Lot 1
Contingency Offsite Cryostorage for UK wide NHSBT sites. Additional information: Supplier Engagement sessions to be scheduled in advance of the tender issue date. Please contact jo.murphy@nhsbt.nhs.uk for more information.
Buyer: NHS Blood & Transplant →
Contingency Offsite Cryostorage for UK wide NHSBT sites.
UK
Contingency Offsite Cryostorage for UK wide NHSBT sites. Additional information: Supplier Engagement sessions to be scheduled in advance of the tender issue date. Please contact jo.murphy@nhsbt.nhs.uk for more information.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Storage services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Storage services (63121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 1,487 | 3 median · 16.2 average (555 of 1,487 with a bid count) | 3 average (641 of 1,487 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 437 | 3 median · 22.9 average (168 of 437 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (189 of 437 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-028aee |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000920-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 15 2021 23:24:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jan 2021 | planning | 000920-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000920-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-01-15T23:24:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028aee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1395",
"name": "NHS Blood & Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NHSBT1195",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Contingency Offsite Cryostorage for UK wide NHSBT sites. Additional information: Supplier Engagement sessions to be scheduled in advance of the tender issue date. Please contact jo.murphy@nhsbt.nhs.uk for more information."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contingency Offsite Cryostorage",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contingency Offsite Cryostorage for UK wide NHSBT sites.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-03-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1395",
"name": "NHS Blood & Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Filton, Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood & Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jo.Murphy@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1179217230"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000920-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-01-15T23:24:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028aee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1395",
"name": "NHS Blood & Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NHSBT1195",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Contingency Offsite Cryostorage for UK wide NHSBT sites. Additional information: Supplier Engagement sessions to be scheduled in advance of the tender issue date. Please contact jo.murphy@nhsbt.nhs.uk for more information."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contingency Offsite Cryostorage",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contingency Offsite Cryostorage for UK wide NHSBT sites.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-03-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1395",
"name": "NHS Blood & Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Filton, Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood & Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jo.Murphy@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1179217230"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}