← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Consultancy Support with Improvements for Children with SEND

Buyer: Royal Borough of Greenwich →

BuyerRoyal Borough of Greenwich
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Sept 2025

What is being bought

To deliver improvements to the support and offer for children with special educational needs and disabilities. It is a further stage of work in this critical area. The work aims to enable Greenwich young people with special educational and disabilities to reach their full potential while ensuring the Council remains financially stable and delivers in the most efficient and effective way possible.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a specialist service for complex change programmes that can be delivered only by a very limited category of suppliers. Newton Consulting Ltd have been identified for their unique position, existing work to date and understanding of the breadth of work around children with SEND, Dedicated Schools Grants and the overall financial benchmarking and performance across the country within this area. They were the delivery partner for the DfE for the Delivering Better Value Programme working with one third of the country's local areas (54 in total) to build an evidence base to identify opportunities within SEND that local areas could achieve without legislative change. Newton then supported these local areas to build their implementation plans to realise these opportunities. Alongside this experience the breadth of experience in working with over 100 public sector organisations puts them in a unique position to deliver successfully on this work. Direct Award is made in accordance with PA23 Schedule 5 - Above Threshold Justifications Direct Awards paragraph 3. This is an additional commission to a specialist consultancy that have previously completed diagnostic work in these services. A change in supplier would mean considerable additional work and would be likely to result in an outcome that was incompatible with progress already made in this area.
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Consultancy to support Service Improvements for Children with SEND

Statuspending
Value£975,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 30 Sept 2026

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059dbf
Latest release ID057941-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 19 2025 07:42:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Sept 2025award, contract057941-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057941-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-19T08:42:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059dbf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXBB-6689-HZVL",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI51",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Consultancy to support Service Improvements for Children with SEND",
      "value": {
        "amount": 975000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1170000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057941-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057941-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-19T08:42:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04279175",
          "name": "NEWTON CONSULTING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059dbf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultancy Support with Improvements for Children with SEND",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To deliver improvements to the support and offer for children with special educational needs and disabilities.  It is a further stage of work in this critical area. The work aims to enable Greenwich young people with special educational and disabilities to reach their full potential while ensuring the Council remains financially stable and delivers in the most efficient and effective way possible.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a specialist service for complex change programmes that can be delivered only by a very limited category of suppliers.  Newton Consulting Ltd have been identified for their unique position, existing work to date and understanding of the breadth of work around children with SEND, Dedicated Schools Grants and the overall financial benchmarking and performance across the country within this area.\nThey were the delivery partner for the DfE for the Delivering Better Value Programme working with one third of the country's local areas (54 in total) to build an evidence base to identify opportunities within SEND that local areas could achieve without legislative change. Newton then supported these local areas to build their implementation plans to realise these opportunities.  Alongside this experience the breadth of experience in working with over 100 public sector organisations puts them in a unique position to deliver successfully on this work.  \nDirect Award is made in accordance with PA23 Schedule 5 - Above Threshold Justifications Direct Awards paragraph 3.  This is an additional commission to a specialist consultancy that have previously completed diagnostic work in these services.  A change in supplier would mean considerable additional work and would be likely to result in an outcome that was incompatible with progress already made in this area.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXBB-6689-HZVL",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXBB-6689-HZVL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@royalgreenwich.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04279175",
      "name": "NEWTON CONSULTING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX13 5FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Kingston Business Park, Kingston Bagpuize"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newtonimpact.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04279175",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@newtonimpact.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQLG-2999-MLXM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Sept 2025 · 057941-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057941-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-19T08:42:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059dbf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXBB-6689-HZVL",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI51",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Consultancy to support Service Improvements for Children with SEND",
      "value": {
        "amount": 975000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1170000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057941-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057941-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-19T08:42:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04279175",
          "name": "NEWTON CONSULTING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059dbf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultancy Support with Improvements for Children with SEND",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To deliver improvements to the support and offer for children with special educational needs and disabilities.  It is a further stage of work in this critical area. The work aims to enable Greenwich young people with special educational and disabilities to reach their full potential while ensuring the Council remains financially stable and delivers in the most efficient and effective way possible.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a specialist service for complex change programmes that can be delivered only by a very limited category of suppliers.  Newton Consulting Ltd have been identified for their unique position, existing work to date and understanding of the breadth of work around children with SEND, Dedicated Schools Grants and the overall financial benchmarking and performance across the country within this area.\nThey were the delivery partner for the DfE for the Delivering Better Value Programme working with one third of the country's local areas (54 in total) to build an evidence base to identify opportunities within SEND that local areas could achieve without legislative change. Newton then supported these local areas to build their implementation plans to realise these opportunities.  Alongside this experience the breadth of experience in working with over 100 public sector organisations puts them in a unique position to deliver successfully on this work.  \nDirect Award is made in accordance with PA23 Schedule 5 - Above Threshold Justifications Direct Awards paragraph 3.  This is an additional commission to a specialist consultancy that have previously completed diagnostic work in these services.  A change in supplier would mean considerable additional work and would be likely to result in an outcome that was incompatible with progress already made in this area.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXBB-6689-HZVL",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXBB-6689-HZVL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@royalgreenwich.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04279175",
      "name": "NEWTON CONSULTING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX13 5FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Kingston Business Park, Kingston Bagpuize"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newtonimpact.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04279175",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@newtonimpact.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQLG-2999-MLXM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}