Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Oxford →
Oxford University Estate Services (OUES) intends to establish a multi-supplier framework agreement for the provision of construction services across its estate. We are looking to engage with contractors capable of delivering new build construction projects, refurbishments and fit-outs to support the Estates Services commitment to net zero carbon and for a digital focus on how we deliver the capital pipeline for Oxford University in line with the Estates Strategic Plan. The contract length is still be determined, but will likely be for a minimum period of 8 years. This contract will cover construction projects valued from £0.5m to £15m+. Please could we ask you to confirm whether you wish to be considered further by registering on the University of Oxford In-tend procurement portal available here: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxford/aspx/Home
UKJ14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 10,145 | 4 median · 26.2 average (2,570 of 10,145 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (2,840 of 10,145 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 87 | 3 median · 5.8 average (24 of 87 with a bid count) | 2 average (27 of 87 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please register your interest on the University of Oxford In-tend procurement portal here: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxford/aspx/Home | engagement | 23 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a756 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061919-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 02 2025 16:08:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 2025 | planning | 061919-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061919-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T17:08:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a756",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007774",
"name": "University of Oxford"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2526-7628",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Construction Services Framework",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Oxford University Estate Services (OUES) intends to establish a multi-supplier framework agreement for the provision of construction services across its estate. We are looking to engage with contractors capable of delivering new build construction projects, refurbishments and fit-outs to support the Estates Services commitment to net zero carbon and for a digital focus on how we deliver the capital pipeline for Oxford University in line with the Estates Strategic Plan. The contract length is still be determined, but will likely be for a minimum period of 8 years. \nThis contract will cover construction projects valued from £0.5m to £15m+.\nPlease could we ask you to confirm whether you wish to be considered further by registering on the University of Oxford In-tend procurement portal available here: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxford/aspx/Home",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007774",
"name": "University of Oxford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 2JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxford/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007774",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Frances Sweeney",
"email": "frances.sweeney@admin.ox.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTVC-9174-PZNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061919-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061919-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T17:08:50+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please register your interest on the University of Oxford In-tend procurement portal here: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxford/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061919-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T17:08:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a756",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007774",
"name": "University of Oxford"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2526-7628",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Construction Services Framework",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Oxford University Estate Services (OUES) intends to establish a multi-supplier framework agreement for the provision of construction services across its estate. We are looking to engage with contractors capable of delivering new build construction projects, refurbishments and fit-outs to support the Estates Services commitment to net zero carbon and for a digital focus on how we deliver the capital pipeline for Oxford University in line with the Estates Strategic Plan. The contract length is still be determined, but will likely be for a minimum period of 8 years. \nThis contract will cover construction projects valued from £0.5m to £15m+.\nPlease could we ask you to confirm whether you wish to be considered further by registering on the University of Oxford In-tend procurement portal available here: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxford/aspx/Home",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007774",
"name": "University of Oxford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 2JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxford/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007774",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Frances Sweeney",
"email": "frances.sweeney@admin.ox.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTVC-9174-PZNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061919-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061919-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T17:08:50+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please register your interest on the University of Oxford In-tend procurement portal here: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxford/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}