← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Construction of Hebburn Minewater District Heating Scheme

Buyer: South Tyneside Council →

BuyerSouth Tyneside Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Mar 2022

What is being bought

South Tyneside Council wishes to install a district heating system serving several Council owned buildings in central Hebburn utilising the disused mine workings under Hebburn as a heat source. The installation of such a district heating scheme will reduce the Council's reliance on gas to provide heating and significantly contribute to the Council's commitment to its Carbon Reduction targets, and this scheme alone will provide a saving of 319 tonnes/year saving. A separate contract has been awarded to undertake the drilling of two boreholes, and the construction of permanent abstraction and re-injection wells. The water source heat pump adopted in this project will be able to source heat from both the mine water as well as ambient air (via dry air cooler) in the event that the mines are found to be unable to provide a sustainable mine water heat source.

Delivery location

UKC22

Categories

District-heating mains construction work 45232140

Lot details

Lot 1

South Tyneside Council wishes to install a district heating system serving several Council owned buildings in central Hebburn utilising the disused mine workings under Hebburn as a heat source. The installation of such a district heating scheme will reduce the Council's reliance on gas to provide heating and significantly contribute to the Council's commitment to its Carbon Reduction targets, and this scheme alone will provide a saving of 319 tonnes/year saving. A separate contract has been awarded to undertake the drilling of two boreholes, and the construction of permanent abstraction and re-injection wells. The water source heat pump adopted in this project will be able to source heat from both the mine water as well as ambient air (via dry air cooler) in the event that the mines are found to be unable to provide a sustainable mine water heat source.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Method statements — 7
Programme and narrative — 4.75
Proposed delivery team — 1
Managing Health & Safety and traffic management — 7
Key challenges and risks — 3.5
Selection and vetting supply chain — 1.25
Key environmental issues — 3.5
TOMs Social Value — 7
Compliant tender — 60
Fee percentage — 5

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is District-heating mains construction work (45232140); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer64 median · 4.3 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC22833 median · 39.3 average (28 of 83 with a bid count)2.6 average (31 of 83 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007408-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£4,321,115

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a6af
Latest release ID007408-2022
Latest release timestampFri Mar 18 2022 11:59:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2022award, contract007408-2022
16 Apr 2021tender007998-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007408-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-18T11:59:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a6af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2914",
    "name": "South Tyneside Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007408-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-47208",
          "name": "Vital Energi Utilities Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C7473",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "South Tyneside Council wishes to install a district heating system serving several Council owned buildings in\ncentral Hebburn utilising the disused mine workings under Hebburn as a heat source.\nThe installation of such a district heating scheme will reduce the Council's reliance on gas to provide heating\nand significantly contribute to the Council's commitment to its Carbon Reduction targets, and this scheme alone\nwill provide a saving of 319 tonnes/year saving.\nA separate contract has been awarded to undertake the drilling of two boreholes, and the construction of\npermanent abstraction and re-injection wells.\nThe water source heat pump adopted in this project will be able to source heat from both the mine water as well\nas ambient air (via dry air cooler) in the event that the mines are found to be unable to provide a sustainable\nmine water heat source.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Method statements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme and narrative",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4.75"
            },
            {
              "name": "Proposed delivery team",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "1"
            },
            {
              "name": "Managing Health & Safety and traffic management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Key challenges and risks",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Selection and vetting supply chain",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "1.25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Key environmental issues",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "TOMs Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Compliant tender",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fee percentage",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "5"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Construction of Hebburn Minewater District Heating Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South Tyneside Council wishes to install a district heating system serving several Council owned buildings in\ncentral Hebburn utilising the disused mine workings under Hebburn as a heat source.\nThe installation of such a district heating scheme will reduce the Council's reliance on gas to provide heating\nand significantly contribute to the Council's commitment to its Carbon Reduction targets, and this scheme alone\nwill provide a saving of 319 tonnes/year saving.\nA separate contract has been awarded to undertake the drilling of two boreholes, and the construction of\npermanent abstraction and re-injection wells.\nThe water source heat pump adopted in this project will be able to source heat from both the mine water as well\nas ambient air (via dry air cooler) in the event that the mines are found to be unable to provide a sustainable\nmine water heat source.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45232140",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "District-heating mains construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2914",
      "name": "South Tyneside Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE332RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Westoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southtyneside.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tyneside Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin Graham",
        "email": "kevin.graham@southtyneside.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7484030491"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47208",
      "name": "Vital Energi Utilities Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 2LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Roman Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Vital Energi Utilities Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4500",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007408-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4321115,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007408-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Mar 2022 · 007408-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007408-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-18T11:59:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a6af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2914",
    "name": "South Tyneside Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007408-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-47208",
          "name": "Vital Energi Utilities Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C7473",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "South Tyneside Council wishes to install a district heating system serving several Council owned buildings in\ncentral Hebburn utilising the disused mine workings under Hebburn as a heat source.\nThe installation of such a district heating scheme will reduce the Council's reliance on gas to provide heating\nand significantly contribute to the Council's commitment to its Carbon Reduction targets, and this scheme alone\nwill provide a saving of 319 tonnes/year saving.\nA separate contract has been awarded to undertake the drilling of two boreholes, and the construction of\npermanent abstraction and re-injection wells.\nThe water source heat pump adopted in this project will be able to source heat from both the mine water as well\nas ambient air (via dry air cooler) in the event that the mines are found to be unable to provide a sustainable\nmine water heat source.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Method statements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme and narrative",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4.75"
            },
            {
              "name": "Proposed delivery team",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "1"
            },
            {
              "name": "Managing Health & Safety and traffic management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Key challenges and risks",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Selection and vetting supply chain",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "1.25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Key environmental issues",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "TOMs Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Compliant tender",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fee percentage",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "5"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Construction of Hebburn Minewater District Heating Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South Tyneside Council wishes to install a district heating system serving several Council owned buildings in\ncentral Hebburn utilising the disused mine workings under Hebburn as a heat source.\nThe installation of such a district heating scheme will reduce the Council's reliance on gas to provide heating\nand significantly contribute to the Council's commitment to its Carbon Reduction targets, and this scheme alone\nwill provide a saving of 319 tonnes/year saving.\nA separate contract has been awarded to undertake the drilling of two boreholes, and the construction of\npermanent abstraction and re-injection wells.\nThe water source heat pump adopted in this project will be able to source heat from both the mine water as well\nas ambient air (via dry air cooler) in the event that the mines are found to be unable to provide a sustainable\nmine water heat source.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45232140",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "District-heating mains construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2914",
      "name": "South Tyneside Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE332RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Westoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southtyneside.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tyneside Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin Graham",
        "email": "kevin.graham@southtyneside.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7484030491"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47208",
      "name": "Vital Energi Utilities Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 2LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Roman Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Vital Energi Utilities Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4500",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007408-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4321115,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007408-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Apr 2021 · 007998-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "007998-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-16T08:29:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a6af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2914",
    "name": "South Tyneside Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C7473",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Suppliers will be required to express interest in this opportunity on the NEPO ProContract system. If not already\nregistered on ProContract please register at the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com. Suppliers\nwill then be granted access to the tender documentation. Please note that registering on ProContract and\nexpressing interest does not mean that you have bid for the tender - once the above steps are complete you will\nbe required to complete and submit the Prequalification Questionnaire.\nThe draft tender documentation is available on ProContract - this is for information purposes only at this stage,\nand the final documentation will be released to the shortlisted bidders following evaluation of the returned\nPrequalification Questionnaires. Details of an earlier Market Engagement event are also included with the\ndocumentation for information purposes.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 7,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Detailed in the PQQ"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hebburn, South Tyneside"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hebburn Minewater District Heating Scheme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South Tyneside Council wishes to install a district heating system serving several Council owned buildings in\ncentral Hebburn utilising the disused mine workings under Hebburn as a heat source.\nThe installation of such a district heating scheme will reduce the Council's reliance on gas to provide heating\nand significantly contribute to the Council's commitment to its Carbon Reduction targets, and this scheme alone\nwill provide a saving of 319 tonnes/year saving.\nA separate contract has been awarded to undertake the drilling of two boreholes, and the construction of\npermanent abstraction and re-injection wells.\nThe water source heat pump adopted in this project will be able to source heat from both the mine water as well\nas ambient air (via dry air cooler) in the event that the mines are found to be unable to provide a sustainable\nmine water heat source.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Any review proceedings should be promptly brought to the attention of the South Tyneside Council Head\nof Legal Services at Town Hall & Civic Offices, Westoe Road, South Shields NE33 2RL and will be dealt\nwithin accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (\"PCR 2015\"). Any\nreview proceedings must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including, without\nlimitation,PCR 2015. In accordance with PCR 2015, the Council will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day\nstandstill period from the date information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45232140",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "District-heating mains construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Information and formalities necessary for evaluating if requirements are met in accordance with Article 58 of\nthe Directive 2014/24/EU and Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and as set out in the\nPrequalification Questionnaire"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Information and formalities necessary for evaluating if requirements are met in accordance with Article 58 of\nthe Directive 2014/24/EU and Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and as set out in the\nPrequalification Questionnaire"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2914",
      "name": "South Tyneside Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE332RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Westoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southtyneside.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tyneside Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Kevin Graham",
        "email": "kevin.graham@southtyneside.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7484030491"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4500",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Tender documentation is available to be downloaded on the NEPO ProContract system. If not already registered\nplease register at the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com - this will then grant access to the tender\ndocumentation. Please note that registering on ProContract and expressing interest does not mean that you\nhave bid for the tender - once you have registered you will be required to complete and submit the tender\ndocumentation. Tenders and all supporting documentation must be priced in Sterling and written in English. Any\nagreement entered into will be governed by English law and will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the\nEnglish Courts. The Council is not liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for\nthis contract opportunity.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}