← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Consultancy Study Decarbonisation NERC Fleet

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Nov 2021

What is being bought

Decarbonisation NERC Fleet

Delivery location

UKJ32

Categories

Environmental engineering consultancy services 71313000

Lot details

Lot 1

Consultancy services, in respect of a Decarbonisation Study, into solutions for reducing carbon emissions for the NERC fleet to UKRI - Natural Environment Research Council. The Contract was awarded following a negotiated procedure without prior publication, in accordance with Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations. Additional information: The Contract was awarded following a negotiated procedure without prior publication, in accordance with Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Criterion 1 — 90
Price — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Environmental engineering consultancy services (71313000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1175 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,117 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,117 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ32364 median · 19.4 average (21 of 36 with a bid count)3.2 average (22 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe procurement falls outside the scope of the directive.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027405-2021-PO 4060265438-1

Statusactive
Value£75,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f27b
Latest release ID027405-2021
Latest release timestampTue Nov 02 2021 12:15:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Nov 2021award, contract027405-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027405-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-02T12:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f27b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19311",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027405-2021-PO 4060265438-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33323",
          "name": "Houlder Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f27b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Consultancy services, in respect of a Decarbonisation Study, into solutions for reducing carbon emissions for the NERC fleet to UKRI - Natural Environment Research Council.\nThe Contract was awarded following a negotiated procedure without prior publication,\nin accordance with Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations. Additional information: The Contract was awarded following a negotiated procedure without prior publication,\nin accordance with Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Southampton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultancy Study Decarbonisation NERC Fleet",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Decarbonisation NERC Fleet",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71313000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement falls outside the scope of the directive.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19311",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Keyworth",
        "postalCode": "NG12 5GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "British Geological Survey, Nicker Hill, Nottingham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Forsythe",
        "email": "helen.forsythe@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7394401250"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33323",
      "name": "Houlder Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4R 3TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ocean House 22, Cousin Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2229749",
        "legalName": "Houlder Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19312",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN12 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027405-2021-PO 4060265438-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 75000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027405-2021-PO 4060265438-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Contract was awarded following a negotiated procedure without prior publication,\nin accordance with Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=639917673\n GO Reference: GO-2021112-PRO-19174332",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Nov 2021 · 027405-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027405-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-02T12:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f27b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19311",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027405-2021-PO 4060265438-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33323",
          "name": "Houlder Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f27b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Consultancy services, in respect of a Decarbonisation Study, into solutions for reducing carbon emissions for the NERC fleet to UKRI - Natural Environment Research Council.\nThe Contract was awarded following a negotiated procedure without prior publication,\nin accordance with Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations. Additional information: The Contract was awarded following a negotiated procedure without prior publication,\nin accordance with Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Southampton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultancy Study Decarbonisation NERC Fleet",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Decarbonisation NERC Fleet",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71313000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement falls outside the scope of the directive.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19311",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Keyworth",
        "postalCode": "NG12 5GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "British Geological Survey, Nicker Hill, Nottingham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Forsythe",
        "email": "helen.forsythe@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7394401250"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33323",
      "name": "Houlder Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4R 3TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ocean House 22, Cousin Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2229749",
        "legalName": "Houlder Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19312",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN12 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027405-2021-PO 4060265438-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 75000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027405-2021-PO 4060265438-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Contract was awarded following a negotiated procedure without prior publication,\nin accordance with Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=639917673\n GO Reference: GO-2021112-PRO-19174332",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}