Lot 1
No lot description published.
Direct Award The procurement for a Waste Transfer Station (WTS) operator is a critical part of the Yarm Road WTS transformation. The Council requires a centrally located WTS, where recycling materials can be offloaded, bulked and then hauled by the operator. The Council's waste service team does not have the in-house expertise or capacity to develop the detailed technical specification needed to procure an external operator for this service. The Council is engaging with SLR, a global consultancy, with proven experience in developing specifications, pricing schedules, payment mechanisms, and method statements for waste and environmental services. Their input will ensure the documentation is professionally prepared, tailored to the Council's operational needs, and capable of securing a high-quality operator. Whilst this service is not exclusive to SLR, they have been recommended to the Council by WRAP, who have technical expertise in working with LAs on changes to waste and recycling services, as they have carried out similar pieces of work for other local authorities. Production of the specification is now urgent in order to have conducted a compliant tender process and have an operator in place for the start of the service in April 26.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05698f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048583-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 14 2025 07:18:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 048583-2025 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | contractTermination | 048581-2025 |
| 12 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 047995-2025 |
| 30 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044487-2025 |
| 30 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044484-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048583-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-14T08:18:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05698f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157921",
"name": "SLR Consulting Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CSEC.73.2526",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Consultancy support for the specification development and method statement for the operating contract for Yarm Road Waste Transfer Station",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Direct Award\nThe procurement for a Waste Transfer Station (WTS) operator is a critical part of the Yarm Road WTS transformation. The Council requires a centrally located WTS, where recycling materials can be offloaded, bulked and then hauled by the operator. The Council's waste service team does not have the in-house expertise or capacity to develop the detailed technical specification needed to procure an external operator for this service.\nThe Council is engaging with SLR, a global consultancy, with proven experience in developing specifications, pricing schedules, payment mechanisms, and method statements for waste and environmental services. Their input will ensure the documentation is professionally prepared, tailored to the Council's operational needs, and capable of securing a high-quality operator. Whilst this service is not exclusive to SLR, they have been recommended to the Council by WRAP, who have technical expertise in working with LAs on changes to waste and recycling services, as they have carried out similar pieces of work for other local authorities.\nProduction of the specification is now urgent in order to have conducted a compliant tender process and have an operator in place for the start of the service in April 26.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157921",
"name": "SLR Consulting Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2N2AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Bartholomew Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquires@SLRconsulting.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048583-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048583-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-14T08:18:33+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048583-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-14T08:18:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05698f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157921",
"name": "SLR Consulting Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CSEC.73.2526",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Consultancy support for the specification development and method statement for the operating contract for Yarm Road Waste Transfer Station",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Direct Award\nThe procurement for a Waste Transfer Station (WTS) operator is a critical part of the Yarm Road WTS transformation. The Council requires a centrally located WTS, where recycling materials can be offloaded, bulked and then hauled by the operator. The Council's waste service team does not have the in-house expertise or capacity to develop the detailed technical specification needed to procure an external operator for this service.\nThe Council is engaging with SLR, a global consultancy, with proven experience in developing specifications, pricing schedules, payment mechanisms, and method statements for waste and environmental services. Their input will ensure the documentation is professionally prepared, tailored to the Council's operational needs, and capable of securing a high-quality operator. Whilst this service is not exclusive to SLR, they have been recommended to the Council by WRAP, who have technical expertise in working with LAs on changes to waste and recycling services, as they have carried out similar pieces of work for other local authorities.\nProduction of the specification is now urgent in order to have conducted a compliant tender process and have an operator in place for the start of the service in April 26.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157921",
"name": "SLR Consulting Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2N2AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Bartholomew Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquires@SLRconsulting.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048583-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048583-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-14T08:18:33+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048581-2025",
"tag": [
"contractTermination"
],
"date": "2025-08-14T08:07:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05698f",
"tender": {
"id": "CSEC.73.2526",
"title": "Consultancy support for the specification development and method statement for the operating contract for Yarm Road Waste Transfer Station",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "terminated",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048581-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048581-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK11",
"description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-14T08:07:04+01:00"
}
],
"statusDetails": "THE UK7 NOTICE WAS RAISED WITH THE INCORRECT SUPPLIER. \nFTS DOES NOT ALLOW FOR CORRECTIONS WITHIN THE ORIGINAL NOTICE. THIS TERMINIATION NOTICE WILL BE USED TO CORRECT THE ISSUE WITH THE UK7 NOTICE. A NEW UK 7 NOTICE WILL BE RAISED WITH THE CORRECT SUPPLIER",
"implementation": {
"endDate": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"finalValue": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
}
},
"terminationRationaleClassification": {
"id": "other"
}
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047995-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T12:36:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05698f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157723",
"name": "SLR CONSULTANCY LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CSEC.73.2526",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Consultancy support for the specification development and method statement for the operating contract for Yarm Road Waste Transfer Station",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement for a Waste Transfer Station (WTS) operator is a critical part of the Yarm Road WTS transformation. The Council requires a centrally located WTS, where recycling materials can be offloaded, bulked and then hauled by the operator. The Council's waste service team does not have the in-house expertise or capacity to develop the detailed technical specification needed to procure an external operator for this service.\nThe Council is engaging with SLR, a global consultancy, with proven experience in developing specifications, pricing schedules, payment mechanisms, and method statements for waste and environmental services. Their input will ensure the documentation is professionally prepared, tailored to the Council's operational needs, and capable of securing a high-quality operator. Whilst this service is not exclusive to SLR, they have been recommended to the Council by WRAP, who have technical expertise in working with LAs on changes to waste and recycling services, as they have carried out similar pieces of work for other local authorities.\nProduction of the specification is now urgent in order to have conducted a compliant tender process and have an operator in place for the start of the service in April 26.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157723",
"name": "SLR CONSULTANCY LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Market Harborough",
"postalCode": "LE16 9HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bowden House 36 Northampton Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@slrconsulting.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Consultancy support for the specification development and method statement for the operating contract for Yarm Road Waste Transfer Station",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047995-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047995-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-12T12:36:45+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044487-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T17:16:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05698f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Consultancy support for the specification development and method statement for the operating contract for Yarm Road Waste Transfer Station",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044487-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044487-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T17:16:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156310",
"name": "SLR Consulting"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CSEC.73.2526",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Consultancy support for the specification development and method statement for the operating contract for Yarm Road Waste Transfer Station",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement for a Waste Transfer Station (WTS) operator is a critical part of the Yarm Road WTS transformation. The Council requires a centrally located WTS, where recycling materials can be offloaded, bulked and then hauled by the operator. The Council's waste service team does not have the in-house expertise or capacity to develop the detailed technical specification needed to procure an external operator for this service. \nThe Council is engaging with SLR, a global consultancy, with proven experience in developing specifications, pricing schedules, payment mechanisms, and method statements for waste and environmental services. Their input will ensure the documentation is professionally prepared, tailored to the Council's operational needs, and capable of securing a high-quality operator. Whilst this service is not exclusive to SLR, they have been recommended to the Council by WRAP, who have technical expertise in working with LAs on changes to waste and recycling services, as they have carried out similar pieces of work for other local authorities.\nProduction of the specification is now urgent in order to have conducted a compliant tender process and have an operator in place for the start of the service in April 26.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156310",
"name": "SLR Consulting",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2N2AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Bartholomew Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquires@SLRconsulting.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044484-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T17:12:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05698f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Consultancy support for the specification development and method statement for the operating contract for Yarm Road Waste Transfer Station",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044484-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044484-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T17:12:09+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156310",
"name": "SLR Consulting"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CSEC.73.2526",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Consultancy support for the specification development and method statement for the operating contract for Yarm Road Waste Transfer Station",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement for a Waste Transfer Station (WTS) operator is a critical part of the Yarm Road WTS transformation. The Council requires a centrally located WTS, where recycling materials can be offloaded, bulked and then hauled by the operator. The Council's waste service team does not have the in-house expertise or capacity to develop the detailed technical specification needed to procure an external operator for this service. \nThe Council is engaging with SLR, a global consultancy, with proven experience in developing specifications, pricing schedules, payment mechanisms, and method statements for waste and environmental services. Their input will ensure the documentation is professionally prepared, tailored to the Council's operational needs, and capable of securing a high-quality operator. Whilst this service is not exclusive to SLR, they have been recommended to the Council by WRAP, who have technical expertise in working with LAs on changes to waste and recycling services, as they have carried out similar pieces of work for other local authorities.\nProduction of the specification is now urgent in order to have conducted a compliant tender process and have an operator in place for the start of the service in April 26.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156310",
"name": "SLR Consulting",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2N2AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Bartholomew Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquires@SLRconsulting.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}