Consultancy Support for Local Plan Update
Buyer: Arun District Council →
What is being bought
Arun District Council is seeking to procure a lead planning consultant supported by a consultancy team (together forming the 'commissioned team') in order to lead, manage and take on preparation of the Local Plan update 2023-2041 from the start of the process through to the Examination in Public on the final Plan and subsequent adoption.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Infrastructure works consultancy services (71311300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b5c4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036561-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 12 2024 12:30:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2024 | tenderUpdate | 036561-2024 |
| 12 Nov 2024 | tender | 036557-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "036561-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-12T12:30:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b5c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130075",
"name": "Arun District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ADC 037518",
"title": "Consultancy Support for Local Plan Update",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-12-12T14:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-12-11T14:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Arun District Council is seeking to procure a lead planning consultant supported by a consultancy team (together forming the 'commissioned team') in order to lead, manage and take on preparation of the Local Plan update 2023-2041 from the start of the process through to the Examination in Public on the final Plan and subsequent adoption.",
"classification": {
"id": "71311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130075",
"name": "Arun District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"locality": "Littlehampton",
"postalCode": "BL17 5LF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Arun Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.arun.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Arun District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.clients@hants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Nov 2024 · 036561-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "036561-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-12T12:30:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b5c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130075",
"name": "Arun District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ADC 037518",
"title": "Consultancy Support for Local Plan Update",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-12-12T14:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-12-11T14:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Arun District Council is seeking to procure a lead planning consultant supported by a consultancy team (together forming the 'commissioned team') in order to lead, manage and take on preparation of the Local Plan update 2023-2041 from the start of the process through to the Examination in Public on the final Plan and subsequent adoption.",
"classification": {
"id": "71311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130075",
"name": "Arun District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"locality": "Littlehampton",
"postalCode": "BL17 5LF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Arun Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.arun.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Arun District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.clients@hants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Nov 2024 · 036557-2024 · tender
{
"id": "036557-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-12T12:18:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b5c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130075",
"name": "Arun District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ADC 037518",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The authority are seeking a suitably experienced Planning Consultant with previous experience with this line of work to support them over a 3 year period to produce the Local Plan Update.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ27"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
},
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Consultancy Support for Local Plan Update",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-12-11T15:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-12-11T15:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Arun District Council is seeking to procure a lead planning consultant supported by a consultancy team (together forming the 'commissioned team') in order to lead, manage and take on preparation of the Local Plan update 2023-2041 from the start of the process through to the Examination in Public on the final Plan and subsequent adoption.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-11T14:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-11T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/aspx/ProjectManage/4582",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130075",
"name": "Arun District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"locality": "Littlehampton",
"postalCode": "BL17 5LF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Arun Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.arun.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Arun District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/aspx/ProjectManage/4582",
"email": "procurement.clients@hants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80870",
"name": "Arun District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Littlehampton",
"postalCode": "BN17 5LF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Arun Civic Centre, 1 Maltravers Rd"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Arun District Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}