Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Swanage Town Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The purpose of this expression of interest is to set out conditions of participation to assist Swanage Town Council in identifying suitably qualified organisations to tender for the provision of construction services to rebuild a boundary/retaining wall at Victoria Terrace/Land at Marsh Way. Architect and consulting engineer drawings are provided for context.
UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,405 | 4 median · 25.3 average (1,726 of 8,405 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,903 of 8,405 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 705 | 2 median · 58.7 average (112 of 705 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (118 of 705 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 997 | 7 median · 6.4 average (5 of 997 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 997 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0670ae |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025925-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 20 2026 15:53:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025925-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-20T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-13T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | The Town Clerk, Swanage Town Council, Town Hall, High Street, Swanage, BH19 2NZ or by email to procurement@swanage.gov.uk www.swanage.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Mar 2026 | tender | 025925-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025925-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T15:53:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYM-4612-ZRTH",
"name": "Swanage Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670ae",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "This is an expression of interest notice that includes conditions of participation."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "The conditions of participation are set out within the attached documentation."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Construction services for the rebuilding of a boundary/retaining wall",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-13629",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13629",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-13630",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13630",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-13631",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13631",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "025925-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025925-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T15:53:24Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this expression of interest is to set out conditions of participation to assist Swanage Town Council in identifying suitably qualified organisations to tender for the provision of construction services to rebuild a boundary/retaining wall at Victoria Terrace/Land at Marsh Way. \nArchitect and consulting engineer drawings are provided for context.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Town Clerk, Swanage Town Council, Town Hall, High Street, Swanage, BH19 2NZ\nor by email to\nprocurement@swanage.gov.uk\nwww.swanage.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYM-4612-ZRTH",
"name": "Swanage Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swanage",
"postalCode": "BH19 2NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swanage Town Council, Town Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYM-4612-ZRTH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@swanage.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025925-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T15:53:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYM-4612-ZRTH",
"name": "Swanage Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670ae",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "This is an expression of interest notice that includes conditions of participation."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "The conditions of participation are set out within the attached documentation."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Construction services for the rebuilding of a boundary/retaining wall",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-13629",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13629",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-13630",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13630",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-13631",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13631",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "025925-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025925-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T15:53:24Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this expression of interest is to set out conditions of participation to assist Swanage Town Council in identifying suitably qualified organisations to tender for the provision of construction services to rebuild a boundary/retaining wall at Victoria Terrace/Land at Marsh Way. \nArchitect and consulting engineer drawings are provided for context.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Town Clerk, Swanage Town Council, Town Hall, High Street, Swanage, BH19 2NZ\nor by email to\nprocurement@swanage.gov.uk\nwww.swanage.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYM-4612-ZRTH",
"name": "Swanage Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swanage",
"postalCode": "BH19 2NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swanage Town Council, Town Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYM-4612-ZRTH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@swanage.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}