Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 11 May 2026, 09:29 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Consultancy Services for Theatre Lighting and UPS Upgrades at RGH

Official notice

Authority: Velindre University NHS Trust Please note NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) will manage this procurement on behalf of the contracting authority. Due to having the same identifiers, we're unable to reflect this in the notice options. (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£300,000≈ £150k / year · £360,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 5 Jun 2026
Contract term 2 yrsends 19 Jul 2028 · up to 19 Jul 2029 with extensions · starts 20 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

This ITT has been issued by NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership Procurement Services (hosted by the Velindre NHS Trust) “NWSSP” on behalf of Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board who shall enter into the Agreement.

You are being invited to tender under the open procedure conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.

The Procurement will result in the award of a sole supplier contract (Agreement).

The successful consultant will deliver engineering consultancy Services to undertake the works associated with the design & installation of replacement general lighting serving theatres 5-8, accommodating new static inverter emergency UPS systems. New EBB earthing arrangements for equipotential bonding of each theatre suite is also required as part of this piece of work.

  • No preliminary market engagement: N/A

CPV: Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 2 yrsSMEPublished value£300,000
Contract period: 20 Jul 2026 – 19 Jul 2028 (2 yrs) · up to 19 Jul 2029 with extensionsValue: £300,000 exc. VAT · £360,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: WalesEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: 1 x 12 months
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)2
  • Economic & financial standing

    As per tender documentation

  • Technical & professional ability

    As per tender documentation

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 50%
  • Commercial: 40%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Commercial: exact amount
  • Social Value: Exact amount
  • Technical: exact amount
Conditions of participation2
  • Economic & financial standing

    As per tender documentation

  • Technical & professional ability

    As per tender documentation

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
11 May 2026, 09:29 BST
Last source update
11 May 2026, 09:29 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 22 Jun 2026
Authority reference
CTM-ITT-62978
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-042808
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Delivery area
Wales (UKL15)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-069544 Find a Tender
Contract terms summary

As per tender documentation

Review and risk notes
Risks

As per tender documentation

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Sell2Wales · Who buys & how to bid on Sell2Wales
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN, CY
Access & registration note: Free Wales registration; eTenderWales runs on Jaggaer
Submission deadline
5 Jun 2026, 13:00 BST
Clarification deadline
1 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en, cy
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗

itt_124621 - Consultancy Services for Theatre Lighting and UPS Upgrades at RGH

Timeline

11 May 2026 → 20 Jul 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published169 days ago
    11 May 2026, 09:29 BST
  2. Clarification questions by148 days ago
    1 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline144 days ago
    5 Jun 2026, 13:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by127 days ago
    22 Jun 2026, 23:59 BST
  5. Contract starts100 days ago
    20 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    11 May 2026, 09:29 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central governmentWelsh devolved regulations apply GB-PPON: PXWV-6492-CGMN 4-5 Charnwood Court,, Cardiff, Wales, CF14 3UZContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender