Lot 1
The supply of Continence Pads and Garments together with distribution to NHS Scotland National Distribution centre, to patients in a homecare environment within Scotland in either their own home or in a Nursing / Residential Care Home setting.
Buyer: National Procurement →
The supply of Continence Pads and Garments together with distribution to NHS Scotland National Distribution centre, to patients in a homecare environment within Scotland in either their own home or in a Nursing / Residential Care Home setting. Delivery requirements are based on prescription data received via the Community Continence Nursing Service within each Participating Authority. The delivery cycles will be managed by the Framework Participant based on patient prescription data. The supplier will provide an interface system that will maintain a full and complete record of all patient requirements and monitor/control the product issue and delivery procedures. The supplier system is to be accessible to Participating Authority staff (after Authorisation from Participating Authority Service Manager) and enable the viewing of patient profiles, prescription and delivery history.
UKM
The supply of Continence Pads and Garments together with distribution to NHS Scotland National Distribution centre, to patients in a homecare environment within Scotland in either their own home or in a Nursing / Residential Care Home setting.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Incontinence kit, Home delivery of incontinence products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Incontinence kit (33141621); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | 17 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 535 | 7 median · 50.7 average (303 of 535 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (431 of 535 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0320e5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006731-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 11 2022 14:43:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2022 | award, contract | 006731-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006731-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-03-11T14:43:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0320e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-35663",
"name": "National Procurement"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:320507-2015:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "006731-2022-NP517/17-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41864",
"name": "Paul Hartmann Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46647",
"name": "SCA Hygiene"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46648",
"name": "Ontex Healthcare UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP571/17",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The supply of Continence Pads and Garments together with distribution to NHS Scotland National Distribution centre, to patients in a homecare environment within Scotland in either their own home or in a Nursing / Residential Care Home setting."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All Scottish Mainland and Island Health Boards and Special Health Boards, plus all locations of the Common Services Agency."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141621",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Incontinence kit"
},
{
"id": "85142400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Home delivery of incontinence products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Continence Pads & Garments",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The supply of Continence Pads and Garments together with distribution to NHS Scotland National Distribution centre, to patients in a homecare environment within Scotland in either their own home or in a Nursing / Residential Care Home setting. Delivery requirements are based on prescription data received via the Community Continence Nursing Service within each Participating Authority. The delivery cycles will be managed by the Framework Participant based on patient prescription data. The supplier will provide an interface system that will maintain a full and complete record of all patient requirements and monitor/control the product issue and delivery procedures. The supplier system is to be accessible to Participating Authority staff (after Authorisation from Participating Authority Service Manager) and enable the viewing of patient profiles, prescription and delivery history.",
"classification": {
"id": "33141621",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Incontinence kit"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This VEAT notice is to advise the need for a modification (maximum duration 12 months) to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic and to maintain necessary supply and remove unnecessary disruption from the Authority at this time in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35663",
"name": "National Procurement",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Procurement"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Dishington",
"email": "paul.dishington@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756798"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41864",
"name": "Paul Hartmann Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Heywood",
"postalCode": "OL10 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heywood Distribution Park, Pilsworth Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Paul Hartmann Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46647",
"name": "SCA Hygiene",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bedfordshire",
"postalCode": "LU6 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southfields Road , Dunstable"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SCA Hygiene"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46648",
"name": "Ontex Healthcare UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN175JG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Original Wing, CorbyGate Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ontex Healthcare UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35668",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinurgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006731-2022-NP517/17-1",
"value": {
"amount": 85519915,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006731-2022-NP517/17-1",
"dateSigned": "2016-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The estimated value(s) referred to in Section II.I.7 and Section V.2.4 covers the twelve (12) month extension period of the framework agreement, and subsequent period since 31 March 2016.\n(SC Ref:686574)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006731-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-03-11T14:43:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0320e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-35663",
"name": "National Procurement"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:320507-2015:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "006731-2022-NP517/17-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41864",
"name": "Paul Hartmann Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46647",
"name": "SCA Hygiene"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46648",
"name": "Ontex Healthcare UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP571/17",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The supply of Continence Pads and Garments together with distribution to NHS Scotland National Distribution centre, to patients in a homecare environment within Scotland in either their own home or in a Nursing / Residential Care Home setting."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All Scottish Mainland and Island Health Boards and Special Health Boards, plus all locations of the Common Services Agency."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141621",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Incontinence kit"
},
{
"id": "85142400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Home delivery of incontinence products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Continence Pads & Garments",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The supply of Continence Pads and Garments together with distribution to NHS Scotland National Distribution centre, to patients in a homecare environment within Scotland in either their own home or in a Nursing / Residential Care Home setting. Delivery requirements are based on prescription data received via the Community Continence Nursing Service within each Participating Authority. The delivery cycles will be managed by the Framework Participant based on patient prescription data. The supplier will provide an interface system that will maintain a full and complete record of all patient requirements and monitor/control the product issue and delivery procedures. The supplier system is to be accessible to Participating Authority staff (after Authorisation from Participating Authority Service Manager) and enable the viewing of patient profiles, prescription and delivery history.",
"classification": {
"id": "33141621",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Incontinence kit"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This VEAT notice is to advise the need for a modification (maximum duration 12 months) to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic and to maintain necessary supply and remove unnecessary disruption from the Authority at this time in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35663",
"name": "National Procurement",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Procurement"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Dishington",
"email": "paul.dishington@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756798"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41864",
"name": "Paul Hartmann Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Heywood",
"postalCode": "OL10 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heywood Distribution Park, Pilsworth Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Paul Hartmann Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46647",
"name": "SCA Hygiene",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bedfordshire",
"postalCode": "LU6 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southfields Road , Dunstable"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SCA Hygiene"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46648",
"name": "Ontex Healthcare UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN175JG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Original Wing, CorbyGate Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ontex Healthcare UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35668",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinurgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006731-2022-NP517/17-1",
"value": {
"amount": 85519915,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006731-2022-NP517/17-1",
"dateSigned": "2016-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The estimated value(s) referred to in Section II.I.7 and Section V.2.4 covers the twelve (12) month extension period of the framework agreement, and subsequent period since 31 March 2016.\n(SC Ref:686574)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}