← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Consultation & Engagement System

Buyer: Durham County Council →

BuyerDurham County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Contract for the Provision of a Consultation & Engagement System to be used by the Council's Consultations Team and the Planning and Policy Teams across the Council. This system will replace the current 'work-around' solution currently in place.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract for the Provision of a Consultation & Engagement System to be used by the Council's Consultations Team and the Planning and Policy Teams across the Council. This system will replace the current 'work-around' solution currently in place.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Project Implementation Plan — 15
Data Migration and Validation — 5
Hosting Security Compliance — 5
Desirable Requirements — 5
System Demonstration — 40
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 2.2 average (5 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC2951 median · 6 average (111 of 295 with a bid count)1.7 average (130 of 295 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

037198-2024-1

Statusactive
SupplierGo Vocal

Contracts

037198-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£155,600

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045920
Latest release ID037198-2024
Latest release timestampMon Nov 18 2024 13:32:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Nov 2024award, contract037198-2024
13 May 2024tender015147-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037198-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-18T13:32:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045920",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32787",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037198-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15330824",
          "name": "Go Vocal"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN723681",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract for the Provision of a Consultation & Engagement System to be used by the Council's Consultations Team and the Planning and Policy Teams across the Council. This system will replace the current 'work-around' solution currently in place.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Project Implementation Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Data Migration and Validation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Hosting Security Compliance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Desirable Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "System Demonstration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultation & Engagement System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the Provision of a Consultation & Engagement System to be used by the Council's Consultations Team and the Planning and Policy Teams across the Council. This system will replace the current 'work-around' solution currently in place.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32787",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mackenzie Heath",
        "email": "mackenzie.heath@durham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000264859"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15330824",
      "name": "Go Vocal",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Public Hall, 1 Horse Guards Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15330824",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Go Vocal"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3691",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037198-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 155600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037198-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Nov 2024 · 037198-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037198-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-18T13:32:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045920",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32787",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037198-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15330824",
          "name": "Go Vocal"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN723681",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract for the Provision of a Consultation & Engagement System to be used by the Council's Consultations Team and the Planning and Policy Teams across the Council. This system will replace the current 'work-around' solution currently in place.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Project Implementation Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Data Migration and Validation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Hosting Security Compliance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Desirable Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "System Demonstration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultation & Engagement System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the Provision of a Consultation & Engagement System to be used by the Council's Consultations Team and the Planning and Policy Teams across the Council. This system will replace the current 'work-around' solution currently in place.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32787",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mackenzie Heath",
        "email": "mackenzie.heath@durham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000264859"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15330824",
      "name": "Go Vocal",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Public Hall, 1 Horse Guards Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15330824",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Go Vocal"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3691",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037198-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 155600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037198-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 May 2024 · 015147-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "015147-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-13T13:40:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045920",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32787",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN723681",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This Contract is for the provision of a Consultation and Engagement System \nPlease note that the Council are seeking to procure a Commercial-off-the-Shelf (COTS) product/system and will not accept development partnerships for this Contract.\nThis procurement is issued under an Open Tender (Find a Tender Service Threshold) Process.\nThe expected start date for the proposed contract is 1st December 2024.  \nThe expected end date for the proposed contract is 30th November 2027.\nThe proposed contract is to be let with three options to extend for a further 12-months per extension period.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for the Provision of a Consultation and Engagement System",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-14T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-14T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This Contract is for the provision of a Consultation and Engagement System \nPlease note that the Council are seeking to procure a Commercial-off-the-Shelf (COTS) product/system and will not accept development partnerships for this Contract.\nThis procurement is issued under an Open Tender (Find a Tender Service Threshold) Process.\nThe expected start date for the proposed contract is 1st December 2024.  \nThe expected end date for the proposed contract is 30th November 2027.\nThe proposed contract is to be let with three options to extend for a further 12-months per extension period.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nepo.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32787",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "name": "Mackenzie Heath",
        "email": "mackenzie.heath@durham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000264859"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3691",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}