← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Construction Works at Ackroydon Estate

Buyer: London Borough of Wandsworth →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerLondon Borough of Wandsworth
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Jan 2026
Value£8,000,000
Published7 Nov 2025

What is being bought

"An above threshold works contract. A PSQ and Contract advert will be required. This scheme consists of three sites located within the Ackroydon East estate. The Estate is in the West Hill Ward of the London Borough of Wandsworth. Site B is on the site of the existing Ackroydon estate community hall and will involve it’s demolition and reconstruction as part of the new development. Site C is an infill corner block between two existing blocks on the corner of Swanton Gardens and Windlesham Grove. Site D is a garage site on Swanton Gardens on the boundary between the estate and the Southmead Primary School. This development is part of the Homes for Wandsworth scheme by Wandsworth Council, which pledges to construct Council Rent homes throughout the borough. Wandsworth Borough Council will own and manage these new homes, with local residents being prioritised for these properties."

Delivery location

UKI34, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£8,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 31 May 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,2144 median · 23.5 average (1,644 of 8,214 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,810 of 8,214 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI3494 median · 4.2 average (5 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9166 median · 9.9 average (13 of 916 with a bid count)3.9 average (14 of 916 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dcb7
Latest release ID072002-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 07 2025 12:18:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072002-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-01-15T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-12-19T12:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsThe procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge: https://lb-wandsworth.my.salesforce-sites.com/?searchtype=Projects
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£8,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Nov 2025tender072002-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072002-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-07T12:18:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dcb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
    "name": "London Borough of Wandsworth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "3580",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 8000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 9600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI34",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Construction Works at Ackroydon Estate",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 9600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "072002-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072002-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-07T12:18:33Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "\"An above threshold works contract. A PSQ and Contract advert will be required. This scheme consists of three sites located within the Ackroydon East estate. The Estate is in the West Hill Ward of the London Borough of Wandsworth. \nSite B is on the site of the existing Ackroydon estate community hall and will involve it’s demolition and reconstruction as part of the new development. Site C is an infill corner block between two existing blocks on the corner of Swanton Gardens and Windlesham Grove. Site D is a garage site on Swanton Gardens on the boundary between the estate and the Southmead Primary School.\nThis development is part of the Homes for Wandsworth scheme by Wandsworth Council, which pledges to construct Council Rent homes throughout the borough. Wandsworth Borough Council will own and manage these new homes, with local residents being prioritised for these properties.\"",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge: https://lb-wandsworth.my.salesforce-sites.com/?searchtype=Projects",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
      "name": "London Borough of Wandsworth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW18 2PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Wandsworth High Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wandsworth.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Central Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "02088716000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Nov 2025 · 072002-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "072002-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-07T12:18:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dcb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
    "name": "London Borough of Wandsworth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "3580",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 8000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 9600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI34",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Construction Works at Ackroydon Estate",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 9600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "072002-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072002-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-07T12:18:33Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "\"An above threshold works contract. A PSQ and Contract advert will be required. This scheme consists of three sites located within the Ackroydon East estate. The Estate is in the West Hill Ward of the London Borough of Wandsworth. \nSite B is on the site of the existing Ackroydon estate community hall and will involve it’s demolition and reconstruction as part of the new development. Site C is an infill corner block between two existing blocks on the corner of Swanton Gardens and Windlesham Grove. Site D is a garage site on Swanton Gardens on the boundary between the estate and the Southmead Primary School.\nThis development is part of the Homes for Wandsworth scheme by Wandsworth Council, which pledges to construct Council Rent homes throughout the borough. Wandsworth Borough Council will own and manage these new homes, with local residents being prioritised for these properties.\"",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge: https://lb-wandsworth.my.salesforce-sites.com/?searchtype=Projects",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
      "name": "London Borough of Wandsworth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW18 2PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Wandsworth High Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wandsworth.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Central Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "02088716000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}