← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Contact Centre Software Solution

Buyer: Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council →

BuyerBournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jan 2021

What is being bought

BCP Council are actively progressing on a unified Cloud Voice journey, with Microsoft Teams recently selected as the modern platform of choice. The migration of voice/telephony services to Teams Cloud Voice is soon to be completed by the BCP Council’s Unified Comms (UC) Team, with a focus to date on delivering core business functionality to its connected workforce. A concluding part of BCP’s UC transformation is a migration away from the existing on-premises Contact Centre platform, with Anywhere365’s ‘Dialogue Cloud’. The migration has been requested to take place across two phases, delivering end-state contact centre functionality for 200 BCP Council ‘Agents’. The urgency of this requirement has been expedited as a result of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. The supplier will supply the up-front transaction of the 3-year Anywhere365 platform costs, as well as providing technical consultancy to ensure end-end activities are fully documented. The supplier will also provide initial triage and escalation support to BCP. The Supplier will also provide the Council with first line triage support (with escalation to Anywhere365 as appropriate) with an option to bolt-on our Technical Design Authority Service.

Delivery location

UKK2

Categories

Networking, Internet and intranet software package 48200000Communication and multimedia software package 48500000Database and operating software package 48600000Systems and technical consultancy services 72220000Software consultancy services 72266000Communication and multimedia software package 48500000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council has awarded a contract for a Contact Centre Solution for BCP Council's Customer Services Unit. The contract starts on 27 December 2020 and ends on 26 December 2023 with the option to extend annually for a further two years. Therefore, if all extensions were taken the full length of the contract would be for five years.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Cost — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Database and operating software package, Networking, Internet and intranet software package, Communication and multimedia software package, Systems and technical consultancy services, Software consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Networking, Internet and intranet software package (48200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer27 median · 7 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)2 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK2141 median · 3.3 average (9 of 14 with a bid count)1.2 average (9 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract has been awarded without prior publication in accordance with paragraph (2)(c) of Regulation 32 - for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with. The urgency of this requirement has been expedited as a result of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. There is an urgency to respond to the impact of COVID-19 by ensuring that there is no loss of existing service provision at the Council that could have public health risks if this service provision is not available. COVID-19 was unforeseeable and the consequences of the urgent need to the change of delivering service provision could not have been predicted. There is insufficient time to run an accelerated procurement under the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedure with negotiation.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001552-2021-DN515954-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028d66
Latest release ID001552-2021
Latest release timestampTue Jan 26 2021 15:03:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jan 2021award, contract001552-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001552-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 422061,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 703435,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 422061,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 703435,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-26T15:03:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028d66",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3269",
    "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001552-2021-DN515954-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3270",
          "name": "Transparity Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN515954",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract starts on 27 December 2020 and ends on 26 December 2023 with the option to extend annually for a further two years. Therefore, if all extensions were taken the full length of the contract would be for five years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Council has awarded a contract for a Contact Centre Solution for BCP Council's Customer Services Unit.\nThe contract starts on 27 December 2020 and ends on 26 December 2023 with the option to extend annually for a further two years. Therefore, if all extensions were taken the full length of the contract would be for five years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database and operating software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communication and multimedia software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72266000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contact Centre Software Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "BCP Council are actively progressing on a unified Cloud Voice journey, with Microsoft Teams recently selected as the modern platform of choice.\nThe migration of voice/telephony services to Teams Cloud Voice is soon to be completed by the BCP Council’s Unified Comms (UC) Team, with a focus to date on delivering core business functionality to its connected workforce.\nA concluding part of BCP’s UC transformation is a migration away from the existing on-premises Contact Centre platform, with Anywhere365’s ‘Dialogue Cloud’. The migration has been requested to take place across two phases, delivering end-state contact centre functionality for 200 BCP Council ‘Agents’.\nThe urgency of this requirement has been expedited as a result of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.\nThe supplier will supply the up-front transaction of the 3-year Anywhere365 platform costs, as well as providing technical consultancy to ensure end-end activities are fully documented. The supplier will also provide initial triage and escalation support to BCP.\nThe Supplier will also provide the Council with first line triage support (with escalation to Anywhere365 as appropriate) with an option to bolt-on our Technical Design Authority Service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Communication and multimedia software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded without prior publication in accordance with paragraph (2)(c) of Regulation 32 -  for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with.\nThe urgency of this requirement has been expedited as a result of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. There is an urgency to respond to the impact of COVID-19 by ensuring that there is no loss of existing service provision at the Council that could have public health risks if this service provision is not available. COVID-19 was unforeseeable and the consequences of the urgent need to the change of delivering service provision could not have been predicted.\nThere is insufficient time to run an accelerated procurement under the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedure with negotiation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3269",
      "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Bourne Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Strategic Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3270",
      "name": "Transparity Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Ferndown",
        "postalCode": "BH21 7UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Nimrod Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09420434",
        "legalName": "Transparity Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3271",
      "name": "High Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WCA 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Court of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001552-2021-DN515954-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001552-2021-DN515954-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-12-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jan 2021 · 001552-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001552-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 422061,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 703435,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 422061,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 703435,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-26T15:03:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028d66",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3269",
    "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001552-2021-DN515954-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3270",
          "name": "Transparity Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN515954",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract starts on 27 December 2020 and ends on 26 December 2023 with the option to extend annually for a further two years. Therefore, if all extensions were taken the full length of the contract would be for five years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Council has awarded a contract for a Contact Centre Solution for BCP Council's Customer Services Unit.\nThe contract starts on 27 December 2020 and ends on 26 December 2023 with the option to extend annually for a further two years. Therefore, if all extensions were taken the full length of the contract would be for five years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database and operating software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communication and multimedia software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72266000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contact Centre Software Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "BCP Council are actively progressing on a unified Cloud Voice journey, with Microsoft Teams recently selected as the modern platform of choice.\nThe migration of voice/telephony services to Teams Cloud Voice is soon to be completed by the BCP Council’s Unified Comms (UC) Team, with a focus to date on delivering core business functionality to its connected workforce.\nA concluding part of BCP’s UC transformation is a migration away from the existing on-premises Contact Centre platform, with Anywhere365’s ‘Dialogue Cloud’. The migration has been requested to take place across two phases, delivering end-state contact centre functionality for 200 BCP Council ‘Agents’.\nThe urgency of this requirement has been expedited as a result of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.\nThe supplier will supply the up-front transaction of the 3-year Anywhere365 platform costs, as well as providing technical consultancy to ensure end-end activities are fully documented. The supplier will also provide initial triage and escalation support to BCP.\nThe Supplier will also provide the Council with first line triage support (with escalation to Anywhere365 as appropriate) with an option to bolt-on our Technical Design Authority Service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Communication and multimedia software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded without prior publication in accordance with paragraph (2)(c) of Regulation 32 -  for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with.\nThe urgency of this requirement has been expedited as a result of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. There is an urgency to respond to the impact of COVID-19 by ensuring that there is no loss of existing service provision at the Council that could have public health risks if this service provision is not available. COVID-19 was unforeseeable and the consequences of the urgent need to the change of delivering service provision could not have been predicted.\nThere is insufficient time to run an accelerated procurement under the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedure with negotiation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3269",
      "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Bourne Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Strategic Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3270",
      "name": "Transparity Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Ferndown",
        "postalCode": "BH21 7UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Nimrod Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09420434",
        "legalName": "Transparity Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3271",
      "name": "High Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WCA 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Court of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001552-2021-DN515954-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001552-2021-DN515954-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-12-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}