← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Sept 2025

What is being bought

We approached: - Commercial providers of supported employment services, with whom we are contracted for other services. They did not quote as they do not provide this sort of service. - Jon Smith, an independent consultant. He quoted £800/day, though there may be some flexibility on this. - Inner Circle Consulting (ICC), a local government services provider. They quoted £800/day for a Senior Consultant. It was clear that the ICC team does not have the relevant depth of programme expertise in the supported employment space to be able to hit the ground running and provide immediate additional resource. Given that Jon Smith, who has much more experience in this area - including working for a large private services provider (Serco) - was the same price, we are planning to use him for this work

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£84,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05944a
Latest release ID053988-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 04 2025 14:09:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2025award, contract053988-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053988-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T15:09:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05944a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
    "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71356000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159907",
          "name": "Jon Smith"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05944a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultancy work for CLF",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We approached: - Commercial providers of supported employment services, with whom we are \ncontracted for other services. They did not quote as they do not provide this sort of service. - Jon \nSmith, an independent consultant. He quoted £800/day, though there may be some flexibility on \nthis. - Inner Circle Consulting (ICC), a local government services provider. They quoted £800/day for \na Senior Consultant. It was clear that the ICC team does not have the relevant depth of programme \nexpertise in the supported employment space to be able to hit the ground running and provide \nimmediate additional resource. Given that Jon Smith, who has much more experience in this area - \nincluding working for a large private services provider (Serco) - was the same price, we are planning \nto use him for this work",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "City of London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "angel-nerice.oggudah@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "020 7606 3030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159907",
      "name": "Jon Smith",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derbyshire",
        "postalCode": "DE5 8HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Milldale Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jsconsult101@outlook.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 84000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053988-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053988-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-04T15:09:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Sept 2025 · 053988-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053988-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T15:09:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05944a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
    "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71356000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159907",
          "name": "Jon Smith"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05944a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultancy work for CLF",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We approached: - Commercial providers of supported employment services, with whom we are \ncontracted for other services. They did not quote as they do not provide this sort of service. - Jon \nSmith, an independent consultant. He quoted £800/day, though there may be some flexibility on \nthis. - Inner Circle Consulting (ICC), a local government services provider. They quoted £800/day for \na Senior Consultant. It was clear that the ICC team does not have the relevant depth of programme \nexpertise in the supported employment space to be able to hit the ground running and provide \nimmediate additional resource. Given that Jon Smith, who has much more experience in this area - \nincluding working for a large private services provider (Serco) - was the same price, we are planning \nto use him for this work",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "City of London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "angel-nerice.oggudah@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "020 7606 3030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159907",
      "name": "Jon Smith",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derbyshire",
        "postalCode": "DE5 8HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Milldale Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jsconsult101@outlook.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 84000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053988-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053988-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-04T15:09:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}