Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Consultancy Services for Architectural Services 2024 - 2029
Architectural and building-surveying services
Architectural and related services
Architectural design services
+5 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Orkney Islands Council: "Consultancy Services for Architectural Services 2024 - 2029". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Orkney Islands Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Orkney Islands Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Orkney Islands Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
10.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityOrkney Islands Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 Mar 2025, 14:31 GMT | Last source update24 Mar 2025, 14:31 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationArchitectural and building-surveying services, Architectural and related services, Architectural design services, Architectural services for building extensions, Architectural services for buildings, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0447db | ||
What is being bought
Architectural Services as detailed within the contract documents.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
24 Mar 2025, 14:31 GMT - Official notice release published
24 Mar 2025, 14:31 GMT - tender value changed
11 Apr 2024, 10:35 BST - Status changed to published status
11 Apr 2024, 10:35 BST - Official notice release published
11 Apr 2024, 10:35 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
11 Apr 2024, 10:35 BST - Published value updated to £600,000
12 Mar 2024, 16:30 GMT - Status changed to active
12 Mar 2024, 16:30 GMT - Official notice release published
12 Mar 2024, 16:30 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 11 Apr 2024, 12:00 BST
12 Mar 2024, 16:30 GMT - Buyer information updated
12 Mar 2024, 16:30 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedArchitectural and design consultancy services on a range of projects, some of which are identified within the contract documents, along with a contingency amount that will be valued in accordance with the schedule. Additional information: The relevant Exclusion Criteria are included in the online SPD (Scotland) linked to this Contract Notice. The Exclusion Criteria of the SPD will be scored on a pass/fail basis from the point of view of the Authority. Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 8 and 9 of the the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
24 Mar 2025, 14:31 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 10 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST · £326,535
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards HRI Munro Architecture Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £326,535 · signed 10 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 13 (lot 1) electronicBids: 13 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 13 (lot 1) smeBids: 13 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Orkney Islands Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-107594Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published