducted as a competitive call off from the Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust Framework Agreement for All Age Continuing Care Services (FTS Notice ref: 2023/S 000-027596)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The process has been conducted as a competitive call off from the Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust Framework Agreement for All Age Continuing Care Services (FTS Notice ref: 2023/S 000-027596)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
      "name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO505PB.",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Omega House 112 Southampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hantsiow.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QRL",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pho-tr.hiowicbprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-407890772",
      "name": "UB Healthcare Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "407890772",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UB Healthcare Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8020",
      "name": "NHSE",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHSE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007024-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 72770,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007024-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}