Lot 1
Building Services Consultant (Mechanical & Electrical) required for advice on Works at City of London School
Buyer: City of London Corporation →
Participate on capitalesourcing.com ↗External submission platform
This is an opportunity for a Building Services (M&E) consultant to provide advice on the implementation of the City of London School Masterplan Phases 2, 3 & 4. The second phase of the Masterplan is the new courtyard building, situated on the west side of the playground, providing space to allow reordering and improvement throughout the school. The third phase explores a one storey extension to the fifth floor of the junior school building to provide three new labs, a technicians’ break room, space for storage, trolleys, additional WCs, and space for computers or a project lab. The fourth phase involves opening up and improving the circulation spaces, which will transform the way the school feels.
UKI
Building Services Consultant (Mechanical & Electrical) required for advice on Works at City of London School
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building services consultancy services (71315210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 40 | 6 median · 8.3 average (20 of 40 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (24 of 40 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 920 | 6 median · 49 average (366 of 920 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (403 of 920 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 730 | 3 median · 5.4 average (12 of 730 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (12 of 730 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-028787 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000065-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 04 2021 23:08:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-02-08T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.capitalesourcing.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £180,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jan 2021 | tender | 000065-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000065-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-01-04T23:08:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028787",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028787",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Building Services Consultant (Mechanical & Electrical) required for advice on Works at City of London School",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Consultant - Building Services (M&E)",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is an opportunity for a Building Services (M&E) consultant to provide advice on the implementation of the City of London School Masterplan Phases 2, 3 & 4.\nThe second phase of the Masterplan is the new courtyard building, situated on the west side of the playground, providing space to allow reordering and improvement throughout the school.\nThe third phase explores a one storey extension to the fifth floor of the junior school building to provide three new labs, a technicians’ break room, space for storage, trolleys, additional WCs, and space for computers or a project lab.\nThe fourth phase involves opening up and improving the circulation spaces, which will transform the way the school feels.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-02-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71315210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of London Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"email": "Oliver.Watling@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2076063030"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘capitalEsourcing’ (www.capitalesourcing.com). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free.\nThe estimated value given at II.2.6) is for the full duration of the contract including the maximum possible extensions. The estimated contract value is £180,000",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000065-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-01-04T23:08:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028787",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028787",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Building Services Consultant (Mechanical & Electrical) required for advice on Works at City of London School",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Consultant - Building Services (M&E)",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is an opportunity for a Building Services (M&E) consultant to provide advice on the implementation of the City of London School Masterplan Phases 2, 3 & 4.\nThe second phase of the Masterplan is the new courtyard building, situated on the west side of the playground, providing space to allow reordering and improvement throughout the school.\nThe third phase explores a one storey extension to the fifth floor of the junior school building to provide three new labs, a technicians’ break room, space for storage, trolleys, additional WCs, and space for computers or a project lab.\nThe fourth phase involves opening up and improving the circulation spaces, which will transform the way the school feels.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-02-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71315210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of London Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"email": "Oliver.Watling@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2076063030"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘capitalEsourcing’ (www.capitalesourcing.com). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free.\nThe estimated value given at II.2.6) is for the full duration of the contract including the maximum possible extensions. The estimated contract value is £180,000",
"initiationType": "tender"
}