Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Coventry University →
Coventry University Group is seeking proposals from qualified vendors to deliver Hosting, Licensing, Support and Maintenance Services for its Optimizely Digital Experience Cloud (DXC). These services are integral to the Group’s digital transformation efforts, ensuring continuous high performance and secure operations for online content. This section provides a formal justification for specifying Optimizely CMS as the required platform in this tender. The justification is made in accordance with the reasons below. Coventry University invites for suppliers to submit tender returns based on this justification, within the scope of an open tender. 1. Technical Interoperability and Continuity The existing digital infrastructure, including CRM, analytics, identity management, and content delivery systems, is tightly integrated with Optimizely CMS. Optimizely’s API-first architecture and support for headless delivery are essential for maintaining seamless interoperability with legacy systems and third-party services. Replacing Optimizely would require reengineering multiple integrations, introducing significant risk and cost. 2. Operational Efficiency and User Familiarity Internal teams are trained and certified in Optimizely CMS, and workflows are built around its content management and personalization capabilities. Transitioning to a new CMS would require retraining, reauthoring content, and revalidating accessibility and compliance standards, resulting in operational disruption. 3. Cost of Change and Proportionality A platform change would incur disproportionate University costs, including rebuilding templates and components, revalidating security and GDPR compliance, rewriting content migration scripts, and reintegrating with existing APIs and services. These costs are not justified given the maturity and suitability of the current Optimizely-based architecture. 4. Strategic Alignment and Future Scalability Optimizely CMS aligns with the organisation’s digital strategy, including goals for personalization, A/B testing, and omnichannel delivery. The platform supports future scalability, including cloud-native deployment and integration with AI-driven content tools. The Estimate value below is based on the initial three year contract. The extension options are two, one year extensions. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=988209222
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059b59 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066825-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 20 2025 15:05:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 066825-2025 |
| 16 Sept 2025 | tender | 056969-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066825-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 9,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-20T16:05:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b59",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication and multimedia software package"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two possible, one year extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "066825-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066825-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-20T16:05:32+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06237914",
"name": "Nexer Digital Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-17T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA-FRAM-1518-25-WP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CONTENT MANAGEMENT SYSTEM - HOSTING, LICENSING, SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Coventry University Group is seeking proposals from qualified vendors to deliver Hosting, Licensing, Support and Maintenance Services for its Optimizely Digital Experience Cloud (DXC). These services are integral to the Group’s digital transformation efforts, ensuring continuous high performance and secure operations for online content.\nThis section provides a formal justification for specifying Optimizely CMS as the required platform in this tender. The justification is made in accordance with the reasons below. Coventry University invites for suppliers to submit tender returns based on this justification, within the scope of an open tender.\n1. Technical Interoperability and Continuity\nThe existing digital infrastructure, including CRM, analytics, identity management, and content delivery systems, is tightly integrated with Optimizely CMS. Optimizely’s API-first architecture and support for headless delivery are essential for maintaining seamless interoperability with legacy systems and third-party services. Replacing Optimizely would require reengineering multiple integrations, introducing significant risk and cost.\n2. Operational Efficiency and User Familiarity\nInternal teams are trained and certified in Optimizely CMS, and workflows are built around its content management and personalization capabilities. Transitioning to a new CMS would require retraining, reauthoring content, and revalidating accessibility and compliance standards, resulting in operational disruption.\n3. Cost of Change and Proportionality\nA platform change would incur disproportionate University costs, including rebuilding templates and components, revalidating security and GDPR compliance, rewriting content migration scripts, and reintegrating with existing APIs and services. These costs are not justified given the maturity and suitability of the current Optimizely-based architecture.\n4. Strategic Alignment and Future Scalability\nOptimizely CMS aligns with the organisation’s digital strategy, including goals for personalization, A/B testing, and omnichannel delivery. The platform supports future scalability, including cloud-native deployment and integration with AI-driven content tools.\nThe Estimate value below is based on the initial three year contract. The extension options are two, one year extensions.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=988209222",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06237914",
"name": "Nexer Digital Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Macclesfield",
"postalCode": "SK11 6QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Ropewalks, Newton S"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06237914",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shaun Gomm",
"email": "shaun.gomm@nexergroup.com",
"telephone": "01625 725446"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066825-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 9,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-20T16:05:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b59",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication and multimedia software package"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two possible, one year extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "066825-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066825-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-20T16:05:32+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06237914",
"name": "Nexer Digital Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-17T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA-FRAM-1518-25-WP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CONTENT MANAGEMENT SYSTEM - HOSTING, LICENSING, SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Coventry University Group is seeking proposals from qualified vendors to deliver Hosting, Licensing, Support and Maintenance Services for its Optimizely Digital Experience Cloud (DXC). These services are integral to the Group’s digital transformation efforts, ensuring continuous high performance and secure operations for online content.\nThis section provides a formal justification for specifying Optimizely CMS as the required platform in this tender. The justification is made in accordance with the reasons below. Coventry University invites for suppliers to submit tender returns based on this justification, within the scope of an open tender.\n1. Technical Interoperability and Continuity\nThe existing digital infrastructure, including CRM, analytics, identity management, and content delivery systems, is tightly integrated with Optimizely CMS. Optimizely’s API-first architecture and support for headless delivery are essential for maintaining seamless interoperability with legacy systems and third-party services. Replacing Optimizely would require reengineering multiple integrations, introducing significant risk and cost.\n2. Operational Efficiency and User Familiarity\nInternal teams are trained and certified in Optimizely CMS, and workflows are built around its content management and personalization capabilities. Transitioning to a new CMS would require retraining, reauthoring content, and revalidating accessibility and compliance standards, resulting in operational disruption.\n3. Cost of Change and Proportionality\nA platform change would incur disproportionate University costs, including rebuilding templates and components, revalidating security and GDPR compliance, rewriting content migration scripts, and reintegrating with existing APIs and services. These costs are not justified given the maturity and suitability of the current Optimizely-based architecture.\n4. Strategic Alignment and Future Scalability\nOptimizely CMS aligns with the organisation’s digital strategy, including goals for personalization, A/B testing, and omnichannel delivery. The platform supports future scalability, including cloud-native deployment and integration with AI-driven content tools.\nThe Estimate value below is based on the initial three year contract. The extension options are two, one year extensions.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=988209222",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06237914",
"name": "Nexer Digital Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Macclesfield",
"postalCode": "SK11 6QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Ropewalks, Newton S"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06237914",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shaun Gomm",
"email": "shaun.gomm@nexergroup.com",
"telephone": "01625 725446"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056969-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-16T14:05:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b59",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA-FRAM-1518-25-WP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two possible, one year extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-17T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication and multimedia software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CONTENT MANAGEMENT SYSTEM - HOSTING, LICENSING, SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "056969-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056969-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-16T14:05:19+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Coventry University Group is seeking proposals from qualified vendors to deliver Hosting, Licensing, Support and Maintenance Services for its Optimizely Digital Experience Cloud (DXC). These services are integral to the Group’s digital transformation efforts, ensuring continuous high performance and secure operations for online content.\nThis section provides a formal justification for specifying Optimizely CMS as the required platform in this tender. The justification is made in accordance with the reasons below. Coventry University invites for suppliers to submit tender returns based on this justification, within the scope of an open tender.\n1. Technical Interoperability and Continuity\nThe existing digital infrastructure, including CRM, analytics, identity management, and content delivery systems, is tightly integrated with Optimizely CMS. Optimizely’s API-first architecture and support for headless delivery are essential for maintaining seamless interoperability with legacy systems and third-party services. Replacing Optimizely would require reengineering multiple integrations, introducing significant risk and cost.\n2. Operational Efficiency and User Familiarity\nInternal teams are trained and certified in Optimizely CMS, and workflows are built around its content management and personalization capabilities. Transitioning to a new CMS would require retraining, reauthoring content, and revalidating accessibility and compliance standards, resulting in operational disruption.\n3. Cost of Change and Proportionality\nA platform change would incur disproportionate University costs, including rebuilding templates and components, revalidating security and GDPR compliance, rewriting content migration scripts, and reintegrating with existing APIs and services. These costs are not justified given the maturity and suitability of the current Optimizely-based architecture.\n4. Strategic Alignment and Future Scalability\nOptimizely CMS aligns with the organisation’s digital strategy, including goals for personalization, A/B testing, and omnichannel delivery. The platform supports future scalability, including cloud-native deployment and integration with AI-driven content tools.\nThe Estimate value below is based on the initial three year contract. The extension options are two, one year extensions.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Coventry:-Communication-and-multimedia-software-package./994W822QR6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/994W822QR6",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/994W822QR6",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk",
"telephone": "07927610243"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}