TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Consultancy Services - HV/LV Electrical Infrastructure Survey and Short-Term Resilience Works, Princess of Wales Hospital

No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£1
Submission deadline 19 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board: "Consultancy Services - HV/LV Electrical Infrastructure Survey and Short-Term Resilience Works, Princess of Wales Hospital". Published status: complete. Published value: £1. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 19 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityCwm Taf Morgannwg University Health BoardScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
19 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£1
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
Just Wales LtdTop vendor: 49.6% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 28 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
Just Wales Ltd1 win£100,000
Medtronic1 win£75,000
National Grid South Wales1 win£26,715
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published1 Sept 2026, 10:12 BST
Last source update1 Sept 2026, 10:12 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationNot published
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e49b
What is being bought
Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board (CTMUHB) have awarded a Lead Consultant to undertake a comprehensive survey, assessment, and prioritised upgrade plan for the High Voltage (HV) and Low Voltage (LV) electrical infrastructure at the Princess of Wales Hospital, Bridgend. The hospital's existing electrical infrastructure, dating from approximately 1985, contains several single points of failure across both HV and LV systems, including ageing switchgear, insufficient resilience, and limited standby generation capacity. The appointed consultant will be required to carry out a full technical survey of the HV/LV network, standby generators, and associated infrastructure; identify risk-critical defects; and develop high-level costed solutions aligned with Welsh Health Technical Memoranda (WHTM). The Lead Consultant will act as Lead Designer to develop and deliver approved short-term works aimed at improving resilience and reducing the immediate risk of supply failure. Duties will include preparation of design specifications, contractor competence assessment, tender documentation, project management, contract administration, site supervision, and oversight of testing and commissioning. The scope covers pre-contract services through to completion and defects-period support. The consultancy team is expected to include Electrical Engineering (lead), Architectural, Structural/Civil, Fire Engineering, Project Management, Cost Management, and CDM Principal Designer services.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    1 Sept 2026, 10:12 BST
  2. Buyer information updated
    1 Sept 2026, 10:12 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    23 Mar 2026, 11:01 GMT
  4. tender value changed
    10 Feb 2026, 07:54 GMT
  5. Status changed to complete
    10 Feb 2026, 07:54 GMT
  6. Official notice release published
    10 Feb 2026, 07:54 GMT
  7. Submission deadline changed to published date
    10 Feb 2026, 07:54 GMT
  8. Published value updated to £1
    19 Nov 2025, 15:21 GMT
  9. Status changed to active
    19 Nov 2025, 15:21 GMT
  10. Official notice release published
    19 Nov 2025, 15:21 GMT
  11. Submission deadline changed to 19 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
    19 Nov 2025, 15:21 GMT
  12. Buyer information updated
    19 Nov 2025, 15:21 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    1 Sept 2026, 10:12 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    19 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Contract active
    Signed 17 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · £30,780
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
ETA Projects
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Consultancy Services – HV/LV Electrical Infrastructure Survey and Short-Term Resilience Works, Princess of Wales Hospital
£30,780 · signed 17 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · active
Contract period: 9 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST31 Mar 2027, 23:59 BST
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG
View buyer profile
  • Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PBCZ-4581-GCVG
    Navigation Park, Unit 3 Ynysmeurig House,, Abercynon, Mountain Ash, UKL15, CF45 4SN, GB
  • NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
    procuringEntity

    GB-PPON: PXWV-6492-CGMN
    4-5 Charnwood Court, Cardiff, UKL15, CF15 7QZ, GB
  • ETA Projects
    supplier

    GB-PPON: PRBB-5677-DXMQ
    46 Loman Street, SouthWark, UKI44, SE1 0EH, GB
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published