Lot 1
Continence product and Delivery Service
Award criteria
price
Continence Product and Delivery Service
UK
Continence product and Delivery Service
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Home delivery of incontinence products (85142400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,171 | 2 median · 53.5 average (789 of 2,171 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (1,025 of 2,171 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02a4b0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030274-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 06 2021 22:45:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Dec 2021 | award, contract | 030274-2021 |
| 11 Apr 2021 | tender | 007487-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030274-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-12-06T22:45:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a4b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11844",
"name": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030274-2021-SH0821-1",
"title": "Continence Product and Delivery Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36930",
"name": "Ontex Healthcare (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a4b0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Continence product and Delivery Service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Continence Product and Delivery Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Continence Product and Delivery Service",
"classification": {
"id": "85142400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Home delivery of incontinence products"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11844",
"name": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maples Building, Tatchbury Mount"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southernhealth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Fiona Maton",
"email": "fiona.maton@southernhealth.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2382458"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36930",
"name": "Ontex Healthcare (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 5JG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ontex Healthcare (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12611",
"name": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030274-2021-SH0821-1",
"title": "Continence Product and Delivery Service",
"value": {
"amount": 9000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030274-2021-SH0821-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030274-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-12-06T22:45:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a4b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11844",
"name": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030274-2021-SH0821-1",
"title": "Continence Product and Delivery Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36930",
"name": "Ontex Healthcare (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a4b0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Continence product and Delivery Service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Continence Product and Delivery Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Continence Product and Delivery Service",
"classification": {
"id": "85142400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Home delivery of incontinence products"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11844",
"name": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maples Building, Tatchbury Mount"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southernhealth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Fiona Maton",
"email": "fiona.maton@southernhealth.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2382458"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36930",
"name": "Ontex Healthcare (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 5JG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ontex Healthcare (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12611",
"name": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030274-2021-SH0821-1",
"title": "Continence Product and Delivery Service",
"value": {
"amount": 9000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030274-2021-SH0821-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007487-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-04-11T22:55:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a4b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11844",
"name": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SH0821",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 optional 12 month extensions"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This is a contract to provide continence products (over 8million pieces) and the associated ordering and delivery service (circa 23,000 deliveries per annum. )Offers are being sought for the supply and delivery of Continence Products and Home Delivery Service directly to patients within Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust (SHFT). The supplier will have a suitable secure IT system to support the service which will be required to hold patient identifiable information. The system must be NHS spine compliant. Deliveries will be to patient homes, care homes and other trust inpatients units. This is a large and complex undertaking, there are significant eligibility criteria within the specification and evaluation.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1170
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85142400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Home delivery of incontinence products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Continence Product and Delivery Service",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-05-10T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-05-10T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Offers are being sought for the supply and delivery of Continence Products and Home Delivery Service directly to patients within Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust (SHFT). The supplier will have a suitable secure IT system to support the service which will be required to hold patient identifiable information. The system must be NHS spine compliant. Deliveries will be to patient homes, care homes and other trust inpatients units. This is a large and complex undertaking, there are significant eligibility criteria within the specification and evaluation. Search for project_4299, itt_3777",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-05-05T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85142400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Home delivery of incontinence products"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The product manufacturers for disposable products are members of the Absorbent Hygiene Product Manufacturers Association (AHPMA)\nInformation Commissioner Organisation (ICO) registration required."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://commercialsolutions.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11844",
"name": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maples Building, Tatchbury Mount"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southernhealth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://commercialsolutions.bravosolution.co.uk",
"email": "fiona.maton@southernhealth.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2382311458"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11845",
"name": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}