← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Consumables and reagents for laboratory testing

Buyer: Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerGreat Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Consumables and reagents for laboratory testing at Great Ormond Street Hospital.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSection 41, Schedule 5, Paragraph 7 : 7. The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where— (a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and (b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsAdditional deliveries by the original supplier are intended either as a partial replacement of supplies or installations or as the extension of existing supplies or installations. A change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance.

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Consumables and reagents for laboratory testing

Statuspending
Value£428,978
Contract periodFrom 3 Aug 2026 to 2 Aug 2027

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d38c
Latest release ID070420-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 24 2026 14:40:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2026award, contract070420-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070420-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T15:40:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d38c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPYL-1513-MZZL",
    "name": "Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33696500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory reagents"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Consumables and reagents for laboratory testing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 428977.84,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 514773.41
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The purchase of consumables and reagents for laboratory testing will be in the form of a standing purchase order, raised for a 12 month period at a time."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070420-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070420-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-24T15:40:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13111250",
          "name": "Takara Bio Europe SAS"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d38c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consumables and reagents for laboratory testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Consumables and reagents for laboratory testing at Great Ormond Street Hospital.",
    "riskDetails": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier are intended either as a partial replacement of supplies or installations or as the extension of existing supplies or installations. A change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Section 41, Schedule 5, Paragraph 7 :\n7. The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where—\n(a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n(b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPYL-1513-MZZL",
      "name": "Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1N 3JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Ormond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPYL-1513-MZZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "saad.ahmad4@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13111250",
      "name": "Takara Bio Europe SAS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW4 4QE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilberforce House, Station Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13111250",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "orderseu@takarabio.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2026 · 070420-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070420-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T15:40:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d38c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPYL-1513-MZZL",
    "name": "Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33696500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory reagents"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Consumables and reagents for laboratory testing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 428977.84,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 514773.41
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The purchase of consumables and reagents for laboratory testing will be in the form of a standing purchase order, raised for a 12 month period at a time."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070420-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070420-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-24T15:40:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13111250",
          "name": "Takara Bio Europe SAS"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d38c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consumables and reagents for laboratory testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Consumables and reagents for laboratory testing at Great Ormond Street Hospital.",
    "riskDetails": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier are intended either as a partial replacement of supplies or installations or as the extension of existing supplies or installations. A change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Section 41, Schedule 5, Paragraph 7 :\n7. The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where—\n(a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n(b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPYL-1513-MZZL",
      "name": "Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1N 3JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Ormond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPYL-1513-MZZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "saad.ahmad4@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13111250",
      "name": "Takara Bio Europe SAS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW4 4QE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilberforce House, Station Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13111250",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "orderseu@takarabio.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}