← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Consultant Microbiologist provision

Buyer: BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerBIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 May 2025

What is being bought

Provision of an experienced and qualified Consultant Microbiologist to undertake the function of Trust Infection Prevention and Control Doctor

Categories

Services provided by medical laboratories 85145000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Services provided by medical laboratories (85145000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer671 median · 1.3 average (10 of 67 with a bid count)1.1 average (11 of 67 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0507dd
Latest release ID019977-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 09 2025 09:51:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 May 2025tenderUpdate019977-2025
25 Apr 2025award, contract017120-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019977-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-09T10:51:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0507dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140442",
    "name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0507dd",
    "title": "Consultant Microbiologist provision",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. No reviews took place during standstill.\nContract details: Awarded to UKHSA\nContract services: Provision of consultant microbiologist \nContract start date: 01/04/2025\nContract end date: 31/03/2026\nContract value: £44,263.07"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an experienced and qualified Consultant Microbiologist to undertake the function of Trust Infection Prevention and Control Doctor",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85145000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140442",
      "name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gail Bloxham",
        "email": "gail.bloxham@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7845582397"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 May 2025 · 019977-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "019977-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-09T10:51:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0507dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140442",
    "name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0507dd",
    "title": "Consultant Microbiologist provision",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. No reviews took place during standstill.\nContract details: Awarded to UKHSA\nContract services: Provision of consultant microbiologist \nContract start date: 01/04/2025\nContract end date: 31/03/2026\nContract value: £44,263.07"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an experienced and qualified Consultant Microbiologist to undertake the function of Trust Infection Prevention and Control Doctor",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85145000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140442",
      "name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gail Bloxham",
        "email": "gail.bloxham@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7845582397"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Apr 2025 · 017120-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017120-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-25T16:03:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0507dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140442",
    "name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017120-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-145204",
          "name": "THE UK HEALTH SECURITY AGENCY (UKHSA)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0507dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "To extend the arrangement if the existing provider continues to deliver to the required standard and response times."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of an experienced and qualified Consultant Microbiologist to undertake the function of Trust Infection Prevention and Control Doctor; it is our intention to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process C the existing provider, UKHSA, is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard; for services from 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultant Microbiologist provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an experienced and qualified Consultant Microbiologist to undertake the function of Trust Infection Prevention and Control Doctor",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85145000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 8 May 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140442",
      "name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gail Bloxham",
        "email": "gail.bloxham@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7845582397"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145204",
      "name": "THE UK HEALTH SECURITY AGENCY (UKHSA)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Harlow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "THE UK HEALTH SECURITY AGENCY (UKHSA)",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123665",
      "name": "BSMHFT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BSMHFT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017120-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 44263.07,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017120-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to gail.bloxham@nhs.net by 8 May 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. This has been endorsed by BSMHFT Sustainability Board on 24 April 2025 and no conflicts were reported",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}