← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Consultant-Led Elective Services

Buyer: NHS North West London Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS North West London Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Jun 2026

What is being bought

This service is for Consultant-Led Elective Services including Colorectal, General Surgery, Gynaecology, Urology, Ear Nose and Throat, Rheumatology, Cataract Services. Service users can choose a provider that most suits their individual needs.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

- this service is for consultant-led elective services <br/>- an award has been made following direct award process B<br/>- the services is to be provided from 01<br/>October 2025 - 31 March 2026 with a<br/>1 year extension up to 31 March 2027<br/>- the lifetime contract value is £4,595,000 excluding VAT<br/>- this is an existing service; and<br/>- this award has been made to an incumbent provider

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8516,7211 median · 32 average (7,819 of 16,721 with a bid count)2 average (8,745 of 16,721 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer421 median · 8 average (22 of 42 with a bid count)1.7 average (23 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI7031 median · 11.1 average (310 of 703 with a bid count)1.6 average (358 of 703 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 nor the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The Relevant Authority's internal governance/authorised decision-makers made the award decision.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

051524-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£4,595,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06aaa7
Latest release ID051524-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 01 2026 14:51:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jun 2026award, contract051524-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051524-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-01T15:51:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aaa7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65091",
    "name": "NHS North West London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051524-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182542",
          "name": "Cora Healthcare"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C400451",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "- this service is for consultant-led elective services <br/>- an award has been made following direct award process B<br/>- the services is to be provided from 01<br/>October 2025 - 31 March 2026 with a<br/>1 year extension up to 31 March 2027<br/>- the lifetime contract value is £4,595,000 excluding VAT<br/>- this is an existing service; and<br/>- this award has been made to an incumbent provider",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cora Health Clinic West London, Unit 3, Brentside Executive Centre, Great West Road, Brentford, TW8 9DR"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultant-Led Elective Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This service is for Consultant-Led Elective Services including Colorectal, General Surgery, Gynaecology, Urology, Ear Nose and Throat, Rheumatology, Cataract Services. Service users can choose a provider that most suits their individual needs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 nor the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The Relevant Authority's internal governance/authorised decision-makers made the award decision.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65091",
      "name": "NHS North West London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Marylebone Rd,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nwlondonics.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nwlondonics.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North West London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "o.aroyehun@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182542",
      "name": "Cora Healthcare",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cora Health Limited Suite 9, 20 Churchill Square, Kings Hill, West Malling, Kent ME19 4YU"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cora Healthcare"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1732525935"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180198",
      "name": "NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ferguson House, 15 Marylebone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westandnorthlondon.icb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051524-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4595000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051524-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jun 2026 · 051524-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051524-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-01T15:51:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aaa7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65091",
    "name": "NHS North West London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051524-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182542",
          "name": "Cora Healthcare"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C400451",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "- this service is for consultant-led elective services <br/>- an award has been made following direct award process B<br/>- the services is to be provided from 01<br/>October 2025 - 31 March 2026 with a<br/>1 year extension up to 31 March 2027<br/>- the lifetime contract value is £4,595,000 excluding VAT<br/>- this is an existing service; and<br/>- this award has been made to an incumbent provider",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cora Health Clinic West London, Unit 3, Brentside Executive Centre, Great West Road, Brentford, TW8 9DR"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultant-Led Elective Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This service is for Consultant-Led Elective Services including Colorectal, General Surgery, Gynaecology, Urology, Ear Nose and Throat, Rheumatology, Cataract Services. Service users can choose a provider that most suits their individual needs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 nor the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The Relevant Authority's internal governance/authorised decision-makers made the award decision.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65091",
      "name": "NHS North West London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Marylebone Rd,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nwlondonics.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nwlondonics.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North West London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "o.aroyehun@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182542",
      "name": "Cora Healthcare",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cora Health Limited Suite 9, 20 Churchill Square, Kings Hill, West Malling, Kent ME19 4YU"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cora Healthcare"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1732525935"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180198",
      "name": "NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ferguson House, 15 Marylebone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westandnorthlondon.icb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051524-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4595000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051524-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}