← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Consultancy Framework

Buyer: NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Oct 2024
Value£5,280,000
Published17 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Norfolk County Council's Corporate Property Team (CPT) is looking to establish a consultancy framework agreement. This will provide a pool of Consultants from whom it can call-off directly, or seek tenders (via mini-competitions) for specific projects as they arise. The framework will be split into the following 4 Lots: Lot 1 - Combined Project Management (inc. role of Project Lead), Cost Management, and Contract Administration. Lot 2 - Architectural Services. Including CDM Principal Designer and Lead Designer Lot 3 - Building Services Engineer (MEP) Lot 4 - Building Control Principal Designer There are no restrictions on the number of Lots that bidders can apply for or win.

Delivery location

UKH15 · UKH16 · UKH17 · UKH15 · UKH16 · UKH17 · UKH15 · UKH16 · UKH17 · UKH15 · UKH16 · UKH17

Categories

Architectural and related services 71200000Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings 71321000Construction consultancy services 71530000Construction project management services 71541000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Combined Project Management (inc. role of Project Lead) Cost Management and Contract Administration

Combined Project Management (inc. role of Project Lead), Cost Management and Contract Administration. Please refer to Annex 6 of the tender pack - Consultancy Scope of Services for further details.

Statusactive
Value£1,600,000

Architectural Services including CDM Principal Designer and Lead Designer

Architectural Services including CDM Principal Designer and Lead Designer. Please refer to Annex 6 of the tender pack - Consultancy Scope of Services for further details.

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000

Building Services Engineer (MEP)

Building Services Engineer (MEP). Please refer to Annex 6 of the tender pack - Consultancy Scope of Services for further details.

Statusactive
Value£1,200,000

Building Control Principal Designer

Building Control Principal Engineer. Please refer to Annex 6 of the tender pack - Consultancy Scope of Services for further details.

Statusactive
Value£480,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction project management servicesNot published
2Architectural and related servicesNot published
3Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildingsNot published
4Construction consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural and related services (71200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH15409 median · 14.4 average (14 of 40 with a bid count)2.8 average (14 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5628 median · 19 average (7 of 562 with a bid count)9.3 average (7 of 562 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049b7f
Latest release ID029685-2024
Latest release timestampTue Sep 17 2024 11:57:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-10-17T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-10-17T12:02:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,280,000
Tender lots in source4
Tender items in source4
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Sept 2024tender029685-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029685-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-17T12:57:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b7f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99117",
    "name": "NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT43016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Combined Project Management (inc. role of Project Lead) Cost Management and Contract Administration",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The framework will be awarded for a duration of 2 years with an option for an extension up to an additional 2 years (which will be at the discretion of Norfolk County Council)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Combined Project Management (inc. role of Project Lead), Cost Management and Contract Administration.  Please refer to Annex 6 of the tender pack - Consultancy Scope of Services for further details.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Architectural Services including CDM Principal Designer and Lead Designer",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The framework will be awarded for a duration of 2 years with an option for an extension up to an additional 2 years (which will be at the discretion of Norfolk County Council)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Architectural Services including CDM Principal Designer and Lead Designer.   Please refer to Annex 6 of the tender pack - Consultancy Scope of Services for further details.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Building Services Engineer (MEP)",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The framework will be awarded for a duration of 2 years with an option for an extension up to an additional 2 years (which will be at the discretion of the Norfolk County Council)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Building Services Engineer (MEP).  Please refer to Annex 6 of the tender pack - Consultancy Scope of Services for further details.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Building Control Principal Designer",
        "value": {
          "amount": 480000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The framework will be awarded for a duration of 2 years with an option for an extension up to an additional 2 years (which will be at the discretion of the Norfolk County Council)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Building Control Principal Engineer.  Please refer to Annex 6 of the tender pack - Consultancy Scope of Services for further details.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Projects will be undertaken around the County of Norfolk."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Projects will be undertaken around the County of Norfolk."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Projects will be undertaken around the County of Norfolk."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Projects will be undertaken around the County of Norfolk."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultancy Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5280000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-17T12:02:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-17T12:02:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk County Council's Corporate Property Team (CPT) is looking to establish a consultancy framework agreement.  This will provide a  pool of Consultants from whom it can call-off directly, or seek tenders (via mini-competitions) for specific projects as they arise.\nThe framework will be split into the following 4 Lots:\nLot 1 - Combined Project Management (inc. role of Project Lead), Cost Management, and Contract Administration. \nLot 2 - Architectural Services. Including CDM Principal Designer and Lead Designer\nLot 3 - Building Services Engineer (MEP)\nLot 4 - Building Control Principal Designer\nThere are no restrictions on the number of Lots that bidders can apply for or win.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Criteria as stated in the procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99117",
      "name": "NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "NORWICH",
        "postalCode": "NR12DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc",
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1603222601"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26444",
      "name": "NPLAW",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NPLAW"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This procurement will be managed electronically via the Council's e-procurement system. To participate in this procurement, applicants must first be registered on the system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles. Once registered you will be able to see the procurement project under the `tenders` section and `express an interest` to view the documentation. If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Sept 2024 · 029685-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "029685-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-17T12:57:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b7f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99117",
    "name": "NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT43016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Combined Project Management (inc. role of Project Lead) Cost Management and Contract Administration",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The framework will be awarded for a duration of 2 years with an option for an extension up to an additional 2 years (which will be at the discretion of Norfolk County Council)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Combined Project Management (inc. role of Project Lead), Cost Management and Contract Administration.  Please refer to Annex 6 of the tender pack - Consultancy Scope of Services for further details.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Architectural Services including CDM Principal Designer and Lead Designer",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The framework will be awarded for a duration of 2 years with an option for an extension up to an additional 2 years (which will be at the discretion of Norfolk County Council)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Architectural Services including CDM Principal Designer and Lead Designer.   Please refer to Annex 6 of the tender pack - Consultancy Scope of Services for further details.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Building Services Engineer (MEP)",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The framework will be awarded for a duration of 2 years with an option for an extension up to an additional 2 years (which will be at the discretion of the Norfolk County Council)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Building Services Engineer (MEP).  Please refer to Annex 6 of the tender pack - Consultancy Scope of Services for further details.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Building Control Principal Designer",
        "value": {
          "amount": 480000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The framework will be awarded for a duration of 2 years with an option for an extension up to an additional 2 years (which will be at the discretion of the Norfolk County Council)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Building Control Principal Engineer.  Please refer to Annex 6 of the tender pack - Consultancy Scope of Services for further details.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Projects will be undertaken around the County of Norfolk."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Projects will be undertaken around the County of Norfolk."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Projects will be undertaken around the County of Norfolk."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Projects will be undertaken around the County of Norfolk."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultancy Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5280000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-17T12:02:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-17T12:02:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk County Council's Corporate Property Team (CPT) is looking to establish a consultancy framework agreement.  This will provide a  pool of Consultants from whom it can call-off directly, or seek tenders (via mini-competitions) for specific projects as they arise.\nThe framework will be split into the following 4 Lots:\nLot 1 - Combined Project Management (inc. role of Project Lead), Cost Management, and Contract Administration. \nLot 2 - Architectural Services. Including CDM Principal Designer and Lead Designer\nLot 3 - Building Services Engineer (MEP)\nLot 4 - Building Control Principal Designer\nThere are no restrictions on the number of Lots that bidders can apply for or win.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Criteria as stated in the procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99117",
      "name": "NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "NORWICH",
        "postalCode": "NR12DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc",
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1603222601"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26444",
      "name": "NPLAW",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NPLAW"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This procurement will be managed electronically via the Council's e-procurement system. To participate in this procurement, applicants must first be registered on the system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles. Once registered you will be able to see the procurement project under the `tenders` section and `express an interest` to view the documentation. If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}