← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Construction Works at Eastwood North, SW15 (Homes for Wandsworth)

Buyer: London Borough of Wandsworth →

BuyerLondon Borough of Wandsworth
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The works entail the demolition of 11 existing garages at Aubyn Square and the erection of a 5-storey block comprising 9 flats at the north-west corner of the estate fronting Roehampton Lane and the erection of a 3-storey block comprising 3 flats adjacent

Delivery location

UKI34

Categories

Building construction work 45210000

Lot details

Lot 1

The works entail the demolition of 11 existing garages at Aubyn Square and the erection of a 5-storey block comprising 9 flats at the north-west corner of the estate fronting Roehampton Lane and the erection of a 3-storey block comprising 3 flats adjacent

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,2593 median · 22.8 average (1,266 of 7,259 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,396 of 7,259 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer35 median · 5.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI3485 median · 5.3 average (3 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe procurement commenced using a Request for Quotation (RFQ) process on the basis that the estimated value was below the relevant works threshold under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (“PCR 2015”). Following receipt and evaluation of quotations, the scope and value of the proposed contract increased, resulting in the contract value exceeding the works threshold under Regulation 5(1)(a) PCR 2015.<br/>As the final contract value exceeded the relevant threshold, the contract is within the scope of the PCR 2015 by virtue of Regulation 3(1), and the obligations applying to above-threshold public works contracts — including standstill and contract award notice.<br/>The procurement was conducted in a manner consistent with Regulation 18, involving invitations to multiple suppliers and evaluation against pre-stated criteria.<br/>In accordance with Regulations 86 and 87 PCR 2015, the Council issued standstill letters to all tenderers communicating the award decision and observed a mandatory standstill period of 10 calendar days before entering into the Contract.<br/>The proposed contract award is compliant with Part 4 Schedule D of the Councils Procurement Standing Orders.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

059391-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£6,510,076

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a164
Latest release ID059391-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 24 2025 14:53:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Sept 2025award, contract059391-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059391-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-24T15:53:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a164",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102370",
    "name": "London Borough of Wandsworth"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059391-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161833",
          "name": "Star Contractors Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a164",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The works entail the demolition of 11 existing garages at Aubyn Square and the erection of a 5-storey block comprising 9 flats at the north-west corner of the estate fronting Roehampton Lane and the erection of a 3-storey block comprising 3 flats adjacent",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wandsworth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI34"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Construction Works at Eastwood North, SW15 (Homes for Wandsworth)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "description": "The works entail the demolition of 11 existing garages at Aubyn Square and the erection of a 5-storey block comprising 9 flats at the north-west corner of the estate fronting Roehampton Lane and the erection of a 3-storey block comprising 3 flats adjacent",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement commenced using a Request for Quotation (RFQ) process on the basis that the estimated value was below the relevant works threshold under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (“PCR 2015”). Following receipt and evaluation of quotations, the scope and value of the proposed contract increased, resulting in the contract value exceeding the works threshold under Regulation 5(1)(a) PCR 2015.<br/>As the final contract value exceeded the relevant threshold, the contract is within the scope of the PCR 2015 by virtue of Regulation 3(1), and the obligations applying to above-threshold public works contracts — including standstill and contract award notice.<br/>The procurement was conducted in a manner consistent with Regulation 18, involving invitations to multiple suppliers and evaluation against pre-stated criteria.<br/>In accordance with Regulations 86 and 87 PCR 2015, the Council issued standstill letters to all tenderers communicating the award decision and observed a mandatory standstill period of 10 calendar days before entering into the Contract.<br/>The proposed contract award is compliant with Part 4 Schedule D of the Councils Procurement Standing Orders.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102370",
      "name": "London Borough of Wandsworth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW18 2PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Wandsworth High Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wandsworth.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wandsworth.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Wandsworth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Central Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088716000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161833",
      "name": "Star Contractors Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI7",
        "locality": "Isleworth",
        "postalCode": "TW7 6NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3 The Metro Centre, Rennels Way, Isleworth, Middlesex, TW7 6NJ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.starcontractors.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03335846",
        "legalName": "Star Contractors Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98353",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2R 1DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice (Stop M)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rcj.dco@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1958",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wandsworth.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "prourement@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059391-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6510076,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059391-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The procurement commenced using a Request for Quotation (RFQ) process on the basis that the estimated value was below the relevant works threshold under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (“PCR 2015”). Following receipt and evaluation of quotations, the scope and value of the proposed contract increased, resulting in the contract value exceeding the works threshold under Regulation 5(1)(a) PCR 2015.<br/>As the final contract value exceeded the relevant threshold, the contract is within the scope of the PCR 2015 by virtue of Regulation 3(1), and the obligations applying to above-threshold public works contracts — including standstill and contract award notice.<br/>The procurement was conducted in a manner consistent with Regulation 18, involving invitations to multiple suppliers and evaluation against pre-stated criteria.<br/>In accordance with Regulations 86 and 87 PCR 2015, the Council issued standstill letters to all tenderers communicating the award decision and observed a mandatory standstill period of 10 calendar days before entering into the Contract.<br/>The proposed contract award is compliant with Part 4 Schedule D of the Councils Procurement Standing Orders.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Sept 2025 · 059391-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059391-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-24T15:53:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a164",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102370",
    "name": "London Borough of Wandsworth"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059391-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161833",
          "name": "Star Contractors Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a164",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The works entail the demolition of 11 existing garages at Aubyn Square and the erection of a 5-storey block comprising 9 flats at the north-west corner of the estate fronting Roehampton Lane and the erection of a 3-storey block comprising 3 flats adjacent",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wandsworth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI34"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Construction Works at Eastwood North, SW15 (Homes for Wandsworth)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "description": "The works entail the demolition of 11 existing garages at Aubyn Square and the erection of a 5-storey block comprising 9 flats at the north-west corner of the estate fronting Roehampton Lane and the erection of a 3-storey block comprising 3 flats adjacent",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement commenced using a Request for Quotation (RFQ) process on the basis that the estimated value was below the relevant works threshold under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (“PCR 2015”). Following receipt and evaluation of quotations, the scope and value of the proposed contract increased, resulting in the contract value exceeding the works threshold under Regulation 5(1)(a) PCR 2015.<br/>As the final contract value exceeded the relevant threshold, the contract is within the scope of the PCR 2015 by virtue of Regulation 3(1), and the obligations applying to above-threshold public works contracts — including standstill and contract award notice.<br/>The procurement was conducted in a manner consistent with Regulation 18, involving invitations to multiple suppliers and evaluation against pre-stated criteria.<br/>In accordance with Regulations 86 and 87 PCR 2015, the Council issued standstill letters to all tenderers communicating the award decision and observed a mandatory standstill period of 10 calendar days before entering into the Contract.<br/>The proposed contract award is compliant with Part 4 Schedule D of the Councils Procurement Standing Orders.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102370",
      "name": "London Borough of Wandsworth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW18 2PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Wandsworth High Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wandsworth.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wandsworth.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Wandsworth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Central Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088716000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161833",
      "name": "Star Contractors Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI7",
        "locality": "Isleworth",
        "postalCode": "TW7 6NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3 The Metro Centre, Rennels Way, Isleworth, Middlesex, TW7 6NJ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.starcontractors.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03335846",
        "legalName": "Star Contractors Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98353",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2R 1DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice (Stop M)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rcj.dco@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1958",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wandsworth.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "prourement@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059391-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6510076,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059391-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The procurement commenced using a Request for Quotation (RFQ) process on the basis that the estimated value was below the relevant works threshold under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (“PCR 2015”). Following receipt and evaluation of quotations, the scope and value of the proposed contract increased, resulting in the contract value exceeding the works threshold under Regulation 5(1)(a) PCR 2015.<br/>As the final contract value exceeded the relevant threshold, the contract is within the scope of the PCR 2015 by virtue of Regulation 3(1), and the obligations applying to above-threshold public works contracts — including standstill and contract award notice.<br/>The procurement was conducted in a manner consistent with Regulation 18, involving invitations to multiple suppliers and evaluation against pre-stated criteria.<br/>In accordance with Regulations 86 and 87 PCR 2015, the Council issued standstill letters to all tenderers communicating the award decision and observed a mandatory standstill period of 10 calendar days before entering into the Contract.<br/>The proposed contract award is compliant with Part 4 Schedule D of the Councils Procurement Standing Orders.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}