← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Consultancy Services

Buyer: Borough of Telford & Wrekin →

BuyerBorough of Telford & Wrekin
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The Contract does not require the supply of physical goods, equipment, hardware or software licences. The following non physical goods shall be supplied as an integral part of the Services: • Digital consultancy tools, templates and frameworks, including proprietary Valuing Good Lives (VGL) materials. • Analytical artefacts, including: o Cost and demand trajectory models (Excel based). o Impact tracking tools and dashboard prototypes (digital format). • Written outputs and documentation produced during delivery, including reports, summaries, toolkits, guidance notes and training materials. All goods shall be provided electronically and are incidental to the delivery of the Services.

Delivery location

UKG21

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Consultancy services for adult social care service improvement. The Service Provider shall provide delivery led Adult Social Care consultancy services to support transformation, improved outcomes and financial sustainability within Adult Social Care. The following non physical goods shall be supplied as an integral part of the Services: • Digital consultancy tools, templates and frameworks, including IMPOWER's proprietary Valuing Good Lives (VGL) materials. • Analytical artefacts, including: o Cost and demand trajectory models (Excel based). o Impact tracking tools and dashboard prototypes (digital format). • Written outputs and documentation produced during delivery, including reports, summaries, toolkits, guidance notes and training materials. All goods shall be provided electronically and are incidental to the delivery of the Services. This is for a short term consultancy service only.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8524,2431 median · 26.7 average (12,790 of 24,243 with a bid count)1.9 average (13,942 of 24,243 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG21341 median · 9.6 average (12 of 34 with a bid count)7.3 average (14 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis procurement was carried out under an established framework from ESPO (664_25) which allows for an award without further competition on specific Lots. Lot 4b was used which allows for this. We reviewed information about the suppliers within the framework documentation and established that for the service we require, the chosen supplier was the only one who provides the required service, materials and guidance we specifically need, whilst also achieving the required value for money. By following the guidance and requirements set out within the framework, this has satisfied the need to call off without further competition under the Public Contract Regulations 2015.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Consultancy Services

Statusactive
Value£439,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068be1
Latest release ID038151-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 27 2026 14:32:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Apr 2026award, contract038151-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038151-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-27T15:32:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068be1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-148949",
    "name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038151-2026-TWC-ESPO664_25-1-1",
      "title": "Consultancy Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3876501",
          "name": "IMPOWER Consulting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068be1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "If performance is good and meets objectives, an optional 6 month extension forms part of the contract to move the project forwards to a second phase."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Consultancy services for adult social care service improvement. The Service Provider shall provide delivery led Adult Social Care consultancy services to support transformation, improved outcomes and financial sustainability within Adult Social Care. The following non physical goods shall be supplied as an integral part of the Services:\n•\tDigital consultancy tools, templates and frameworks, including IMPOWER's proprietary Valuing Good Lives (VGL) materials.\n•\tAnalytical artefacts, including: \no\tCost and demand trajectory models (Excel based).\no\tImpact tracking tools and dashboard prototypes (digital format).\n•\tWritten outputs and documentation produced during delivery, including reports, summaries, toolkits, guidance notes and training materials.\nAll goods shall be provided electronically and are incidental to the delivery of the Services.\nThis is for a short term consultancy service only.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contract does not require the supply of physical goods, equipment, hardware or software licences.\nThe following non physical goods shall be supplied as an integral part of the Services:\n•\tDigital consultancy tools, templates and frameworks, including proprietary Valuing Good Lives (VGL) materials.\n•\tAnalytical artefacts, including: \no\tCost and demand trajectory models (Excel based).\no\tImpact tracking tools and dashboard prototypes (digital format).\n•\tWritten outputs and documentation produced during delivery, including reports, summaries, toolkits, guidance notes and training materials.\nAll goods shall be provided electronically and are incidental to the delivery of the Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was carried out under an established framework from ESPO (664_25) which allows for an award without further competition on specific Lots. Lot 4b was used which allows for this.\nWe reviewed information about the suppliers within the framework documentation and established that for the service we require, the chosen supplier was the only one who provides the required service, materials and guidance we specifically need, whilst also achieving the required value for money.\nBy following the guidance and requirements set out within the framework, this has satisfied the need to call off without further competition under the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148949",
      "name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Telford, Shropshire",
        "postalCode": "TF34JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House, Telford Town Centre, Lawn Central,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.telford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ian Martin",
        "email": "ian.martin@telford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3876501",
      "name": "IMPOWER Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1R 5HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8-10 Warner Street, Clerkenwell"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3876501",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "IMPOWER Consulting Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038151-2026-TWC-ESPO664_25-1-1",
      "title": "Consultancy Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 439000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038151-2026-TWC-ESPO664_25-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Apr 2026 · 038151-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038151-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-27T15:32:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068be1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-148949",
    "name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038151-2026-TWC-ESPO664_25-1-1",
      "title": "Consultancy Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3876501",
          "name": "IMPOWER Consulting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068be1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "If performance is good and meets objectives, an optional 6 month extension forms part of the contract to move the project forwards to a second phase."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Consultancy services for adult social care service improvement. The Service Provider shall provide delivery led Adult Social Care consultancy services to support transformation, improved outcomes and financial sustainability within Adult Social Care. The following non physical goods shall be supplied as an integral part of the Services:\n•\tDigital consultancy tools, templates and frameworks, including IMPOWER's proprietary Valuing Good Lives (VGL) materials.\n•\tAnalytical artefacts, including: \no\tCost and demand trajectory models (Excel based).\no\tImpact tracking tools and dashboard prototypes (digital format).\n•\tWritten outputs and documentation produced during delivery, including reports, summaries, toolkits, guidance notes and training materials.\nAll goods shall be provided electronically and are incidental to the delivery of the Services.\nThis is for a short term consultancy service only.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contract does not require the supply of physical goods, equipment, hardware or software licences.\nThe following non physical goods shall be supplied as an integral part of the Services:\n•\tDigital consultancy tools, templates and frameworks, including proprietary Valuing Good Lives (VGL) materials.\n•\tAnalytical artefacts, including: \no\tCost and demand trajectory models (Excel based).\no\tImpact tracking tools and dashboard prototypes (digital format).\n•\tWritten outputs and documentation produced during delivery, including reports, summaries, toolkits, guidance notes and training materials.\nAll goods shall be provided electronically and are incidental to the delivery of the Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was carried out under an established framework from ESPO (664_25) which allows for an award without further competition on specific Lots. Lot 4b was used which allows for this.\nWe reviewed information about the suppliers within the framework documentation and established that for the service we require, the chosen supplier was the only one who provides the required service, materials and guidance we specifically need, whilst also achieving the required value for money.\nBy following the guidance and requirements set out within the framework, this has satisfied the need to call off without further competition under the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148949",
      "name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Telford, Shropshire",
        "postalCode": "TF34JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House, Telford Town Centre, Lawn Central,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.telford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ian Martin",
        "email": "ian.martin@telford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3876501",
      "name": "IMPOWER Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1R 5HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8-10 Warner Street, Clerkenwell"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3876501",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "IMPOWER Consulting Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038151-2026-TWC-ESPO664_25-1-1",
      "title": "Consultancy Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 439000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038151-2026-TWC-ESPO664_25-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}