Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 3 Jun 2026, 10:01 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Construction supply chain support project (phase 5)

Official notice

Authority: London Borough of Barnet (Local council)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£45,000≈ £45k / year · £54,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 26 Jun 2026
Contract term 1 yrends 1 Sept 2027 · starts 1 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Barnet Council wants to support local companies supplying goods and services to the construction sector by helping them to win more work from local development projects. The Council wants to deliver a new 12-month phase (phase 5) of a local construction supply chain support project.

For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at:

www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London… ↗

To respond to this opportunity, please click here:

www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5EJ87GKG98 ↗

CPV: Construction consultancy services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 1 yrSMEPublished value£45,000
Contract period: 1 Sept 2026 – 1 Sept 2027 (1 yr)Value: £45,000 exc. VAT · £54,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: LondonEligibility: SME eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality Questions: 60%
  • Price: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Price
  • Quality Questions: Quality
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
3 Jun 2026, 10:01 BST
Last source update
3 Jun 2026, 10:01 BST
Authority reference
1018246449
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-052181
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Construction consultancy services
Delivery area
London (UKI71)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06ac17 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission not allowed
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
26 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
18 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Not allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Access Code: 5EJ87GKG98. To respond to this opportunity, please click here: www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5EJ87GKG98 ↗

Timeline

3 Jun 2026 → 1 Sept 2026 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published145 days ago
    3 Jun 2026, 10:01 BST
  2. Clarification questions by130 days ago
    18 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline122 days ago
    26 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Contract starts55 days ago
    1 Sept 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    3 Jun 2026, 10:01 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

London Borough of Barnet

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PQGD-7479-CGVN Barnet Council, 2 Bristol Avenue, Colindale, London, London, NW9 4EWContact email, phone

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender