← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Continuation of Continence contract

Buyer: North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerNorth Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Supply of containment products within the Community and Inpatient setting.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Personal care products 33700000Home delivery of incontinence products 85142400

Lot details

Lot 1

Extension of the existing contract for the supply of containment products. Additional information: VEAT notice to inform the market that the Contracting Authority is seeking to extend the term of its existing contract for the supply of containment products which was originally awarded to Abena UK Limited in December 2017 following a competitive award process.<br/><br/>The Contracting Authority's contract with Abena UK Limited is being proposed to be extended for a short period beyond the current extension period set out in its contract to allow the Contracting Authority time to participate in a joint procurement. The term of the contract is being proposed to be extended by a period of five months until 30th April 2026.<br/>During this period a joint procurement exercise will commence for completion Q1 FY26/27.The planned procurement route will be a mini-competition in accordance with the SBS Framework SBS10015 or latest version. The participating Trusts to include South Cumbria and Lancashire Provider Collaborative Board, including North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust will be participating in this procurement exercise.

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Personal care productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Personal care products (33700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 332,0572 median · 95.5 average (738 of 2,057 with a bid count)6.2 average (857 of 2,057 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD651 median · 12.9 average (9 of 65 with a bid count)5.2 average (9 of 65 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleVEAT notice to inform the market that the Contracting Authority is seeking to extend the term of its existing contract for the supply of containment products which was originally awarded to Abena UK Limited in December 2017 following a competitive award process.<br/><br/>The Contracting Authority's contract with Abena UK Limited is being proposed to be extended for a short period beyond the current extension period set out in its contract to allow the Contracting Authority time to participate in a joint procurement. The term of the contract is being proposed to be extended by a period of five months until 30th April 2026.<br/><br/>During this period a joint procurement exercise will commence for completion Q1 FY26/27.The planned procurement route will be a mini-competition in accordance with the SBS Framework SBS10015 or latest version. The participating Trusts to include South Cumbria and Lancashire Provider Collaborative Board, including North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust will be participating in this procurement exercise.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

054489-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05956e
Latest release ID054489-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 08 2025 08:02:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Sept 2025award, contract054489-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054489-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-08T09:02:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05956e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86062",
    "name": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:400660-2015:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054489-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141259",
          "name": "Abena UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C387491",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Extension of the existing contract for the supply of containment products. Additional information: VEAT notice to inform the market that the Contracting Authority  is seeking to extend the term of its existing contract for the supply of containment products which was originally awarded to Abena UK Limited in December 2017 following a competitive award process.<br/><br/>The Contracting Authority's contract with Abena UK Limited is being proposed to be extended for a short period beyond the current extension period set out in its contract to allow the Contracting Authority time to participate in a joint procurement.  The term of the contract is being proposed to be extended by a period of five months until 30th April 2026.<br/>During this period a joint procurement exercise will commence for completion Q1 FY26/27.The planned procurement route will be a mini-competition in accordance with the SBS Framework SBS10015 or latest version.  The participating Trusts to include South Cumbria and Lancashire Provider Collaborative Board, including North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust will be participating in this procurement exercise.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North West of England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal care products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Continuation of Continence contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Supply of containment products within the Community and Inpatient setting.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85142400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Home delivery of incontinence products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "VEAT notice to inform the market that the Contracting Authority  is seeking to extend the term of its existing contract for the supply of containment products which was originally awarded to Abena UK Limited in December 2017 following a competitive award process.<br/><br/>The Contracting Authority's contract with Abena UK Limited is being proposed to be extended for a short period beyond the current extension period set out in its contract to allow the Contracting Authority time to participate in a joint procurement.  The term of the contract is being proposed to be extended by a period of five months until 30th April 2026.<br/><br/>During this period a joint procurement exercise will commence for completion Q1 FY26/27.The planned procurement route will be a mini-competition in accordance with the SBS Framework SBS10015 or latest version.  The participating Trusts to include South Cumbria and Lancashire Provider Collaborative Board, including North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust will be participating in this procurement exercise.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86062",
      "name": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA2 7HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumberland Infirmary, NCIC Trust HQ, Pillars Building, Infirmary Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ncic.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ncic.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Supply of continence products"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michelle McNeil",
        "email": "michelle.mcneil@mbht.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1524519454"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141259",
      "name": "Abena UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV5 6US",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sprint Point, Dolomite Avenue, Coventry Business Park, Coventry, West Midlands, CV5 6US"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03750590",
        "legalName": "Abena UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customerservices@abena.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476854800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88698",
      "name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 8XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 3, Christ Church Precinct, County Hall, Fishergate Hill,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054489-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054489-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Sept 2025 · 054489-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054489-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-08T09:02:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05956e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86062",
    "name": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:400660-2015:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054489-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141259",
          "name": "Abena UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C387491",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Extension of the existing contract for the supply of containment products. Additional information: VEAT notice to inform the market that the Contracting Authority  is seeking to extend the term of its existing contract for the supply of containment products which was originally awarded to Abena UK Limited in December 2017 following a competitive award process.<br/><br/>The Contracting Authority's contract with Abena UK Limited is being proposed to be extended for a short period beyond the current extension period set out in its contract to allow the Contracting Authority time to participate in a joint procurement.  The term of the contract is being proposed to be extended by a period of five months until 30th April 2026.<br/>During this period a joint procurement exercise will commence for completion Q1 FY26/27.The planned procurement route will be a mini-competition in accordance with the SBS Framework SBS10015 or latest version.  The participating Trusts to include South Cumbria and Lancashire Provider Collaborative Board, including North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust will be participating in this procurement exercise.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North West of England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal care products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Continuation of Continence contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Supply of containment products within the Community and Inpatient setting.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85142400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Home delivery of incontinence products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "VEAT notice to inform the market that the Contracting Authority  is seeking to extend the term of its existing contract for the supply of containment products which was originally awarded to Abena UK Limited in December 2017 following a competitive award process.<br/><br/>The Contracting Authority's contract with Abena UK Limited is being proposed to be extended for a short period beyond the current extension period set out in its contract to allow the Contracting Authority time to participate in a joint procurement.  The term of the contract is being proposed to be extended by a period of five months until 30th April 2026.<br/><br/>During this period a joint procurement exercise will commence for completion Q1 FY26/27.The planned procurement route will be a mini-competition in accordance with the SBS Framework SBS10015 or latest version.  The participating Trusts to include South Cumbria and Lancashire Provider Collaborative Board, including North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust will be participating in this procurement exercise.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86062",
      "name": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA2 7HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumberland Infirmary, NCIC Trust HQ, Pillars Building, Infirmary Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ncic.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ncic.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Supply of continence products"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michelle McNeil",
        "email": "michelle.mcneil@mbht.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1524519454"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141259",
      "name": "Abena UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV5 6US",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sprint Point, Dolomite Avenue, Coventry Business Park, Coventry, West Midlands, CV5 6US"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03750590",
        "legalName": "Abena UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customerservices@abena.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476854800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88698",
      "name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 8XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 3, Christ Church Precinct, County Hall, Fishergate Hill,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054489-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054489-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}