← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Consultancy Services for Bromley Libraries Repair Works Programme

Buyer: London Borough of Bromley →

BuyerLondon Borough of Bromley
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Libraries are a popular community asset in Bromley and offer an extended range of services to the residents of the borough. There are 14 libraries in the borough but only 9 are subject to this Programme of Works. The Council tendered for a lead consultant who will produce a detailed brief of works for each of the identified libraries and to manage the delivery of this programme of works. It is anticipated that these works will be completed by June 2025.

Delivery location

UKI61

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council invited tenders from suitably qualified and experienced consultancy providers who had the capacity to manage the Programme of Works as set out in the Tender Documents.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,250 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer104.5 median · 5.5 average (4 of 10 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI61234 median · 15.4 average (9 of 23 with a bid count)4 average (10 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

033869-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£399,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ecf0
Latest release ID033869-2023
Latest release timestampThu Nov 16 2023 09:30:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Nov 2023award, contract033869-2023
4 Aug 2023tender022676-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033869-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-16T09:30:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ecf0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-89",
    "name": "London Borough of Bromley"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033869-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-98459",
          "name": "Ingleton Wood LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN682758",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council invited tenders from suitably qualified and experienced consultancy providers who had the capacity to manage the Programme of Works as set out in the Tender Documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI61"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultancy Services for Bromley Libraries Repair Works Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Libraries are a popular community asset in Bromley and offer an extended range of services to the residents of the borough. There are 14 libraries in the borough but only 9 are subject to this Programme of Works.\nThe Council tendered for a lead consultant who will produce a detailed brief of works for each of the identified libraries and to manage the delivery of this programme of works. It is anticipated that these works will be completed by June 2025.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89",
      "name": "London Borough of Bromley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "locality": "Bromley",
        "postalCode": "BR1 3UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Stockwell Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bromley"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98459",
      "name": "Ingleton Wood LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E8 8DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10-12 Alie Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ingleton Wood LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand, Holborn"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033869-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 399000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033869-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Nov 2023 · 033869-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033869-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-16T09:30:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ecf0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-89",
    "name": "London Borough of Bromley"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033869-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-98459",
          "name": "Ingleton Wood LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN682758",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council invited tenders from suitably qualified and experienced consultancy providers who had the capacity to manage the Programme of Works as set out in the Tender Documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI61"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultancy Services for Bromley Libraries Repair Works Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Libraries are a popular community asset in Bromley and offer an extended range of services to the residents of the borough. There are 14 libraries in the borough but only 9 are subject to this Programme of Works.\nThe Council tendered for a lead consultant who will produce a detailed brief of works for each of the identified libraries and to manage the delivery of this programme of works. It is anticipated that these works will be completed by June 2025.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89",
      "name": "London Borough of Bromley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "locality": "Bromley",
        "postalCode": "BR1 3UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Stockwell Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bromley"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98459",
      "name": "Ingleton Wood LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E8 8DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10-12 Alie Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ingleton Wood LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand, Holborn"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033869-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 399000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033869-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Aug 2023 · 022676-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "022676-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-04T07:43:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ecf0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-89",
    "name": "London Borough of Bromley"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN682758",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The London Borough of Bromley is inviting tenders from suitably qualified and experienced consultancy who have the capacity to manage the project as set out in the Tender Documents.\nAll applications must be made through the London Tenders Portal only and not to the contact details contained in this notice.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI61"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultancy Services for Bromley Libraries Repair Works Programme",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-07T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "on line Via ProContract"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Libraries are a popular community asset in Bromley and offer an extended range of services to the residents of the borough. There are 14 libraries in the borough but only 9 are subject to this Programme of Works.\nThe Council is looking to appoint a lead consultant who will produce a detailed brief of works for each of the identified libraries and to manage the delivery of this programme of works. It is anticipated that these works will be completed by June 2025.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89",
      "name": "London Borough of Bromley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "locality": "Bromley",
        "postalCode": "BR1 3UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Stockwell Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bromley"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
        "email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand, Holborn"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Evaluation of the tender will be based on the CIPFA standing guide and in full compliance with EU Directives, the Council's Contract Procedure Rules and stated criteria.\nEvaluation if the criteria for quality issues etc. will also include the operation of minimum score thresholds. If a proposal receives a score below the required threshold then the bid may not be considered further. The minimum acceptable score is a requirement to obtain at least half of the available points in any particular area. An indicative use of this model can be downloaded from the Council's website.\nThe Council may make use of the contract for further negotiated arrangements to the extent permissible and in compliance with the relevant procurement regulations. Prospective contractors are advised that the documents issued at this time in conjunction with the Find A Tender Notice may be supplemented and/or amended as provided for in Regulation 53(6) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}