Lot 1
No lot description published.
The West Midlands Growth Company (WMGC) is the West Midlands Combined Authority’s (WMCA) designated investment promotion agency and destination management organisation. It attracts businesses, capital, visitors and events to the region to deliver economic growth, increased productivity, employment opportunities and a better quality of life for those that live and work here. WMGC’s role is to support with the delivery of the WMCA’s economic strategies, including the Plan for Growth, and the delivery of the ambitions of local places. It utilises its partnership of the public, private and academic sectors to deliver the greatest impact for the economy, local businesses and communities. The WMGC is owned by the WMCA and its constituent members, with governance that includes private sector partners. wmgrowth.com The West Midlands Growth Company has a requirement to appoint an external consultant to support with a six-month programme of strategic communications activity to support its overarching objective of Enhancing the Profile and Reputation of the Region. The brief is to help drive high-level awareness and interest surrounding the West Midlands, particularly from a business, stakeholder and political audience. The communications programme will run from mid-September 2025 – March 2026. The consultant shall be retained on a flexible basis, drawing down an average of approximately two (2) days per week, with specific hours and days to be determined as reasonable required by the Company.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058079 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070968-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 04 2025 16:15:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 070968-2025 |
| 4 Aug 2025 | tender | 045715-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070968-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-04T16:15:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058079",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79416200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165680",
"name": "BakerBaird Communications"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-WMGC-0583",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Consultant - Strategic Communications for Regional Promotion",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West Midlands Growth Company (WMGC) is the West Midlands Combined Authority’s (WMCA) designated investment promotion agency and destination management organisation. \nIt attracts businesses, capital, visitors and events to the region to deliver economic growth, increased productivity, employment opportunities and a better quality of life for those that live and work here. \nWMGC’s role is to support with the delivery of the WMCA’s economic strategies, including the Plan for Growth, and the delivery of the ambitions of local places. It utilises its partnership of the public, private and academic sectors to deliver the greatest impact for the economy, local businesses and communities. \nThe WMGC is owned by the WMCA and its constituent members, with governance that includes private sector partners. wmgrowth.com\nThe West Midlands Growth Company has a requirement to appoint an external consultant to support with a six-month programme of strategic communications activity to support its overarching objective of Enhancing the Profile and Reputation of the Region. \nThe brief is to help drive high-level awareness and interest surrounding the West Midlands, particularly from a business, stakeholder and political audience. \nThe communications programme will run from mid-September 2025 – March 2026.\nThe consultant shall be retained on a flexible basis, drawing down an average of approximately two (2) days per week, with specific hours and days to be determined as reasonable required by the Company.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11th Floor The Colmore Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01631329",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wmgrowth.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165680",
"name": "BakerBaird Communications",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 5FW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "45 Wollaton St"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stuart@bakerbaird.com",
"telephone": "07799678009"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Strategic Communications for Regional Promotion",
"value": {
"amount": 42000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070968-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070968-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-04T16:15:08Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070968-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-04T16:15:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058079",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79416200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165680",
"name": "BakerBaird Communications"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-WMGC-0583",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Consultant - Strategic Communications for Regional Promotion",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West Midlands Growth Company (WMGC) is the West Midlands Combined Authority’s (WMCA) designated investment promotion agency and destination management organisation. \nIt attracts businesses, capital, visitors and events to the region to deliver economic growth, increased productivity, employment opportunities and a better quality of life for those that live and work here. \nWMGC’s role is to support with the delivery of the WMCA’s economic strategies, including the Plan for Growth, and the delivery of the ambitions of local places. It utilises its partnership of the public, private and academic sectors to deliver the greatest impact for the economy, local businesses and communities. \nThe WMGC is owned by the WMCA and its constituent members, with governance that includes private sector partners. wmgrowth.com\nThe West Midlands Growth Company has a requirement to appoint an external consultant to support with a six-month programme of strategic communications activity to support its overarching objective of Enhancing the Profile and Reputation of the Region. \nThe brief is to help drive high-level awareness and interest surrounding the West Midlands, particularly from a business, stakeholder and political audience. \nThe communications programme will run from mid-September 2025 – March 2026.\nThe consultant shall be retained on a flexible basis, drawing down an average of approximately two (2) days per week, with specific hours and days to be determined as reasonable required by the Company.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11th Floor The Colmore Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01631329",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wmgrowth.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165680",
"name": "BakerBaird Communications",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 5FW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "45 Wollaton St"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stuart@bakerbaird.com",
"telephone": "07799678009"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Strategic Communications for Regional Promotion",
"value": {
"amount": 42000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070968-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070968-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-04T16:15:08Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045715-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-04T15:30:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058079",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-WMGC-0583",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 49000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 58800
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details of award criteria can be found in the invitation to tender document"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations services"
},
{
"id": "79416100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations management services"
},
{
"id": "79416200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Consultant - Strategic Communications for Regional Promotion",
"value": {
"amount": 49000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 58800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmgrowth/aspx/Home",
"description": "All documents can be obtained by visiting our e-tendering portal. Potential suppliers must be registered and logged in to access the full document set.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "045715-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045715-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-04T15:30:14+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West Midlands Growth Company (WMGC) is the West Midlands Combined Authority’s (WMCA) designated investment promotion agency and destination management organisation. \nIt attracts businesses, capital, visitors and events to the region to deliver economic growth, increased productivity, employment opportunities and a better quality of life for those that live and work here. \nWMGC’s role is to support with the delivery of the WMCA’s economic strategies, including the Plan for Growth, and the delivery of the ambitions of local places. It utilises its partnership of the public, private and academic sectors to deliver the greatest impact for the economy, local businesses and communities. \nThe WMGC is owned by the WMCA and its constituent members, with governance that includes private sector partners. wmgrowth.com\nThe West Midlands Growth Company has a requirement to appoint an external consultant to support with a six-month programme of strategic communications activity to support its overarching objective of Enhancing the Profile and Reputation of the Region. \nThe brief is to help drive high-level awareness and interest surrounding the West Midlands, particularly from a business, stakeholder and political audience. \nThe communications programme will run from mid-September 2025 – March 2026.\nThe consultant shall be retained on a flexible basis, drawing down an average of approximately two (2) days per week, with specific hours and days to be determined as reasonable required by the Company.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmgrowth/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11th Floor The Colmore Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01631329",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wmgrowth.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}