Lot 1
The purpose of this tender is the procurement of Geotechnical and Environmental Engineering consultancy services, to assist Ashford Borough Council in the development of various sites across the Borough.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
Buyer: Ashford Borough Council →
The purpose of this tender is the procurement of Geotechnical and Environmental Engineering consultancy services, to assist Ashford Borough Council in the development of various sites across the Borough.
UKJ4
The purpose of this tender is the procurement of Geotechnical and Environmental Engineering consultancy services, to assist Ashford Borough Council in the development of various sites across the Borough.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Environmental engineering consultancy services (71313000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 11 median · 11 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ4 | 73 | 6 median · 55.3 average (33 of 73 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (34 of 73 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03f5c1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034779-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 24 2023 11:26:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Nov 2023 | award, contract | 034779-2023 |
| 22 Aug 2023 | tender | 024568-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034779-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 14,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-24T11:26:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f5c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53665",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034779-2023-1",
"title": "Contamination Consultancy Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2886020",
"name": "KNAPP HICKS & PARTNERS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f5c1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The purpose of this tender is the procurement of Geotechnical and Environmental Engineering consultancy services, to assist Ashford Borough Council in the development of various sites across the Borough.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contamination Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of this tender is the procurement of Geotechnical and Environmental Engineering consultancy services, to assist Ashford Borough Council in the development of various sites across the Borough.",
"classification": {
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53665",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"locality": "ASHFORD",
"postalCode": "TN231PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Tannery Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ashford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ashford Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephanie Leonard",
"email": "stephanie.leonard@ashford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1233330371"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2886020",
"name": "KNAPP HICKS & PARTNERS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI7",
"locality": "BRENTFORD",
"postalCode": "TW8 0GL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UNIT 1 LAVAL HOUSE GREAT WEST QUARTER GREAT WEST ROAD"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2886020",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "KNAPP HICKS & PARTNERS LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034779-2023-1",
"title": "Contamination Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 499200,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034779-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034779-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 14,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-24T11:26:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f5c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53665",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034779-2023-1",
"title": "Contamination Consultancy Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2886020",
"name": "KNAPP HICKS & PARTNERS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f5c1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The purpose of this tender is the procurement of Geotechnical and Environmental Engineering consultancy services, to assist Ashford Borough Council in the development of various sites across the Borough.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contamination Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of this tender is the procurement of Geotechnical and Environmental Engineering consultancy services, to assist Ashford Borough Council in the development of various sites across the Borough.",
"classification": {
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53665",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"locality": "ASHFORD",
"postalCode": "TN231PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Tannery Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ashford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ashford Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephanie Leonard",
"email": "stephanie.leonard@ashford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1233330371"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2886020",
"name": "KNAPP HICKS & PARTNERS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI7",
"locality": "BRENTFORD",
"postalCode": "TW8 0GL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UNIT 1 LAVAL HOUSE GREAT WEST QUARTER GREAT WEST ROAD"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2886020",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "KNAPP HICKS & PARTNERS LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034779-2023-1",
"title": "Contamination Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 499200,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034779-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024568-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-22T09:02:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f5c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53665",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CON/23/1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The purpose of this tender is the procurement of Geotechnical and Environmental Engineering consultancy services, to assist Ashford Borough Council in the development of various sites across the Borough.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2160
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Borough of Ashford, Kent."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contamination Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-09-20T10:01:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-20T10:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The purpose of this tender is the procurement of Geotechnical and Environmental Engineering consultancy services, to assist Ashford Borough Council in the development of various sites across the Borough.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-20T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Refer to procurement documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "71332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geotechnical engineering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53665",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"locality": "ASHFORD",
"postalCode": "TN231PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Tannery Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ashford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ashford Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
"name": "Stephanie Leonard",
"email": "stephanie.leonard@ashford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1233330371"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Procurement documents can be obtained through the Kent Business Portal.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}